Romme and Bella Cha horizons, Sommier d'Aval, massif des Aravis, Haute-Savoie (Cretaceous to of France)

Where: France (46.0° N, 6.6° E: paleocoordinates 34.6° N, 10.3° E)

• coordinate stated in text

• hand sample-level geographic resolution

When: Bostan Member (Grès verts helvétiques Formation), Early/Lower Albian to Early/Lower Albian (112.0 - 99.6 Ma)

• Less than 1 meter. The poor conditions of the outcroup forgives precise collecting and the fossils from the Romme and Bella Cha horizons can't be differentiated.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified, bioturbated, condensed, phosphatic, calcareous sandstone and poorly lithified, sandy limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast

Primary reference: M. Delamette, J. Charollais, D. Decrouez and M. Caron. 1997. Les grès verts helvétiques (Aptien moyen-Albien supérieur) de Haute-Savoie, Valais et Vaud (Alpes occidentales franco-suisses). Publications du Département de Géologie et Paléontologie. Section des Sciences de la Terre 23:1-400 [L. Villier/L. Villier/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 58861: authorized by Loic Villier, entered by Loic Villier on 27.02.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Foraminifera
 Foraminifera -
Foraminifera indet. foram
encrusting form
Brachiopoda
  -
Brachiopoda indet. Cuvier 1805
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Cyclothyrididae
 Terebratulida - Kingenidae
Cephalopoda
 Phylloceratida - Phylloceratidae
Phylloceras sp. Suess 1865 ammonite
"Phylloceras velledae" = Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras) velledae Michelin 1834 ammonite
"Hyporbulites sp." = Phylloceras (Hypophylloceras) Salfeld 1924 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
"Scaphites hugardianus" = Scaphites (Scaphites) hugardianus
"Scaphites hugardianus" = Scaphites (Scaphites) hugardianus d'Orbigny 1842 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Acanthohoplitidae
Hypacanthoplites sp. Spath 1923 ammonite
Hypacanthoplites milletianus d'Orbigny 1841 ammonite
Hypacanthoplites elegans Fritel 1906 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Labeceratidae
 Ammonitida - Douvilleiceratidae
Douvilleiceras sp. Grossouvre 1894 ammonite
"Douvilleiceras cf. orbignyi" = Douvilleiceras inaequinodum Quenstedt 1849 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Hamitidae
Hamites sp. Parkinson 1811 ammonite
Hamites praegibbosus Spath 1941 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
Lechites sp. Nowak 1908 ammonite
"Lechites gaudini" = Lechites (Lechites) gaudini Pictet and Campiche 1861 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Nostoceratidae
Turrilitoides sp. Spath 1923 ammonite
 Ammonitida -
 Ammonitida - Turrilitidae
Mariella sp. Nowak 1916 ammonite
Pseudhelicoceras sp. Spath 1922 ammonite
Ostlingoceras puzosianum d'Orbigny 1842 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Anisoceratidae
Anisoceras sp. Pictet 1854 ammonite
Protanisoceras blancheti Pictet and Campiche 1861 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Tetragonitidae
Tetragonites sp. Kossmat 1895 ammonite
Tetragonites cf. subtimotheanus Wiedmann 1962 ammonite
"Tetragonites cf. rectangularis" = Tetragonites timotheanus rectangularis Wiedmann 1962 ammonite
"Eotetragonites jallabertianus" = Eogaudryceras (Eotetragonites) ammonite
"Eogaudryceras shimizui" = Eogaudryceras (Eogaudryceras) shimizui Breistroffer 1936 ammonite
Kossmatella sp. Jacob 1907 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Protetragonitidae
 Ammonitida - Desmoceratidae
"Desmoceras latidorsatum" = Desmoceras (Desmoceras) latidorsatum, "Beudanticeras ex gr. albense" = Roberticeras albense, "Beudanticeras newtoni" = Roberticeras newtoni, "Beudanticeras dupinianum" = Roberticeras dupinianum, "Beudanticeras ex gr. dupinianum" = Roberticeras dupinianum, Puzosia sp., Valdedorsella akuschaensis
"Desmoceras latidorsatum" = Desmoceras (Desmoceras) latidorsatum Michelin 1838 ammonite
