A20. South end of Valcour Island, Crown Point Fm. (Ordovician of the United States)

Where: Clinton County, New York (44.6° N, 73.5° W: paleocoordinates 28.1° S, 54.9° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Crown Point Formation (Chazy Group), Chazy (466.0 - 457.5 Ma)

• E. Chazyan; section A

•Raymond's A20 is equivalent to lowermost Crown Point Fm according to Shaw (1968, p. 3)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lithified, black, blue limestone and shale

• Heavy-bedded, fairly pure blue-black limestone, with much shaly matter betewen layers. Fossil are semi-silicified and weather out easily.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: replaced with silica

Primary reference: P. E. Raymond. 1906. The Chazy Formation and its fauna. Annals of the Carnegie Museum 3(4):498-596 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 56184: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 14.11.2005, edited by Björn Kröger

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Thaleops ovata Conrad 1843 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
"Pterygometopus annulatus" = Calyptaulax annulata
"Pterygometopus annulatus" = Calyptaulax annulata Raymond 1905 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Cybele primus trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Sphaerexochus parvus Billings 1865 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
Pliomerops canadensis Billings 1859 trilobite
 Harpida - Harpetidae
"Eoharpes ottawaensis" = Hibbertia valcourensis
"Eoharpes ottawaensis" = Hibbertia valcourensis Shaw 1968 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus harrisi Raymond 1905 trilobite
 Asaphida - Raphiophoridae
Lonchodomas chaziensis2 Shaw 1968 trilobite
see Shaw (1968, p. 34)
 Lichida - Lichidae
Amphilichas minganensis Billings 1865 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
"Camerella longirostris" = Onychoplecia longirostris
"Camerella longirostris" = Onychoplecia longirostris Billings 1859
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Rafinesquina alternata, "Rafinesquina champlainensis" = Macrocoelia champlainensis
"Rafinesquina champlainensis" = Macrocoelia champlainensis Raymond 1902
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Camerellidae
Camerella ventricosa1 Cooper 1956
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
"Plaesiomys platys" = Multicostella platys, "Plaesiomys strophomenoides" = Valcourea strophomenoides
"Plaesiomys platys" = Multicostella platys Billings 1859
"Plaesiomys strophomenoides" = Valcourea strophomenoides Raymond 1905
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
"Hebertella vulgaris" = Mimella vulgaris
"Hebertella vulgaris" = Mimella vulgaris Raymond 1911
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
"Clionychia montrealensis" = Cleionychia montrealensis
"Clionychia montrealensis" = Cleionychia montrealensis Billings 1859 clam
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta peracuta Raymond 1905 clam
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Trochonematidae
Trochonema dispar Raymond 1905 snail
"Lophospira rectangularis" = Trochonemella knoxvillensis Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
"Lophospira subabbreviata" = Lophospira rectistriata
"Lophospira subabbreviata" = Lophospira rectistriata Raymond 1908 snail
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Holopea scrutator Raymond 1905 snail
 Euomphalina - Macluritidae
Maclurites magnus Le Sueur 1818 snail
 Euomphalina - Ophiletidae
"Eccyliopterus fredericus" = Ecculiomphalus fredericus
"Eccyliopterus fredericus" = Ecculiomphalus fredericus Raymond 1902 snail
 Euomphalina - Raphistomatidae
Raphistoma striatum Emmons 1842 snail
Raphistoma stamineum Hall 1847 snail
 Bellerophontida - Plectonotidae
"Bucania bidorsata" = Tetranota bidorsata
"Bucania bidorsata" = Tetranota bidorsata Hall 1847 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Bucania sulcatina Emmons 1842 snail
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
"Eotomaria obsoletum" = Clathrospira euconica, "Clathrospira obsoletum" = Clathrospira euconica
"Eotomaria obsoletum" = Clathrospira euconica Butts 1926 snail
"Clathrospira obsoletum" = Clathrospira euconica Butts 1926 snail
Paracrinoidea
 Platycystitida - Malocystitidae
Demospongea
 Lithistida - Streptosolenidae