Woodring Loc. 138 [lower Gatun Fm] (Miocene of Panama)

Also known as USGS Loc. 6909

Where: Panama (9.3° N, 79.8° W: paleocoordinates 8.9° N, 78.0° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: lower Gatun Member (Gatun Formation), Middle Miocene (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)

• Same stratigraphic position as following collection (52174). Lower part of the Gatun Formation. The Gatun Formation is sibdivided into three faunal zones (proposed by Thomson and Keen, 1946): lower, middle, and upper. AGE: Tortonian based on more recent dating (Hendy, 2012). Sr dating for nearby sections indicates an age of approximately 11.3 Ma (Hendy, unpublished data).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified, fine-grained, silty sandstone

• No specific environmental data presented.
• SPECIFIC: Soft, silty fine-grained sandstone.

•GENERAL: Massive medium-to very fine-grained sandstone and siltstone. Somewhat calcareous, or marly, somewhat tuffaceous, and with a clay-like matrix. The lower part of the formation consists principally of medium-very fine-grained sandstone.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: quarrying,

• Collected by Woodring (1947). Material is also held (but not specified for any specific collection) at Stanford University, Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil., Cornell University, PRI, U. Cal. and Cal. Acad. Sci.

Primary reference: W. P. Woodring. 1957. Geology and Paleontology of Canal Zone and adjoining parts of Panama. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(A) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 52173: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 28.07.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for gastropoda and bivalvia.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Rasia) sechurana11 Olsson 1932 ark
Anadara (Rasia) dariensis11 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 ark
Subspecies: Anadara (Rasia) dariensis dariensis
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Flabellipecten gatunensis" = Leopecten gatunensis12, Lindapecten buchivcanoanus7, Leptopecten ecnomius n. sp.12
"Flabellipecten gatunensis" = Leopecten gatunensis12 Toula 1909 scallop
Subspecies: Flabellipecten gatunensis gatunensis
Leptopecten ecnomius n. sp.12 Woodring 1982 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Limatula asymbleta n. sp.12 Woodring 1982 file clam
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria inornata11 Gabb 1873 pearl oyster
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella martinicensis12 d'Orbigny 1853 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula oropendula12 Olsson 1922 clam
Subspecies: Caryocorbula oropendula stena
Varicorbula disparilis12 d'Orbigny 1853 clam
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
Alveinus rotundus12 Dall 1900 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum12 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 venus clam
Lirophora (Lirophora) falconensis12 Hodson et al. 1927 venus clam
Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis12 Conrad 1855 venus clam
"Agriopoma (Pitarella) gatunensis" = Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis12 Dall 1903 venus clam
Lamelliconcha cora12 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 venus clam
"Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata12 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Psammacoma gatunensis12 Toula 1909 tellin clam
Tellina (Eurytellina) angulosa12 Gmelin 1791 tellin clam
Subspecies: Tellina (Eurytellina) angulosa costaricana
"Tellina (Eurytellina) punicea" = Eurytellina punicea12 Born 1778 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele laevis12 Sowerby 1833 clam
Subspecies: Semele laevis costaricensis
Ervilia valhosierr12 Gardner 1928 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium (Dallocardia) baiterum n. sp.12, "Laevicardium laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum12, "Trigoniocardia (Apiocardia) aminensis" = Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) aminensis12
Trachycardium (Dallocardia) baiterum n. sp.12 Woodring 1982 cockle
"Laevicardium laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum12 Linnaeus 1758 cockle
"Trigoniocardia (Apiocardia) aminensis" = Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) aminensis12 Dall 1900 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Bellucina actinus12 Dall 1903 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Saccella balboae11 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Cerithiacea - Cerithiidae
Bittium nugatorium n. sp.8 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cerith snail
Alabina asperoides8 cerith snail
Subspecies: Alabina asperoides asperoides
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis" = Oliva gatunensis9, Olivella (Niteoliva) terryi9
"Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis" = Oliva gatunensis9 Toula 1908 olive snail
Olivella (Niteoliva) terryi9 Olsson 1956 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Olivellidae
Agaronia testacea9 Lamarck 1811 snail
Subspecies: Agaronia testacea mancinella
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina (Strombina) lessepsiana2 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 snail
common in Woodring (1957-1982)
"Mitrella (Columbellopsis) aff. fenestrata" = Columbellopsis nycteis9 Duclos 1846 snail
Anachis (Costoanachis) mira9 Dall 1896 snail
Subspecies: Anachis (Costanachis) mira fugax
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Strombinophos mimicus n. sp.9, Cymatophos veatchi9, "Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus9, Hanetia dalli9
Strombinophos mimicus n. sp.9 Woodring 1964 true whelk
Cymatophos veatchi9 Olsson 1922 true whelk
Subspecies: Cymatophos veatchi veatchi
"Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus9 d'Orbigny 1842 true whelk
Subspecies: Antillophos (Antillophos) candei gatunensis
Hanetia dalli9 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
Subspecies: Hanetia dalli protera
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Calophos ectyphus9 Woodring 1964 snail
Nassarius (? Uzita) praeambiguus9 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena melongena9 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Subspecies: Melongena melongena consors
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus" = Cruziturricula fusinus10, Polystira sp.6
"Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus" = Cruziturricula fusinus10 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 turrid
Polystira sp.6 Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria (Euclia) dinota n. sp." = Euclia dinota10, Bivetiella dariena5, Cancellaria (Pyruclia) cibarcola10, "Cancellaria (Narona) barystoma n. sp." = Narona barystoma10
"Cancellaria (Euclia) dinota n. sp." = Euclia dinota10 Woodring 1970 snail
Bivetiella dariena5 Toula 1908 snail
Subspecies: Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epsitomitera dariena
Cancellaria (Pyruclia) cibarcola10 Anderson 1929 snail
Subspecies: Cancellaria (Pyruclia) cibarcola cibarcola
"Cancellaria (Narona) barystoma n. sp." = Narona barystoma10 Woodring 1970 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Trachypollia aneureta n. sp.9, "Murex (? Murex) polynematicus" = Vokesimurex polynematicus8
Trachypollia aneureta n. sp.9 Woodring 1964 murex snail
"Murex (? Murex) polynematicus" = Vokesimurex polynematicus8 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus aemulator10 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Subspecies: Conus aemulator aemulator
 Mesogastropoda - Naticidae
Natica (? Natica) bolus Brown and Pilsbry 1913 moon snail
Stigmaulax guppiana Toula 1909 moon snail
"Natica (Naticarius) stenopa n. sp." = Naticarius moon snail
Polinices stanislasmeunieri Maury 1917 moon snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Balcis (Balcis) lipara n. sp.10 Woodring 1970 snail
Balcis (Balcis) jacululum10 Maury 1917 snail
Balcis (Balcis) aulaca n. sp.10 Woodring 1970 snail
Eulima sarissiformis10 Pilsbry and Johnson 1917 snail
Eulima nobilis10 Guppy 1896 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Muracypraea woodringi3 Landau and Groves 2011 cowry
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) springvaleense Rutsch 1942 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
Crepidula cf. maculosa Conrad 1846 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
"Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata" = Distorsio decussata8
"Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata" = Distorsio decussata8 Valenciennes 1832 snail
Subspecies: Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata gatunensis
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Malea ringens1 Swainson 1822 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
Bursa rugosa4 Sowerby 1835 frog shell
Subspecies: Bursa (Colubrellina) caelata amphitrites
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Semicassis (Tylocassis) reclusa" = Semicassis reclusa8
"Semicassis (Tylocassis) reclusa" = Semicassis reclusa8 Guppy 1873 snail
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella (Torcula) alitilira" = Torcula, Turritella gatunensis
"Turritella (Torcula) alitilira" = Torcula turret shell
Subspecies: Turritella (Torcula) alitilira praecellens
Turritella gatunensis Conrad 1857 turret shell
Subspecies: Turritella gatunensis gatunensis
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Heliacus (Astronacus) stonemanae8, "Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis8
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis8 Röding 1798 sundial
Subspecies: Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis nobilis
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae