USNM703c, Old Word Ranch, Glass Mountains (Permian of the United States)

Where: Brewster County, Texas (30.4° N, 103.1° W: paleocoordinates 1.1° N, 33.3° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Road Canyon Formation, Kungurian (279.3 - 272.3 Ma)

• Lower Road Canyon Formation. Lower part of formation contains conodont Mesogondolella idahoensis lamberti, indicating a Kungurian age according to Henderson & Mei (2003).

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: slope; black, gray limestone

• Road Canyon Formation records largely slope and basinal deposition.
• Detrital mass of sponges in basal part of dark platy limestone near edge of slope above 703a (basal bioherms). Also includes thin platy spicule-bearing beds on each side of sponge mass.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: replaced with silica

Reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: bulk, chemical,

Primary reference: G. A. Cooper and R. E. Grant. 1972. Permian brachiopods of west Texas, I. Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology 14:1-231 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 43517: authorized by David Bottjer, entered by Matthew Clapham on 14.08.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• A variety of papers list the brachiopods, nearly all gastropods, most bivalves (except primarily Paleotaxodonts), trilobites, chitons, siliceous sponges, rugose corals (only from Gaptank and Asselian/Sakmarian formations).
Trilobita
 Proetida - Proetidae
Vidria vespa4 Weller 1944 trilobite
Delaria antiqua4 Girty 1909 trilobite
Delaria brevis n. sp.4 Brezinski 1992 trilobite
Delaria granti4 Brezinski 1992 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Podocopida - Sigilliidae
Alveus depressus n. gen. n. sp.9
Alveus depressus n. gen. n. sp.9 Hamilton 1942 ostracod
 Podocopida - Healdiidae
Healdia vidriensis n. sp.9 Hamilton 1942 ostracod
Healdia unispinosa n. sp.9 Hamilton 1942 ostracod
 Podocopida - Bythocyprididae
Bythocypris sp.9 Brady 1880 ostracod
 Podocopida - Bairdiidae
Bairdia pruniseminata n. sp.18, Bairdia subfusiformis n. sp.9, Bairdia guadalupiana n. sp.9, Bairdia rhomboidalis n. sp.9, Bairdia permiana n. sp.9, Bairdia wordensis n. sp.9, "Bairdia aff. spinosa" = Schyroconcha spinosa18, Ceratobairdia dorsospinosa n. gen. n. sp.18
Bairdia pruniseminata n. sp.18 Sohn 1954 ostracod
Bairdia subfusiformis n. sp.9 Hamilton 1942 ostracod
Bairdia guadalupiana n. sp.9 Hamilton 1942 ostracod
Bairdia rhomboidalis n. sp.9 Hamilton 1942 ostracod
Bairdia permiana n. sp.9 Hamilton 1942 ostracod
Bairdia wordensis n. sp.9 Hamilton 1942 ostracod
"Bairdia aff. spinosa" = Schyroconcha spinosa18 Cooper 1946 ostracod
Ceratobairdia dorsospinosa n. gen. n. sp.18 Sohn 1954 ostracod
 Palaeocopida - Coronakirkbyidae
Coronakirkbya fimbriata n. gen. n. sp.18
Coronakirkbya fimbriata n. gen. n. sp.18 Sohn 1954 ostracod
 Palaeocopida - Kellettinidae
Kindlella fissiloba n. gen. n. sp.18 Sohn 1954 ostracod
Kindlella centrinoda n. sp.18 Sohn 1954 ostracod
Kellettina vidriensis n. sp.9 Hamilton 1942 ostracod
 Palaeocopida - Scrobiculidae
Roundyella dorsopapillosa n. sp.18 Sohn 1954 ostracod
 Palaeocopida - Amphissitidae
Amphissites cf. centronotus18, Amphissites knighti n. sp.18, "Polytylites digitatus n. sp." = Buekkella digitata18
Amphissites cf. centronotus18 Ulrich and Bassler 1906 ostracod
Amphissites knighti n. sp.18 Sohn 1954 ostracod
"Polytylites digitatus n. sp." = Buekkella digitata18 Sohn 1954 ostracod
 Palaeocopida - Kirkbyidae
Aurikirkbya auriformis n. sp.17 Sohn 1950 ostracod
Aurikirkbya barbarae n. sp.17 Sohn 1950 ostracod
"Kirkbya wordensis n. sp." = Aurikirkbya wordensis9 Hamilton 1942 ostracod
Kirkbya sp.18 Jones 1859 ostracod
? Knightina cuestaforma n. sp.18 ostracod
? Knightina macknighti n. sp.18 Sohn 1954 ostracod
 Palaeocopida - Primitiidae
Coryellina indicata n. sp.18 Sohn 1954 ostracod
 Platycopida - Miltonellidae
Sanniolus sigmoides n. gen. n. sp.18, Miltonella shupei n. gen. n. sp.17
Sanniolus sigmoides n. gen. n. sp.18 Sohn 1954 ostracod
Miltonella shupei n. gen. n. sp.17 Sohn 1950 ostracod
 Platycopida - Paraparchitidae
Paraparchites marathonensis n. sp.9 Hamilton 1942 ostracod
 Platycopida - Cavellinidae
Cavellina ellipticalis n. sp.9 Hamilton 1942 ostracod
Strophomenata
 Productida - Aulostegidae
Rhamnaria vinnula5 Cooper and Grant 1975
Rhamnaria tenuispinosa n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1975
Edriosteges multispinosus5 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Xenosteges magnus5 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
Waagenoconcha convexa5 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Productellidae
Rugatia incurvata5 King 1931
Rugatia mckeei5 Cooper and Grant 1975
Echinauris sp.5 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Echinauris bella n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1975
Echinauris irregularis n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1975
Echinauris parva n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1975
Echinauris liumbona n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1975
Paucispinifera sulcata n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Productidae
Peniculauris costata n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1975
"Horridonia texana" = Sowburia texana5 King 1931
Yakovlevia immatura5 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Linoproductidae
Megousia auriculata5 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Holotricharina hirsuta n. gen. n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1975
Grandaurispina "sp. 1"5 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
Dyoros (Dyoros) transversus n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Dyoros) angulatus n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Dyoros) extensus n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Tetragonetes) solidus n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Tetragonetes) rectangulatus n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
Collemataria sp. n. gen.5 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Productida - Cyclacanthariidae
Cyclacantharia paucispinosa n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Hercosiidae
Hercosestria cribrosa n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1969
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
Bothrostegium compactum n. gen. n. sp.5
Bothrostegium compactum n. gen. n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
Derbyia laqueata n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia complicata n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia cincinnata n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia informis n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
Meekella calathica n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1974
Niviconia globosa n. gen.5 King 1931
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Hustedia consuta n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1976
Hustedia ampullacea n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1976
Hustedia connorsi n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1976
Hustedia cuneata n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1976
Thedusia mesocostata5 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
Composita crassa n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Cryptonellidae
Texarina wordensis5 King 1931
 Terebratulida - Notothyrididae
Glossothyropsis superba n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Pseudodielasmatidae
Pseudodielasma sp.5 Brill 1940
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Dielasma expansum n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferellinidae
Spiriferellina tricosa5 Cooper and Grant 1976
Metriolepis tegulata n. gen. n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferinida - Reticulariinidae
Reticulariina pristina n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
Neospirifer bakeri5 King 1931
ssp. bakeri
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
"Crurithyris minutalis n. sp." = Cruricella minutalis5
"Crurithyris minutalis n. sp." = Cruricella minutalis5 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
Neophricadothyris crassibecca n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Pontisiidae
Pontisia stehlii n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1969
ssp. stehlii (VR) and ssp. tumidosa (VR)
 Rhynchonellida - Petasmatheridae
Petasmatherus pumilus n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1976
Ptygmactrum extensum n. sp.5 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchoporidae
Rhynchopora hebetata5 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Stenoscismatidae
Stenoscisma calvatum5 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Orthida - Schizophoriidae
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Lepidocrania tardispinosa n. gen.5 Cooper and Grant 1974
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Myalinidae
Novaculapermia boydi n. gen.12 McRoberts and Newell 1997 clam
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Pernopecten yini15 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Euchondriidae
Euchondria cooperi15 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Chaenocardiidae
Obliquipecten granti15 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Deltopectinidae
Cyrtorostra varicostata15 Branson 1930 scallop
Streblopteria montpelierensis15 Girty 1910 scallop
Eocamptonectes papillatus15 Girty 1909 scallop
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
Girtypecten sublaqueatus15 Girty 1909 scallop
Cassianoides kingorum15 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Hunanopectinidae
Fransonia wyomingensis15 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Annuliconchidae
Annuliconcha dentata15 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Pterinopectinidae
Pterinopectinella spinifera15 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Permanomiidae
Permanomia texana13 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
Prospondylus acinetus13 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
Pegmavalvula delicata13 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
Leptodesma (Leptodesma) falcata3 Boyd and Newell 2001 oyster
3 A, 165 LV, 105 RV
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
Kaibabella basilica14 Newell and Boyd 1975 clam
Eoastarte subcircularis14 Ciriacks 1963 clam
Schizodus canalis14 Branson 1930 clam
 Trigoniida - Costatoriidae
Procostatoria cooperi14 Newell and Boyd 1975 clam
Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
Byzantia obliqua n. gen.11
Byzantia obliqua n. gen.11 Kosnik 1997 snail
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
"Worthenia multilineata" = Biarmeaspira multilineata2 Batten 1989 snail
Manzanospira carinata2 Batten 1989 snail
Worthenia tabulata2 Conrad 1835 snail
Worthenia crenulata2 Batten 1989 snail
 Euomphalina - Omphalotrochidae
Diploconula biconvexa19 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
"Straparollus (Euomphalus) kaibabensis" = Euomphalus kaibabensis19
"Straparollus (Euomphalus) kaibabensis" = Euomphalus kaibabensis19 Chronic 1952 snail
 Euomphalina - Anomphalidae
Anomphalus studiosus19 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Euomphalina - Pseudophoridae
Sallya linsa19 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
"Bellerophon (Bellerophon) deflectus" = Bellerophon deflectus20, Bellerophon (Bellerophon) hilli20, Bellerophon (Bellerophon) kingorum20, "Bellerophon (Bellerophon) plummeri" = Waagenella plummeri20, "Bellerophon (? Pharkidonotus) sp." = Pharkidonotus20, "Knightites (Retispira) modesta" = Retispira modesta20
"Bellerophon (Bellerophon) deflectus" = Bellerophon deflectus20 Chronic 1952 snail
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) hilli20 Yochelson 1960 snail
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) kingorum20 Yochelson 1960 snail
"Bellerophon (Bellerophon) plummeri" = Waagenella plummeri20 Yochelson 1960 snail
"Bellerophon (? Pharkidonotus) sp." = Pharkidonotus20 Girty 1912 snail
"Knightites (Retispira) modesta" = Retispira modesta20 Girty 1909 snail
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
Warthia welleri20 Yochelson 1960 snail
Euphemites exquisitus20 Yochelson 1960 snail
Euphemites imperator20 Yochelson 1960 snail
Euphemites aequisulcatus20 Chronic 1952 snail
Euphemites crenulatus20 Yochelson 1960 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Colpites striata2 Batten 1989 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Apachella turbiniformis2 Winters 1963 snail
Apachella nodosa2 Batten 1989 snail
Apachella franciscana2 Chronic 1952 snail
Apachella exaggerata2 Batten 1989 snail
Peruvispira delicata2 Chronic 1949 snail
"Glabrocingulum (Glabrocingulum) coronatum" = Glabrocingulum coronatum2 Chronic 1952 snail
Ananias labrectus2 Batten 1989 snail
Ananias ootomaria2 Batten 1989 snail
Shwedagonia elegans1 Batten 1956 snail
Euconospira pulchra1 Batten 1958 snail
Callistadia bella2 Knight 1945 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Portlockiellidae
Tapinotomaria costata1 Batten 1958 snail
Tapinotomaria crassa1 Batten 1958 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Phymatopleuridae
Eirlysia exquisita1 Batten 1956 snail
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Brochidium morrisi19 Yochelson 1956 snail
Polyplacophora
  -
Polyplacophora indet.10 de Blainville 1816 chiton
 Neoloricata - Lepidopleuridae
"Pterochiton arthurcooperi" = Schematochiton arthurcooperi16
"Pterochiton arthurcooperi" = Schematochiton arthurcooperi16 Smith 1976 chiton
17 Head valves, 95 Intermediate valves, 20 Tail valves
Demospongea
 Spirosclerophorida - Haplistiidae
Haplistion aeluroglossa6 Finks 1960 demosponge
 Lithistida - Anthracosyconidae
? Collatipora pyriformis6 Finks 1960 demosponge
 Agelasida - Guadalupiidae
Guadalupia cupulosa n. sp.8 Finks 2010 demosponge
 Agelasida - Maeandrostiidae
"Polysiphonia flabellatum" = Polysiphonaria7
"Polysiphonia flabellatum" = Polysiphonaria7 demosponge
 Agelasida - Catenispongiidae
Catenispongia agaricus7 Finks 1995 demosponge
Ossimimus robustus7 Finks 1995 demosponge
Stratispongia cinctuta7 Finks 1995 demosponge
Hexactinellida
 Reticulosa - Dictyospongiidae
Microstaura doliolum6 Finks 1960 glass sponge
 Reticulosa - Docodermatidae
Docoderma rigida6 Finks 1960 glass sponge
Acanthocoryna stauroma6 Finks 1960 glass sponge
Endoplegma calathus6 Finks 1960 glass sponge
Carphites plectus6 Finks 1960 glass sponge
 Lyssakida -
Lyssakida "indet. sp. 2"6 Zittel 1877 glass sponge
Lyssakida indet.6 Zittel 1877 glass sponge