Pachycardientuff Fauna, Seiser Alm (Triassic of Italy)

Where: Trentino, Italy (46.5° N, 11.6° E: paleocoordinates 8.2° N, 22.0° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Frankites regoledanus ammonoid zone, Marmolada Conglomerates Member (Cassian Formation), Longobardian (242.0 - 235.0 Ma)

• Also called Tufi a Pachicardie. The ammonoids from the Pachycardientuffe indicate a Late Ladinian age (URlichs 1977: 17, 1994: 33). Recently, the updated base of the Regoledanus Zone has been fixed at the Tschapidbach/Rio Cipit (Seiser Alm) and the eastern tributary of the Frommerbach/ Rio Frommer at the base of the Marmolada Conglomerate 1 by Mietto et al. (2012, fig. 9). Consequently, the occurrences of Myophoria kefersteini at the Seiser Alm dated in the early to late Regoledanus Zone. Material from the Pachycardientuffe, now named Marmolada Conglomerates, is recorded from four localities at the Seiser Alm.

•Further notes (from Ulrich 2014, entered by PJW): Pachycardienstuffe & F. regoledanus zones are the top of hte Longobardian, not the base of the Julian. Overlies Upper Schlern Dolomite and Rossetta dolomite (both in the Protrachyceras neumayri zone of the Longobardian). Base parallels Schlernplateau beds and traditional Cassian Dolomite; lowet beds of Cassian formation.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Primary reference: F. T. Fürsich and J. Wendt. 1977. Biostratinomy and palaeoecology of the Cassian Formation (Triassic) of the Southern Alps. Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 22:257-323 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 44953: authorized by David Bottjer, entered by Matthew Clapham on 21.09.2004, edited by Pete Wagner and Bethany Allen

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Echinoidea
  -
Cidaris hausmanni3 Wissmann 1841 sea urchin
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
"Cidaris" sp. Leske 1778 pencil urchin
Spine
Cidaris trigonia3 pencil urchin
Cidaris alata3 Agassiz 1839 pencil urchin
Cidaris cf. roemeri3 Wissmann 1841 pencil urchin
Cidaris klipsteini3 Desor 1848 pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Rhabdocidaridae
"Cidaris subcoronata" = Rhabdocidaris subcoronata3
"Cidaris subcoronata" = Rhabdocidaris subcoronata3 Münster 1841 pencil urchin
  -
Cidaris wissmanni3 Desor 1847 sea urchin
Cidaris dorsata3 Braun 1841 sea urchin
Cidaris fustis3 Laube 1865 sea urchin
Cidaris buchii3 Münster 1833 sea urchin
Cidaris braunii3 Desor 1847 sea urchin
Cidaris semicostata3 Münster 1841 sea urchin
Cidaris decorata3 Münster 1841 sea urchin
Crinoidea
 Encrinida - Encrinidae
"Encrinus cassianus" = Chelocrinus cassianus, "Encrinus granulosus" = Zardinicrinus granulosus, "Encrinus (Entrochus) varians" = Cassianocrinus tetarakontadactylus3
"Encrinus cassianus" = Chelocrinus cassianus Laube 1865 Sea lily
Ossicle; 100% worn
"Encrinus granulosus" = Zardinicrinus granulosus Münster 1834 Sea lily
Ossicle
"Encrinus (Entrochus) varians" = Cassianocrinus tetarakontadactylus3 Laube 1865 Sea lily
 Isocrinida - Isocrinidae
"Pentacrinus propinquus" = Isocrinus propinquus3
"Pentacrinus propinquus" = Isocrinus propinquus3 Münster 1834 Sea lily
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Diplospirellidae
"Spirigera multicostata" = Pentactinella quinquecostata3, "Spirigera indistincta" = Dioristella indistincta3, "Spirigera (Didymospira) quadriplecta" = Anisactinella quadriplecta3, "Spirigera sufflata" = Diplospirella sufflata3, "Spirigera wissmanni" = Diplospirella wissmanni3
"Spirigera multicostata" = Pentactinella quinquecostata3 Münster 1841
"Spirigera indistincta" = Dioristella indistincta3 Beyrich 1862
"Spirigera (Didymospira) quadriplecta" = Anisactinella quadriplecta3 Münster 1841
"Spirigera sufflata" = Diplospirella sufflata3 Verneuil 1855
"Spirigera wissmanni" = Diplospirella wissmanni3 Münster 1841
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
"? Rhynchonella sellaris" = Spirigera sellaris3
"? Rhynchonella sellaris" = Spirigera sellaris3 Klipstein 1843
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
Terebratula neglecta3 Bittner 1904
Waldheimia porrecta3 Bittner 1904
 Terebratulida - Aulacothyropsidae
"Waldheimia subangusta" = Camerothyris subangusta3
