SE Hildesheim, Lower Saxony (Jurassic of Germany)

Where: Germany (52.1° N, 10.0° E: paleocoordinates 43.3° N, 18.0° E)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Korallenoolith Formation, Late/Upper Oxfordian (161.2 - 155.7 Ma)

• Upper Korallenoolith Formation, Ringsteadia pseudocordata Zone

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast, recrystallized

Collection methods: quarrying,

• bivalves only; gastropods and rare brachiopods, ammonites reported to be present, but not listed

Primary reference: H. Scholz. 2005. Taxonomie der Muschelfauna aus dem Oberjura von Hildesheim (N-Deutschland)[Taxonomy of Upper Jurassic Bivalves from Hildesheim (Northern Germany)]. Beringeria 35:3-52 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 60387: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 12.05.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Retroceramus sp. Koschelkina 1958 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) auritus Schlotheim 1813 scallop
"Chlamys (Chlamys) textoria" = Chlamys textoria Schlotheim 1820 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Pseudolimea duplicata Sowerby 1814 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula "sp. A" Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Gryphaeidae indet. Vialov 1936 oyster
"Deltoideum delta" = Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta Smith 1817 oyster
"Liostrea cf. moreana" = Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta Smith 1817 oyster
Gryphaea sp. Lamarck 1801 oyster
"Nanogyra nana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana Sowerby 1822 oyster
 Ostreida - Palaeolophidae
"Actinostreon solitarium" = Actinostreon gregareum, Actinostreon cf. marshi
"Actinostreon solitarium" = Actinostreon gregareum Sowerby 1816 oyster
Actinostreon cf. marshi Sowerby 1814 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
? Pteria costatula pearl oyster
Pteria credneriana pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna (Pinna) sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Trichites sp. Lhuyd 1760 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Pholadida - Ceratomyidae
Ceratomya concentrica Sowerby 1822 clam
Ceratomya excentrica Roemer 1836 clam
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
Pleuromya uniformis Sowerby 1813 clam
 Megalodontida - Megalodontidae
 Megalodontida - Ceratomyopsidae
Ceratomyopsis striata d'Orbigny 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
 Cardiida - Tancrediidae
 Cardiida - Quenstedtiidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia (Thracia) depressa Sowerby 1823 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
"Pholadomya (Pholadomya) protei" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei Brongniart 1821 clam
Homomya gibbosa Sowerby 1814 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Sphaeriola sp. Stoliczka 1871 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophorelloidae
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae