Mingan Islands, Champlain Valley, Valcour Fm. (Beech Mbr.) (Ordovician of Canada)

Where: Quebec, Canada (50.2° N, 63.5° W: paleocoordinates 27.3° S, 46.7° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

When: ? Beech Member (Valcour Formation), Chazyan (468.1 - 460.9 Ma)

• "early M. Ord. (Chazyan) (Champlainian, Montyan Stage)"

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; argillaceous limestone and shale

• "thin bedded argillaceous ls with shale partings and some dolomite. overlies Crown Pt. Fm., underlies Pamelia Fm."

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: H. J. Hofmann. 1963. Ordovician Chazy Group in southern Quebec. AAPG Bulletin 47:270-301 [M. Uhen/J. Ju/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 435: authorized by Jack Sepkoski, entered by Mike Sommers on 08.12.1998

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• "Hofmann, 1963"
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Bumastus sp. Murchison 1839 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
"Calliops sp." = Calyptaulax
"Calliops sp." = Calyptaulax Cooper 1930 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Nieszkowskia sp. Schmidt 1881 trilobite
Kawina sp. Barton 1916 trilobite
Sphaerexochus sp. Beyrich 1845 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
Pliomerops sp. Raymond 1905 trilobite
 Ptychopariida - Raymondinidae
Glaphurina sp. Ulrich 1930 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus sp. Dekay 1824 trilobite
2 species
Basilicus sp. Salter 1849 trilobite
Homotelus sp. Raymond 1920 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Palaeocopida -
Eurychilina sp. Ulrich 1889 ostracod
Strophomenata
 Billingsellida - Clitambonitidae
? Atelelasma sp. Cooper 1956
originally entered as "? Atelelasma sp."
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Camerellidae
Camerella sp. Billings 1859
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
Rostricellula sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1942
2 species
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Hesperorthis sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Ptychopleurella sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Mimella sp. Cooper 1930
2 species
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Cleionychia sp. Ulrich 1892 clam
originally entered as "Clionychia sp."
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Modiolopsis sp. Hall 1847 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Macluritidae
Maclurites sp. Le Sueur 1818 snail
 Euomphalina - Raphistomatidae
Raphistoma sp. Hall 1847 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Bucania sp. Hall 1847 snail
 Parablastoidea - Blastocystidae
Blastoidocrinus sp. Billings 1859
Paracrinoidea
 Platycystitida - Malocystitidae
Malocystites sp. Billings 1858
 Platycystitida - Platycystitidae
Eocrinoidea
 Gogiida -
Anthozoa
 Sarcinulida - Billingsariidae
Billingsaria sp. Okulitch 1936 tabulate coral
 Lichenariida - Lyoporidae
Eofletcheria sp. Bassler 1950 tabulate coral
originally entered as "Eofletcharia sp."
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Conularia sp. jellyfish
2 species