Village of Milo (Carboniferous of the United States)

Where: Carter County, Oklahoma (34.4° N, 97.3° W: paleocoordinates 11.2° S, 38.1° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Redoak Hollow Formation, Serpukhovian (330.9 - 323.2 Ma)

• Latest Chesterian. JA: late Chesterian is Serpukhovian according to Mii et al. 1999 (GSA Bull 111:960-973)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; poorly lithified, ferruginous sandstone

• Very occasional "original shell material." One chitonous valve of Lingula, some calcareous valves of brachs and pelecypods, and a few isolated crinoid columnals.
• sandstone. in one instance, locality 3, it is refered to as soft ferruginous sandstone. also is mentioned that some molds are limonitic.

Preservation: original calcite

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

Primary reference: M. K. Elias. 1957. Late Mississippian fauna from the Redoak Hollow Formation of southern Oklahoma, Part I. Journal of Paleontology 31(2):370-427 [J. Alroy/M. Sommers/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 5611: authorized by John Alroy, entered by Mike Sommers on 03.11.1999, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Ptychocladia
  -
Ptychocladia bassleri
var. oklahomensis n. var.
Textulariina
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
Fusulinina
 Tetrataxoidea - Tetrataxidae
Trilobita
 Proetida - Proetidae
? Phillipsia sp.3 Portlock 1843 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Podocopida - Healdiidae
Healdia harltoni n. sp.3 ostracod
 Podocopida - Bairdiidae
Bairdia billjohnsoni n. sp.3 ostracod
Bairdia croneisi n. sp.3 ostracod
Bairdia multihilosa n. sp.3 ostracod
 Palaeocopida -
Deloia sulcata3 ostracod
 Palaeocopida - Scrobiculidae
Roundyella bellatula3 Bradfield 1935 ostracod
 Palaeocopida - Amphissitidae
Amphissites bradfieldi n. sp.3 ostracod
? Polytylites kellettae n. sp.3 ostracod
Polytylites coryelli n. sp.3 ostracod
Polytylites levinsoni n. sp.3 ostracod
 Palaeocopida - Kirkbyidae
Kirkbya cf. bendensis3 Harlton 1933 ostracod
 Palaeocopida - Glyptopleuridae
Glyptopleura warthini n. sp.3 ostracod
Glyptopleura geisi n. sp.3 ostracod
Glyptopleura scotti n. sp.3 ostracod
 Palaeocopida -
 Platycopida - Knoxitidae
 Platycopida - Hollinellidae
Hollinella radiata3 ostracod
var. dotti n. var.
 Platycopida - Paraparchitidae
Strophomenata
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
"Diaphragmus elegans" = Echinoconchus elegans1
"Diaphragmus elegans" = Echinoconchus elegans1 Norwood and Pratten 1855
 Productida - Productidae
Dictyoclostus mesialis1
var. springerensis n. var.
Productus sensu lato parvus1 Meek and Worthen 1860
Productus parvus1 Meek and Worthen 1860
var. matheri n. var.
Diaphragmus fasciculatus1 McChesney 1860
Diaphragmus fasciculatus1 McChesney 1860
var. girtyi n. var.
Diaphragmus fasciculatus1 McChesney 1860
var. bipilus n. var.
 Productida -
aff. Marginifera sp.1 Waagen 1884
? new genus
 Productida - Linoproductidae
 Productida - Chonetidae
 Orthotetida - Orthotetidae
aff. Derbyoides sp.1
? new genus
Orthotetes springerensis n. sp.1
"Orthotetes (-Derbyia)" hyphen indicating 'transitional' form
Orthotetes kaskaskiensis1 McChesney 1860
"Orthotetes (-Derbyia)" hyphen indicating 'transitional' form
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Retziidae
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
 Spiriferinida - Punctospiriferidae
Punctospirifer transversa1, "Punctospirifer kentuckyensis" = Punctospirifer kentuckensis1
"Punctospirifer kentuckyensis" = Punctospirifer kentuckensis1 Shumard 1855
 Spiriferida - Spiriferidae
Spirifer opimus1 Hall 1858
 Spiriferida - Gerkispiridae
Acanthospirina "sp. A"1 Schuchert and LeVene 1929
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Crania minuta n. sp.1
Crania minuta n. sp.1
Polychaeta
 Cuniculepadida - Turrilepadidae
Turrilepas whithersi n. sp.3 scale worm
 Lepidocoleomorpha -
Clarkeolepis clarkei n. gen. n. sp.3, Clarkeolepis elegans n. gen. n. sp.3
Clarkeolepis clarkei n. gen. n. sp.3 scale worm
Clarkeolepis elegans n. gen. n. sp.3 scale worm
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Rostroconchia
 Conocardiida - Bransoniidae
"Conocardium sayrei n. sp." = Oxyprora sayrei2
"Conocardium sayrei n. sp." = Oxyprora sayrei2 Elias 1957
 Conocardiida - Conocardiidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Parallelodon vokesi n. sp.2 clam
 Pectinida - Euchondriidae
Euchondria subquadrata n. sp.2 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Paleolima inequicostata" = Palaeolima2
"Paleolima inequicostata" = Palaeolima2 file clam
 Pectinida - Streblochondriidae
? Streblochondria tenuilineata2 Meek and Worthen 1860 scallop
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
Limipecten newelli n. sp.2 scallop
Aviculopecten tomlinsoni n. sp.2 scallop
Aviculopecten "sp. C"2 M'Coy 1851 scallop
Aviculopecten halensis2 Mather 1915 scallop
 Pectinida - Limipectinidae
Acanthopecten grandis n. sp.2 scallop
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
Leptodesma "sp. A"2, Leptodesma (Springeria) stenzeli n. sp.2, "Leptodesma (Springeria) matheri n. sp." = Leptodesma (Leptodesma) matheri2
Leptodesma "sp. A"2 Hall 1883 oyster
"Leptodesma (Springeria) matheri n. sp." = Leptodesma (Leptodesma) matheri2 Elias 1957 oyster
n. subgenus
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Cardiidia - Sanguinolitidae
 Cardiidia - Grammysiidae
Sedgwickia rugosa n. sp.2, "Solen (Prothyris) soleniformis n. sp." = Prothyris soleniformis2, "? Solen (? Solenomorpha) cf. nitida" = Solenomorpha nitida2
Sedgwickia rugosa n. sp.2 clam
"Solen (Prothyris) soleniformis n. sp." = Prothyris soleniformis2 Elias 1957 clam
"? Solen (? Solenomorpha) cf. nitida" = Solenomorpha nitida2 Girty 1910 clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
"Solen (? Solen) gardneri n. sp." = Solecurtus2
"Solen (? Solen) gardneri n. sp." = Solecurtus2 clam
 Pholadomyida - Edmondiidae
 Pholadomyida -
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
Schizodus chesterensis2 Meek and Worthen 1860 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula (Nuculopsis) subventricosa" = Nuculopsis2, "Nucula (Nuculopsis) anodontoides" = Economolopsis anodontoides2
"Nucula (Nuculopsis) subventricosa" = Nuculopsis2 nut clam
"Nucula (Nuculopsis) anodontoides" = Economolopsis anodontoides2 Meek 1871 nut clam
var. minuta n. var
 Protobranchia - Sareptidae
"Yoldia (Orthoyoldia) glabra" = Paleyoldia glabra2
"Yoldia (Orthoyoldia) glabra" = Paleyoldia glabra2 Beede and Rogers 1898 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Polidevcia cf. vaseyana2 pointed nut clam
Phestia inflata2 Morningstar 1922 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Microdomatidae
? Amaurotoma knighti n. sp.3 Elias 1958 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Strophostylus "sp. A"3, "? Platyceras cf. acutirostris" = Palaeocapulus acutirostre3
Strophostylus "sp. A"3 Hall 1859 snail
"? Platyceras cf. acutirostris" = Palaeocapulus acutirostre3 Hall 1856 snail
 Prosobranchia - Meekospiridae
Auriptygma "sp. A"3 Perner 1903 snail
 Prosobranchia - Goniasmatidae
? Cerithioides gleanensis3 Longstaff 1926 snail