"Waldheimia subangusta" = Camerothyris subangusta3 Münster 1841
 Rhynchonellida - Basiliolidae
"Rhynchonella semicostata" = Veghirhynchia semicostata3, "Rhynchonella cornaliana" = Veghirhynchia cornaliana3
"Rhynchonella semicostata" = Veghirhynchia semicostata3 Münster 1841
"Rhynchonella cornaliana" = Veghirhynchia cornaliana3 Bittner 1890
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
Rhynchonella repentina1 Bittner 1902
previously Rhynchonella semicostata var. angustior
Rhynchonella laurinea3 Bittner 1892
Rhynchonella semiplecta3 Münster 1841
Rhynchonella subacuta3 Münster 1841
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferinidae
Spiriferina klipsteini3 Bittner 1890
 Spiriferinida - Bittnerulidae
"Cyrtina zitteli" = Bittnerula zitteli3
"Cyrtina zitteli" = Bittnerula zitteli3 Bittner 1890
Gastropoda
 Murchisoniina - Phymatopleuridae
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
"Loxonema" annae6 Kittl 1894 snail
100% worn
 Murchisoniina - Zygopleuridae
"Angularia (Aristerostrophia) gracilis n. sp." = Aristerostrophia gracilis2
"Angularia (Aristerostrophia) gracilis n. sp." = Aristerostrophia gracilis2 Broili 1907 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Anticonulus sp. Cossmann 1918 top snail
100% worn
 Heterostropha - Gordenellidae
Promathildia subornata Münster 1841 snail
Subgenus (P.); 100% worn
 Caenogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
Euchrysalis sphinx Stoppani 1857 snail
100% worn
Coelostylina crassa Münster 1841 snail
50% worn
"Coelostylina solida" = Coelostylina conica Münster 1841 snail
 Pseudomelanoidea - Pseudomelaniidae
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Naticopsis sp. M'Coy 1844 snail
33.3% worn
 Neritoidea - Neritariidae
Neritaria plicatilis Klipstein 1843 snail
Bivalvia
 Unionida - Pachycardiidae
Pachycardia rugosa Hauer 1857 clam
49.1% fragmented, 16.1% worn
Pachycardia plieningeri n. sp.3 Broili 1904 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigonodidae
Trigonodus rablensis Gredler 1862 clam
28.5% worn
Trigonodus costatus3 Wöhrmann 1892 clam
Trigonodus dieneri n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 clam
Trigonodus carniolicus n. sp.5 Bittner 1907 clam
Trigonodus brevidens n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 clam
Trigonodus bittneri n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 clam
Trigonodus problematicus5 Klipstein 1843 clam
Trigonodus intermedius n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophoriidae
Heminajas woehrmanni n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 clam
"Myophoria fissidentata" = Heminajas fissidentata3 von Wöhrmann 1889 clam
Heminajas geyeri n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 clam
Myophoria acuticostata n. sp.3 Broili 1904 clam
Myophoria kokeni3 Bittner 1895 clam
Myophoria ornata3 Münster 1841 clam
Myophoria kefersteini Münster 1828 clam
"Myophoria decussata" = Gruenewaldia decussata3 Munster 1838 clam
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
Cuspidaria sp.3 Dall 1886 clam
 Megalodontida - Megalodontidae
"Gonodon rostratus" = Pachyrisma rostratum3
"Gonodon rostratus" = Pachyrisma rostratum3 Münster 1841 clam
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
"Myoconcha cf. curionii" = Curionia curionii3 Hauer 1857 clam
Joannina joannae n. gen. n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 clam
Myoconcha curvata n. sp.3 Broili 1904 clam
Myoconcha maximiliani3 Klipstein 1843 clam
Myoconcha retroflexa n. sp.3 Broili 1904 clam
Myoconcha recta n. sp.3 Broili 1904 clam
Myoconcha auriculata n. sp.3 Broili 1904 clam
Myoconcha acquatensis5 Parona 1889 clam
Myoconcha wohrmanni n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 clam
Myoconcha broilii n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 clam
Myoconcha parvula3 Wöhrmann and Koken 1892 clam
"Myoconcha lombardica" = Pseudomyoconcha lombardica5 Hauer 1857 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardita crenata" = Septocardia crenata3
"Cardita crenata" = Septocardia crenata3 Goldfuss 1837 cockle
 Cardiida - Sowerbyidae
"Rhaetidia zitteli" = Rhaetidia zittelii3
"Rhaetidia zitteli" = Rhaetidia zittelii3 Bittner 1895 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Gonodon rudis3 Bittner 1904 clam
