USGS 3139-PC (Carboniferous of the United States)

Also known as Sando et al. Cherokee Spring Loc.3

Where: Carbon County, Wyoming (41.8° N, 107.3° W: paleocoordinates 2.2° N, 36.3° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Neokoninckophyllum hamatilus zone, Horseshoe Member (Amsden Formation), Morrowan (318.1 - 314.6 Ma)

• Limestone bed about 60' above base of Amsden Fm.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; lithified, red, silty, sandy, calcareous shale and gypsiferous, shelly/skeletal limestone

• horseshoe: predominantly fissile, platy or blocky siltstone, shale, and mudstone. weathers bright red to grayish red or purple. thin beds and lenses of platy, white to red, fine grained, commonly calcareous quartz sandstone occur sporadically throughout member. thin beds of silty, sandy, or argillaceous limestone are rare in central wy, significant proportion in western wy. dolomite is a rare constituent. limestone beds are either fine grained and unfossiliferous or fine to medium grained and contain a shelly fauna. anhydrite and gypsum present at several localities. represents offshore marine facies of the transgressing amsden sea.

Reposited in the USGS

• "Collected by V.H. Barnett, 1907. Fossils listed in Branson, 1939, p.1213."

Primary reference: W. J. Sando, M. Gordon, Jr., and J. T. Dutro. 1975. Stratigraphy and geologic history of the Amsden Formation (Mississippian and Pennsylvanian) of Wyoming. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 848A:1-83 [J. Alroy/M. Sommers/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 5674: authorized by John Alroy, entered by Mike Sommers on 15.11.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Fusulinina
 Archaediscacea - Archaediscidae
 Fusulinoidea - Eostaffellidae
 Earlandiacea - Pseudoammodiscidae
 Earlandiacea - Earlandiidae
 Endothyroidea - Endothyridae
 Palaeotextularoidea - Biseriamminidae
Trilobita
 Proetida - Proetidae
Paladin sp. Weller 1936 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
 Productida - Linoproductidae
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
Cleiothyridina sp. Buckman 1906
Composita elongata Dunbar and Condra 1932
Composita ovata Mather 1915
 Spiriferida - Spiriferidae
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Orbiculoidea "sp. B" d'Orbigny 1847
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Myalinidae
Myalina (Myalina) sp. de Koninck 1842 clam
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
 Cardiidia - Sanguinolitidae
Wilkingia terminalis Hall 1852 clam
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
? Permophorus "sp. A" Chavan 1954 clam
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
Schizodus "sp. B" King 1844 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
"Straparollus (Euomphalus) aff. plummeri" = Euomphalus plummeri
"Straparollus (Euomphalus) aff. plummeri" = Euomphalus plummeri Knight 1934 snail
 Prosobranchia - Pseudozygopleuridae
"? Palaeostylus (Pseudozygopleura) spp." = Pseudozygopleura
"? Palaeostylus (Pseudozygopleura) spp." = Pseudozygopleura Knight 1930 snail
Echinoidea
  - Archaeocidaridae
Archaeocidaris spp. M'Coy 1844 sea urchin
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Aulophyllidae