Section 5 (Unit C, James City Fm) - Lee Creek Mine (Pleistocene of the United States)

Also known as C 25367

Where: North Carolina (35.3° N, 76.6° W: paleocoordinates 35.3° N, 76.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: James City Formation, Early/Lower Pleistocene (2.6 - 0.8 Ma)

• Exposure of less than 1 m of unit C, James City Fm at base of section, overlying Chowan River Fm. Basinal/regional section name: Lee Creek Mine

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; unlithified, fine-grained, ferruginous, shelly/skeletal, gray, green sandstone

• Shallow shelf at a water depth of approximately 15 m, most of the beds being at a depth of 20 m or slightly greater.
• Greenish-gray iron stained clay fine sand. Large molluscs abundant.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: bulk, quarrying,

• Collections reposited in USGS and USNM

Primary reference: L. W. Ward and B.W. Blackwelder. 1987. Late Pliocene and Early Pleistocene Mollusca from the James City and Chowan River Formations at Lee Creek Mine. Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology 61:113-283 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 58897: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 28.02.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for Mollusca and with good nomenclature.
unclassified
  -
Gastropoda
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
 Trochoidea - Areneidae
"Arene pergemma" = Marevalvata tricarinata
"Arene pergemma" = Marevalvata tricarinata Stearns 1872 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma philanthropum top snail
Subspecies: Calliostoma philanthropum pontoni
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina candei d'Orbigny 1841 barrel-bubble
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula lawrencei slipper shell
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
Crepidula fornicata Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
"Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiopsidae
"Seila adamsi" = Seila adamsii
"Seila adamsi" = Seila adamsii Lea 1845 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Tectonatica pusilla Say 1822 moon snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Vexillum wandoense Holmes 1859 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Cymatosyrinx lunata Lea 1833 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius chowanensis Gardner 1943 snail
Nassarius ? schizopyga Dall 1892 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Aesopus gardnerae Ward and Blackwelder 1987 dovesnail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Olivella mutica Say 1822 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Granulina ovuliformis d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Dentimargo ? polyspira Olsson and Harbison 1953 margin shell
Prunum limatulum Conrad 1834 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Eupleura caudata Say 1822 murex snail
Urosalpinx cf. perrugata Conrad 1846 murex snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Triviidae
"Trivia floridana" = Niveria suffusa
"Trivia floridana" = Niveria suffusa Gray 1827 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Tornidae
Macromphalina hanseni Ward and Blackwelder 1987 snail
Teinostoma beaufortensis Ward and Blackwelder 1987 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Caecidae
Caecum imbricatum Carpenter 1858 snail
Caecum beaufortensis Ward and Blackwelder 1987 snail
"Caecum flemingi" = Caecum (Defolinia) flemingi Gardner and Aldrich 1919 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Vitrinellidae
Cyclostremiscus obliquestriatus snail
[entered as Cyclostremiscus obliquestriatus]
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
Rissoa geraea Dall 1892 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis granifera Say 1824 worm shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Eulima juncea Gardner 1948 snail
"Balcis eborea" = Melanella eborea Conrad 1846 snail
? Balcis sp. Leach 1847 snail
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
Turritella beaufortensis Ward and Blackwelder 1987 turret shell
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
Bittium podagrinum cerith snail
Bivalvia
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
Nucula taphria Dall 1898 nut clam
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
Nuculana acuta Conrad 1832 pointed nut clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris arata" = Tucetona arata, Glycymeris sloani
"Glycymeris arata" = Tucetona arata Conrad 1841 clam
Glycymeris sloani Ward and Blackwelder 1987 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara aequicostata Conrad 1845 ark
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Carolinapecten eboreus Conrad 1833 scallop
? Leptopecten auroraensis Ward and Blackwelder 1987 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Crassostrea virginica Gmelin 1791 oyster
Subspecies: C. virginica auroraensis; also spelt Grassostrea
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
Crenella decussata Montagu 1808 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Cavilinga trisulcata, "Parvilucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata
Cavilinga trisulcata Conrad 1841 clam
"Parvilucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata Conrad 1841 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Paramya subovata Conrad 1845 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
Aligena striata Lea 1843 aligena
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
Ensitellops elongata, "Anisodonta carolina" = Basterotia carolina
"Anisodonta carolina" = Basterotia carolina Dall 1900 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Spisula solidissima" = Hemimactra solidissima
"Spisula solidissima" = Hemimactra solidissima Dilwyn 1817 clam
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
Raeta plicatella Lamarck 1818 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Mercenaria permagna Conrad 1838 quahog
"Ventricolaria lockei" = Globivenus venus clam
Macrocallista greeni Ward and Blackwelder 1987 venus clam
Pitar chioneformis venus clam
Petricola pectorosa Conrad 1834 venus clam
Gemma magna Dall 1903 venus clam
Subspecies: Gemma magna majorina
Gouldia metastriata venus clam
[entered as Gouldia metastriatum]
Transennella stimpsoni Dall 1902 venus clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama gardnerae jewel box
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta acclinis Conrad 1832 clam
Phlyctiderma heroni Ward and Blackwelder 1987 clam
 Cardiida - Kelliidae
Bornia triangula Glenn 1904 clam
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
Mysella beaufortensis Ward and Blackwelder 1987 clam
[entered as Mysella baufortensis]
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Cardiida - Donacidae
Donax fossor Say 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina agilis" = Angulus agilis
"Tellina agilis" = Angulus agilis Stimpson 1857 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra aequalis Say 1822 abra
Cumingia tellinoides Conrad 1831 clam
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia brioni Ward and Blackwelder 1987 clam
 Solenida - Pharidae
Ensis directus Conrad 1844 clam
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Marvacrassatella kauffmani Ward and Blackwelder 1987 clam
Crassinella johnsoni Ward and Blackwelder 1987 clam
Crassinella lunulata Conrad 1834 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Pleuromeris auroraensis Ward and Blackwelder 1987 clam
Pleuromeris decemcostata Conrad 1867 clam
Pteromeris perplana Dall 1903 clam
Carditamera arata Conrad 1832 clam
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte concentrica Conrad 1834 clam
Triphora dupliniana
  -
"Triphora dupliniana" = Cosmotriphora dupliniana
"Triphora dupliniana" = Cosmotriphora dupliniana Olsson 1916