"Gonodon astartiformis" = Schafhaeutlia astartiformis3 Münster 1841 clam
Schafhaeutlia mellingi Hauer 1857 clam
50% fragmented, 100% worn
 Carditida - Astartidae
"Myophoriopis richthofeni" = Astartopis richthofeni3, "Opis (Coelopis) affinis" = Opis affinis3
"Myophoriopis richthofeni" = Astartopis richthofeni3 Stur 1868 clam
"Opis (Coelopis) affinis" = Opis affinis3 Laube 1865 clam
 Cyrtodontida - Pichleriidae
Hoferia duplicata3 Munster 1837 clam
Hoferia compressa n. sp.3 Broili 1904 clam
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Parallelodon sp. Meek and Worthen 1866 clam
Macrodon scaber n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 clam
Macrodon klipsteini n. sp.3 Broili 1904 clam
"Cucullaea impressa" = Catella impressa3 Münster 1841 clam
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea tschapitana n. sp.3 Broili 1904 clam
Cucullaea seisiana n. sp.3 Broili 1904 clam
Macrodon (Cucullaea) laubei n. sp.3 Broili 1904 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca tirolensis n. sp.3 Broili 1904 ark
Arcoptera vixareata n. sp.3 Broili 1904 ark
Arcoptera schlosseri n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 ark
Arcoptera areata n. sp.3 Broili 1904 ark
Arcoptera lateareata n. sp.3 Broili 1904 ark
Arcoptera ampla n. sp.3 Broili 1904 ark
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea calceoformis n. sp.3 Broili 1904 oyster
 Ostreida - Halobiidae
Daonella lommeli4 Wissmann 1841 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria tofanae pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Gervillia rothpletzi n. sp.3 Broili 1904 oyster
Gervillia latealata n. sp.3 Broili 1904 oyster
"Hoernesia bipartita" = Gervillia bipartita3 Merian 1853 oyster
Gervillia (Cultriopsis) angulata Münster 1841 oyster
Gervillia paronai n. sp.3 Broili 1904 oyster
"Gervillia aff. musculosa" = Bakevellia (Bakevelloides) meriani musculosa3 Stoppani 1893 oyster
 Ostreida - Cassianellidae
Cassianella dieneri n. sp.5, Cassianella beyrichi3, "Cassianella decussata" = Cassianella decussata3, "Cassianella planidorsata" = Cassianella decussata3, Cassianella gryphaeata3
Cassianella dieneri n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 oyster
Cassianella beyrichi3 Bittner 1895 oyster
"Cassianella decussata" = Cassianella decussata3 Münster 1841 oyster
"Cassianella planidorsata" = Cassianella decussata3 Münster 1841 oyster
Cassianella gryphaeata3 Münster 1841 oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
"Gervillia planata n. sp." = Edentula planata3, "Edentula lateplanata n. sp." = Waagenoperna lateplanata5
"Gervillia planata n. sp." = Edentula planata3 Broili 1904 oyster
"Edentula lateplanata n. sp." = Waagenoperna lateplanata5 Waagen 1907 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
"Pinna tommasi" = Pinna (Pinna) tommasii3
"Pinna tommasi" = Pinna (Pinna) tommasii3 Wohrmann and Koken 1892 oyster
 Pectinida - Terquemiidae
"Terquemia obliqua" = Newaagia obliquus3, "Terquemia lata" = Newaagia obliquus3
"Terquemia obliqua" = Newaagia obliquus3 Münster 1841 scallop
"Terquemia lata" = Newaagia obliquus3 Münster 1841 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten zitteli" = Camptonectes (Camptochlamys) zitteli3, Pecten (Velopecten) arthaberi n. sp.5, "Pecten" sp., Pecten subdemissus3, "Pecten cf. auristriatus" = Pecten nerei3, Pecten aff. nodulifer3, Pecten undiferus3, "Pecten tubulifer" = Pecten tubulifer3, "Pecten (Chlamys) decoratus" = Pecten tubulifer5, Pecten subalternans3
"Pecten zitteli" = Camptonectes (Camptochlamys) zitteli3 Wohrmann and Koken 1892 scallop
Pecten (Velopecten) arthaberi n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 scallop
"Pecten" sp. Müller 1776 scallop
Pecten subdemissus3 Münster 1841 scallop
"Pecten cf. auristriatus" = Pecten nerei3 Münster 1841 scallop
Pecten aff. nodulifer3 Bittner 1895 scallop
Pecten undiferus3 Bittner 1895 scallop
"Pecten tubulifer" = Pecten tubulifer3 Münster 1841 scallop
"Pecten (Chlamys) decoratus" = Pecten tubulifer5 Münster 1841 scallop
Pecten subalternans3 d'Orbigny 1849 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima angulata" = Plagiostoma angulatum3 Münster 1841 file clam
Mysidioptera sp. Salomon 1895 file clam
Subgenus (M.)
Mysidioptera angusticostata n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Mysidioptera aviculaeformis n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Mysidioptera intertexta3 Bittner 1895 file clam
"Mysidioptera acuta n. sp." = Mysidioptera spinigera3 Bittner 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera compressa n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Mysidioptera cassiana Bittner 1895 file clam
Subgenus (M.)
Mysidioptera ambigua3 Bittner 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera globosa n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Mysidioptera rotunda n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Mysidioptera obliqua n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Mysidioptera planata n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Mysidioptera (Pseudacesta) dieneri n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 file clam
Mysidioptera gracilis n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Mysidioptera carinata n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 file clam
Mysidioptera readi n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Mysidioptera bittneri n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Mysidioptera obscura5 Bittner 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera elongata n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Mysidioptera emiliae3 Bittner 1900 file clam
Mysidioptera crassicostata n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Mysidioptera marginata n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Mysidioptera interrupta n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Mysidioptera striata n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Mysidioptera latifissa n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Mysidioptera multistriata n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
"Mysidioptera incurvostriata" = Lima incurvostriata3 Gümbel 1889 file clam
"Lima (Plagiostoma) subpunctata" = Lima subpunctata5 d'Orbigny 1849 file clam
Lima zitteli n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Badiotella subpunctata n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Badiotella gracilis n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
Badiotella concentrica n. sp.3 Broili 1904 file clam
 Pectinida - Oxytomidae
"Avicula cardiiformis" = Avicularca cardiiformis5
"Avicula cardiiformis" = Avicularca cardiiformis5 Münster 1841 scallop
 Pectinida - Buchiidae
"Bittneria efflata" = Bittneria efflata, "Avicula efflata n. sp." = Bittneria efflata3
"Bittneria efflata" = Bittneria efflata Broili 1904 scallop
100% worn
"Avicula efflata n. sp." = Bittneria efflata3 Broili 1904 scallop
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
"Pecten cf. landranus" = Amphijanira landrana3, Aviculopecten (Oxypteria) bittneri n. sp.5
"Pecten cf. landranus" = Amphijanira landrana3 Bittner 1895 scallop
Aviculopecten (Oxypteria) bittneri n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 scallop
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
Prospondylus (Hinnites) sp.3 Zimmerman 1886 scallop
Prospondylus crassus n. sp.3 Broili 1904 scallop
Prospondylus palliatus n. sp.3 Broili 1904 scallop
Prospondylus zimmermanni n. sp.3 Broili 1904 scallop
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Modiola (Septiola) pygmaea" = Modiolus pygmaeus3 Münster 1841 mussel
Modiola (Septiola) subcarinata3 Bittner 1895 mussel
Mytilus (Septifer) praeacutus3 Klipstein 1843 mussel
 Mytilida -
Septiola dreyssensiformis n. sp.5 Waagen 1907 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula subobliqua" = Palaeonucula subobliqua3, Nucula strigilata3
"Nucula subobliqua" = Palaeonucula subobliqua3 d'Orbigny 1849 nut clam
Nucula strigilata3 Goldfuss 1837 nut clam
 Nuculanida - Malletiidae
Phaenodesmia laubeana3 Bittner 1895 clam
Palaeoneilo praeacuta3 Klipstein 1843 clam
Palaeoneilo elliptica3 Goldfuss 1837 clam
"Palaeoneilo lineata" = Prosoleptus lineata3 Goldfuss 1837 clam
  - Aviculidae
Avicula salomoni n. sp.3 Broili 1904 clam
Avicula prosslinensis n. sp.3 Broili 1904 clam
Avicula seisiana n. sp.3 Broili 1904 clam
Avicula loomisi n. sp.3 Broili 1904 clam
Avicula caudata3 Stoppani 1857 clam
Avicula cf. pannonica5 Bittner 1901 clam
Avicula kokeni3 Wöhrman 1892 clam
Avicula tofanae3 Bittner 1904 clam
Avicula arcuata3 Münster 1841 clam
Anthozoa
 Hexacorallia -
Scleractinia indet. Bourne 1900 stony coral
100% fragmented