"Beudanticeras ex gr. albense" = Roberticeras albense Breistroffer 1947 ammonite
"Beudanticeras newtoni" = Roberticeras newtoni Casey 1961 ammonite
"Beudanticeras dupinianum" = Roberticeras dupinianum d'Orbigny 1841 ammonite
"Beudanticeras ex gr. dupinianum" = Roberticeras dupinianum d'Orbigny 1841 ammonite
Puzosia sp. Bayle 1878 ammonite
Valdedorsella akuschaensis Anthula 1899 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Beudanticeratidae
Beudanticeras sp. Hitzell 1902 ammonite
Beudanticeras beudanti Brongniart 1822 ammonite
Beudanticeras convergens Jacob 1908 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Mojsisovicsiidae
"Dipoloceras cf. subdelaruei" = Dipoloceras (Dipoloceroides) subdelaruei, "Dipoloceras ex gr. delaruei" = Dipoloceroides delaruei, Dipoloceras aff. cristatum
"Dipoloceras cf. subdelaruei" = Dipoloceras (Dipoloceroides) subdelaruei Spath 1931 ammonite
"Dipoloceras ex gr. delaruei" = Dipoloceroides delaruei d'Orbigny 1841 ammonite
Dipoloceras aff. cristatum Brongniart 1822 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Brancoceratidae
Cantabrigites sp. Spath 1933 ammonite
Hysteroceras sp. Hyatt 1900 ammonite
Hysteroceras orbignyi Spath 1922 ammonite
Hysteroceras subbinum Spath 1934 ammonite
"Mortoniceras ex gr. perinflatum" = Mortoniceras (Subschloenbachia) perinflatum Spath 1922 ammonite
Prohysteroceras sp. Spath 1921 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Leymeriellidae
Leymeriella sp. ammonite
Leymeriella tardefurcata Leymerie 1841 ammonite
"Leymeriella consueta" = Neoleymeriella consueta Casey 1957 ammonite
"Leymeriella pseudoregularis" = Leymeriella (Neoleymeriella) pseudoregularis Seitz 1930 ammonite
Leymeriella regularis d'Orbigny 1841 ammonite
"Leymeriella rudis" = Neoleymeriella rudis Casey 1957 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Lyelliceratidae
Lyelliceras sp. Spath 1921 ammonite
Tegoceras sp. Hyatt 1903 ammonite
"Tegoceras aff. quadratum" = Tegoceras camatteanum d'Orbigny 1841 ammonite
"Stoliczkaia notha" = Stoliczkaia (Stoliczkaia) notha Seeley 1865 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Hoplitidae
Hoplites sp. ammonite
Isohoplites steinmanni Jacob 1907 ammonite
Hyphoplites sp. Spath 1922 ammonite
"Metaclavites cf. compressus" = Epihoplites (Metaclavites) ammonite
 Nautiloidea -
Nautiloidea indet. Agassiz 1847 nautiloid
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
? Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Corbis sp." = Fimbria
"Corbis sp." = Fimbria Mühlfeldt 1811 clam
 Carditida - Astartidae
Opis sp. Defrance 1824 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
"Birostrina cf. salomoni" = Actinoceramus
"Birostrina cf. salomoni" = Actinoceramus clam
 Pectinida - Buchiidae
Aucellina sp. Pompeckj 1901 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula sp. Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
"Cucullea sp." = Cucullaea
"Cucullea sp." = Cucullaea Lamarck 1801 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
? Arca sp. Linnaeus 1758 ark
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1795 snail
 Vetigastropoda - Discohelicidae
Nummocalcar sp. Cossmann 1896 snail
 Trochoidea - Turbinidae
Semisolarium sp. Cossmann 1915 snail
 Cerithioidea - Metacerithiidae
Metacerithium sp. Cossmann 1906 snail
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Aporrhaidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Gyrodes gaultina moon snail
Natica sp. Scopoli 1777 moon snail
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpulidae indet. Rafinesque 1835
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Hemiasteridae
Hemiaster minimus heart urchin
 Holasteroida - Holasteridae
Holaster laevis sea urchin
Holaster perezii sea urchin
 Echinoneoida - Conulidae
 Holectypoida - Discoididae
 Salenioida - Hyposaleniidae
 Euechinoidea - Pseudodiadematidae
 Ichnofossils -
Chondrites sp. von Sternberg 1833
Gastrochaenolites sp. Leymerie 1842