n. var. E
 Prosobranchia - Pseudozygopleuridae
"Zygopleura (Cyclozyga) neotenica n. sp." = Cyclozyga neotenica3
"Zygopleura (Cyclozyga) neotenica n. sp." = Cyclozyga neotenica3 Elias 1958 snail
 Cerithimorpha - Orthonemidae
"Donaldina cf. tenuis" = Hypergonia quadricarinata3, "Murchisonia (? Goniostropha) aff. tatei" = Hypergonia tatei3
"Donaldina cf. tenuis" = Hypergonia quadricarinata3 M'Coy 1844 snail
"Murchisonia (? Goniostropha) aff. tatei" = Hypergonia tatei3 Donald 1892 snail
 Heterostropha - Donaldinidae
Donaldina attenuata3 Donald 1898 snail
var. ardmorensis n. var.
Donaldina grantonensis3 Donald 1898 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
"Bucanopsis (? Retispira) reticulata n. sp." = Retispira reticulata3, "Patellostium montfortianum" = Cymatospira montfortianus3
"Bucanopsis (? Retispira) reticulata n. sp." = Retispira reticulata3 Elias 1958 snail
"Patellostium montfortianum" = Cymatospira montfortianus3 Norwood and Pratten 1855 snail
var. intermedia n. var
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
Euphemites compressus n. sp.3 Elias 1958 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Baylea (Trepospira) stellaeformis" = Glabrocingulum stellaeformis3, "Phymatopleura brazerianum" = Wellergyi brazerianum3
"Baylea (Trepospira) stellaeformis" = Glabrocingulum stellaeformis3 Hyde 1953 snail
"?Baylea [Trepospira] stellaeformis"
"Phymatopleura brazerianum" = Wellergyi brazerianum3 Girty 1927 snail
var. springerensis n. var.
 Murchisoniina - Lophospiridae
"Worthenia thomasi n. sp." = Yochelsonospira thomasi3
"Worthenia thomasi n. sp." = Yochelsonospira thomasi3 Elias 1958 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
"Soleniscus (Macrochilina) regularis" = Soleniscus regularis3
"Soleniscus (Macrochilina) regularis" = Soleniscus regularis3 Cox 1857 snail
 Murchisoniina - Zygopleuridae
 Pleurotomarioidea - Phymatopleuridae
Phymatopleura heteropleura n. sp.3 Elias 1958 snail
Tentaculita
 Cornulitida - Cornulitidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Laevidentaliidae
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida -
 Goniatitida - Cravenoceratidae
Cravenoceras sp.3 Bisat 1928 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Girtyoceratidae
Eumorphoceras girtyi3 Elias 1956 ammonite
 Nautilida - Trigonoceratidae
Stroboceras furnishi n. sp.3 nautiloid
Gymnolaemata
 Ctenostomata - Vinellidae
Condranema cf. magna Condra and Elias 1944
 Ctenostomata - Ascodictyidae
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrida - Fenestellidae
 Fenestrida - Septoporidae
 Fenestrida - Acanthocladiidae
 Fenestrida - Polyporidae
Polypora (Polyporella) ovicellata n. sp.
sgn. (Polyporella)
 Fenestrata -
Fenesteverta nicklesi n. gen. n. sp.
Fenesteverta nicklesi n. gen. n. sp.
 Trepostomida -
 Trepostomida - Stenoporidae
 Cystoporida - Fistuliporidae
 Cryptostomata -
Strebloplax crustacea n. gen. n. sp.
Strebloplax crustacea n. gen. n. sp.
 Cryptostomata - Hyphasmoporidae
 Rhabdomesida - Rhabdomesidae
Echinoidea
 Perischoechinoidea - Lepidocentridae
Crinoidea
 Cladida -
 Cladida - Botryocrinidae
 Cladida - Arkacrinidae
"Delocrinus cf. dubius" = Arkacrinus dubius
"Delocrinus cf. dubius" = Arkacrinus dubius Mather 1915 Sea lily
 Monobathrida - Platycrinitidae
? Platycrinites sp. Miller 1821 Sea lily
 Monobathrida -
Enchostoma
  -
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona paleodendrica n. sp. demosponge
Cliona stellata n. sp. demosponge
Cliona fenestralis n. sp. demosponge
 Ichnofossils -
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Miliolidae