Ezeriskogo Horizon, bed 4, Tallin (Ordovician of Estonia)

Also known as Rõõmusoks 1970 Table 3 col. 4

Where: Estonia (59.4° N, 24.8° E: paleocoordinates 34.7° S, 2.1° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Cyathochitina sebyensis - Laufeldochitina striata other zone, Kandle Formation, Aseri (463.5 - 460.9 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: A. Rõõmusoks. 1970. Stratigrafia viruskoy i kharjuskoy seriy (ordovik) Sevemoy Estonii. [Stratigraphy of the Viruan and Harjuan Series (Ordovician) in North Estonia]. Valgus Publishes 1-346 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 56200: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 15.11.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
"Illaenus atavus" = Actinolobus atavus
"Illaenus atavus" = Actinolobus atavus Eichwald 1857 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Estoniops panderi Schmidt 1881 trilobite
Chasmops nasutus trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
"Pseudosphaerexochus hemicranium" = Pseudosphaerexochus (Pseudosphaerexochus) hemicranium Kutorga 1854 trilobite
 Harpida - Harpetidae
""Harpes" spasskii" = Scotoharpes spasskii
""Harpes" spasskii" = Scotoharpes spasskii Eichwald 1840 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Asaphus (Neoasaphus) latus Pander 1930 trilobite
var. latus
Asaphus (Neoasaphus) kowalewskii Lawrow 1856 trilobite
Asaphus (Neoasaphus) cornutus Pander 1830 trilobite
var. cornutus & holmi
Asaphus (Neoasaphus) laevissimus Schmidt 1898 trilobite
var. laevissimus
Pseudoasaphus tecticaudatus trilobite
var. tecticaudatus
 Lichida - Lichidae
Hoplolichas dissidens Beyrich 1845 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Billingsellida - Gonambonitidae
 Strophomenida - Plectambonitidae
 Strophomenida - Leptestiidae
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Porambonitidae
Porambonites sp. Pander 1830
 Orthida - Productorthidae
Glossorthis sp. Öpik 1930
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Pseudolingulidae
Pseudolingula "sp. b" Mickwitz 1909
 Siphonotretida - Siphonotretidae
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
"Loxoplocus (Lophospira) curvistriata" = Lophospira milleri
"Loxoplocus (Lophospira) curvistriata" = Lophospira milleri Miller 1877 snail
var. curvistriata & laevis
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Holopea eichwaldi Koken 1897 snail
 Euomphalina - Lesueurillidae
"Ecculiomphalus princeps" = Eccyliopterus regularis
"Ecculiomphalus princeps" = Eccyliopterus regularis Remelé 1888 snail
 Euomphalina - Ophiletidae
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites rugulosus Koken 1897 snail
 Bellerophontida - Plectonotidae
"Bucanella (Bucanella) undata" = Tetranota undata
"Bucanella (Bucanella) undata" = Tetranota undata Koken 1897 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Salpingostoma carrolense Koken and Perner 1925 snail
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
Spirotomaria rudissima Koken 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Clathrospira maritima" = Deacheospira maritima
"Clathrospira maritima" = Deacheospira maritima Koken 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
Subulites (Subulites) priscus d'Eichwald 1860 snail
var. radiata
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
 Orthocerida - Geisonoceratidae
 Barrandeocerida - Barrandeoceratidae
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Endoceras sp. Hall 1847
Suecoceras sp. Holm 1896
 Tarphycerida - Trocholitidae
Palaeacmaea
  -
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida - Esthonioporidae
Esthoniopora curvata Bassler 1911
 Trepostomida - Aisenvergiidae
Orbipora distincta Eichwald 1829
Orbipora solida Bassler 1911
 Trepostomata - Halloporidae
 Trepostomata - Mesotrypidae
 Cystoporata - Ceramoporidae
 Cystoporata -
Conodonta
 Conodontophorida -
 Panderodontida - Panderodontidae
Panderodus sp. Ethington 1959 conodont
 Prioniodontida -
 Prioniodontida - Balognathidae
Prioniodus "sp. 1 Lindström" Pander 1856 conodont
  - Strachanognathidae
  -
Scandodus "sp. 1 Lindström" Lindstrom 1955 conodont
Graptolithina
 Panreclinata - Dichograptidae
Rhombifera
 Caryocystitidacea - Echinosphaeritidae
Echinosphaerites aurantium Gyllenhaal 1772
var. infrum
Crinoidea
 Hybocrinida - Hybocrinidae
Revalocrinus lobatus Sea lily
costatus
  -
Diploporita
 Glyptosphaeritidacea - Glyptosphaeritidae
Orthoceratinae
  -