Normandy HVII12 (Jurassic of France)

Where: France (49.4° N, 0.1° E: paleocoordinates 40.0° N, 9.9° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: decipiens zone, Argile de Villerville Formation, Late/Upper Oxfordian (161.2 - 155.7 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; unlithified, silty, calcareous claystone

• marly silt to silty clay

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original calcite, replaced with calcite

Collection methods: bulk, mechanical,

Primary reference: F. T. Fürsich. 1999. Unpublished data. [F. Fursich/F. Fursich/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4789: authorized by Franz Fursich, entered by Franz Fursich on 24.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Asteroidea
  -
Asteroidea sp. de Blainville 1830 sea star
starfish ossicles [originally entered as "Asteroida sp."]
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Discinidae
Orbiculoidea indet. d'Orbigny 1847
Gastropoda
 Sorbeoconcha - Aporrhaidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Procerithiidae
Procerithium sp. Cossmann 1902 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Aulacostephanidae
"Decipia sp." = Ringsteadia (Decipia)
"Decipia sp." = Ringsteadia (Decipia) ammonite
Bivalvia
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Praeexogyra sp. Charles 1952 oyster
"Nanogyra nana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana Sowerby 1822 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna lanceolata Sowerby 1821 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Radulopecten fibrosus Sowerby 1816 scallop
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Grammatodon minimus clam
Grammatodon
Grammatodon concinnus Phillips 1829 clam
Grammatodon
Parallelodon "sp. A" Meek and Worthen 1866 clam
A
 Carditida - Astartidae
Nicaniella sp. Chavan 1945 clam
Opis curvirostris clam
Trigonopis
Neocrassina sp. Fischer 1887 clam
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Cercomya sp. Agassiz 1843 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia depressa Sowerby 1823 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Megalodontida - Ceratomyopsidae
Ceratomyopsis striata d'Orbigny 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Isocyprina sp. Röder 1882 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Cardiida - Sowerbyidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophorelloidae
Myophorella sp. Bayle 1878 clam
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
Mesosaccella sp. Chavan 1946 pointed nut clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Sedentaria
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758