Blakely Formation - WA (Oligocene of the United States)

Where: Washington (47.6° N, 122.5° W: paleocoordinates 47.3° N, 113.6° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Blakeley Formation, Chattian (28.1 - 23.0 Ma)

• General taxonomic list for Blakeley Formation in Washington State.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithified sandstone

• Marine sandstones.
• Sandstone

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: No collection data reported. This is a general taxonomic list for Blakely Formation

Primary reference: C. E. Weaver. 1942. Paleontology of the Marine Tertiary formations of Oregon and Washington. University of Washington Publications in Geology 5:1-789 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 52362: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 04.08.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Nomenclature validated by C.E. Weaver.
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Raninidae
Ranina americana Withers 1924 crab
 Decapoda - Calappidae
Mursia marcusana Rathbun 1926 box crab
 Decapoda - Cancerides
Cancer bainbridgensis Rathbun 1926 lobster
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Hemithirididae
"? Hemithyris sp." = Hemithiris
"? Hemithyris sp." = Hemithiris d'Orbigny 1847
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus snohomishensis Weaver 1912 mussel
Mytilus stillaguamishensis Weaver 1912 mussel
Mytilus sammamishensis Weaver 1912 mussel
"Volsella trinominata" = Modiolus trinominata Hanna 1924 mussel
 Carditida - Carditidae
Venericardia castor, "Venericardia hannai" = Cyclocardia hannai
Venericardia castor Dall 1909 clam
"Venericardia hannai" = Cyclocardia hannai Tegland 1933 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Spisula pittsburgensis" = Mactromeris pittsburgensis, Spisula twinensis
"Spisula pittsburgensis" = Mactromeris pittsburgensis Clark 1925 clam
Subspecies: Spisula pittsburgensis frustra
 Cardiida - Veneridae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Poromya teglandae" = Psammotreta (Leporimetis) rostellata Clark 1918 tellin clam
"Macoma twinensis" = Macoma (Macoma) twinensis Clark 1925 tellin clam
"Macoma lorenzoensis" = Tellina (Eurytellina) lorenzoensis Arnold 1908 tellin clam
Subspecies: Macoma lorenzoensis arnoldi
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Nemocardium lorenzanum" = Anechinocardium lorenzanum Arnold 1908 cockle
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
Pandora vanwinkleae Tegland 1933 clam
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia schencki Teglund 1933 clam
 Lucinida - Thyasiridae
"Thyasira disjuncta" = Conchocele conradii
"Thyasira disjuncta" = Conchocele conradii Rosenkrantz 1942 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucina acutilineata" = Lucinoma acutilineata, "Lucina hannibali" = Lucinoma hannibali
"Lucina acutilineata" = Lucinoma acutilineata Conrad 1849 clam
"Lucina hannibali" = Lucinoma hannibali Clark 1925 clam
 Protobranchia - Solemyidae
Solemya (Acharax) dalli Clark 1925 Awning Clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Acila (Truncacila) pugetensis" = Nucula (Acila) pugetensis Clark 1925 divaricate nutclam
Acila (Acila) gettysburgensis Regan 1909 divaricate nutclam
 Protobranchia - Sareptidae
"Yoldia (Portlandia) packardi" = Portlandia, "Yoldia chehalisensis" = Portlandia (Portlandia) chehalisensis
"Yoldia (Portlandia) packardi" = Portlandia clam
"Yoldia chehalisensis" = Portlandia (Portlandia) chehalisensis Arnold 1908 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana washingtonensis" = Litorhadia washingtonensis, Nuculana aikiensis
"Nuculana washingtonensis" = Litorhadia washingtonensis Weaver 1916 pointed nut clam
Nuculana aikiensis pointed nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia clallamensis n. sp. clam
Yoldia newcombi Anderson and Martin 1914 clam
Yoldia olympiana Clark 1925 clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium (Cirsotrema) saundersi Tegland 1933 wentletrap
Acrilla (? Undiscala) olympicensis Durham 1937 wentletrap
Opalia (Opalia) bravinderi Durham 1937 wentletrap
  - Siphonaliidae
Bruclarkia thor Tegland 1931 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Scaphander washingtonensis Tegland 1933 snail
Subspecies: Scaphander washingtonensis gordoni
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Neptunea landesi true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fusinus (Priscofusus) sanctaecrucis" = Priscofusus, "Fusinus (Priscofusus) stewarti" = Priscofusus stewarti
"Fusinus (Priscofusus) sanctaecrucis" = Priscofusus snail
"Fusinus (Priscofusus) stewarti" = Priscofusus stewarti Tegland 1933 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella shepardae Tegland 1933 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Miopleiona weaveri" = Psephaea (Miopleiona) weaveri
"Miopleiona weaveri" = Psephaea (Miopleiona) weaveri Tegland 1933 volute
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
 Neogastropoda - Ptychatractidae
Exilia mclellani Tegland 1933 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Fusinus (Priscofusus) chehalisensis" = Drillia chehalisensis
"Fusinus (Priscofusus) chehalisensis" = Drillia chehalisensis Weaver 1912 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Aforia clallamensis" = Turris clallamensis, "Hemipleurotoma borgenae" = Gemmula, "Spirotropis kincaidi" = Parasyrinx kincaidi
"Aforia clallamensis" = Turris clallamensis Weaver 1916 turrid
"Hemipleurotoma borgenae" = Gemmula turrid
"Spirotropis kincaidi" = Parasyrinx kincaidi Weaver 1916 turrid
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Polinices (Polinices) rectus Tegland 1933 moon snail
Amauropsis blakeleyensis Tegland 1933 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula ungana Dall 1908 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Argobuccinum mathewsonii, "Argobuccinum goodspeedi" = Gyrineum goodspeedi
"Argobuccinum goodspeedi" = Gyrineum goodspeedi Tegland 1933 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Galeodea rex, "Galeodea apta" = Liracassis apta
Galeodea rex Tegland 1931 snail
"Galeodea apta" = Liracassis apta Tegland 1931 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella blakeleyensis Weaver 1912 turret shell
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
"Turcicula washingtoniana" = Bathybembix washingtoniana
"Turcicula washingtoniana" = Bathybembix washingtoniana Dall 1909 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Solariella kincaidi Tegland 1933 top snail
Calliostoma mea Tegland 1933 top snail
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
Schizaster sp. Agassiz 1835 heart urchin
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
Natica (Naticarious)
  -
Natica (Tectonatica) teglandae Hanna and L. G 1938