Locality WA 20 - Unit 5 (Canepatch Fm) (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Horry County, South Carolina (33.8° N, 78.9° W: paleocoordinates 33.9° N, 78.5° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Canepatch Formation, Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• Unit 5; Canepatch Fm (Pleistocene age). Unknown stratigraphic possition (unit names in faunal table do not match up with those from lithologic column). Local section name: Nixonville. Basinal/regional section name: Intracoastal Waterway

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, fine-grained, shelly/skeletal, gray, sandy sandstone

• No environmental information reported.
• Sand, quartz, medium to coarse, subangular to subrounded, frosted, yellowish gray, macrofossils abundant, well preserved, commonly life-orented.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: quarrying,

• Unknown repository.

Primary reference: J. R. DuBar. 1971. Neogene Stratigraphy of the lower Coast Plain of the Carolinas. Atlantic Coastal Plain Geological Association 12th Annual Field Conference [A. Miller/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 60930: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 27.05.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Not exhaustive for mollusca, but containing common forms, with excellent nomenclature.
Globothalamea
 Rotaliida - Discorbidae
Foraminifera
 Rotalioidea - Elphidiidae
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Rhizangiidae
Septastrea crassa Holmes 1860 stony coral
Spelt: Septastraea
Demospongiae
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sp. demosponge
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet. Leske 1778 sea urchin
Gastropoda
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
Diodora sp. Gray 1821 snail
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
"Odostomia seminuda" = Boonea seminuda, "Odostomia fusca" = Sayella fusca, Turbonilla interrupta
"Odostomia seminuda" = Boonea seminuda Adams 1839 snail
"Odostomia fusca" = Sayella fusca Adams 1839 snail
Turbonilla interrupta Totten 1835 snail
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
"Epitonium antillarum" = Epitonium candeanum, Epitonium angulatum
"Epitonium antillarum" = Epitonium candeanum d'Orbigny 1842 wentletrap
Epitonium angulatum Say 1831 wentletrap
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
"Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus
"Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
"Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus
"Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus Say 1822 moon snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Cantharus tinctus" = Gemophos tinctus
"Cantharus tinctus" = Gemophos tinctus Conrad 1846 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Mitrella lunata" = Astyris lunata, "Anachis avara" = Costoanachis avara
"Mitrella lunata" = Astyris lunata Say 1826 snail
"Anachis avara" = Costoanachis avara Say 1822 snail
Subspecies: A. avara translirata
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva sayana" = Oliva (Ispidula) sayana Ravenel 1834 olive snail
Olivella mutica Say 1822 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella sp. Lamarck 1799 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Eupleura caudata Say 1822 murex snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Melanella conoidea Kurtz and Stimpson 1851 snail
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Noetia ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa
"Noetia ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa Say 1822 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris americana Defrance 1826 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca umbonata" = Lamarcka imbricata, "Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa
"Arca umbonata" = Lamarcka imbricata Bruguière 1789 clam
"Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa Say 1822 ark
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) gibbus" = Argopecten gibbus
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) gibbus" = Argopecten gibbus Linnaeus 1758 calico scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Crassostrea virginica Gmelin 1791 oyster
"Ostrea sculpturata" = Conradostrea sculpturata Conrad 1840 oyster
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Phacoides multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata
"Phacoides multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata Conrad 1841 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Caryocorbula barrattiana" = Caryocorbula caribaea
"Caryocorbula barrattiana" = Caryocorbula caribaea d'Orbigny 1845 clam
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia lateralis, "Spisula solidissima" = Hemimactra solidissima
Mulinia lateralis Say 1822 clam
"Spisula solidissima" = Hemimactra solidissima Dilwyn 1817 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Mercenaria campechiensis, "Macrocallista nimbosa" = Macrocallista (Macrocallista) nimbosa, Gemma magna, "Transenella carolinensis" = Transennella
Mercenaria campechiensis Gmelin 1791 quahog
"Macrocallista nimbosa" = Macrocallista (Macrocallista) nimbosa Solander 1786 venus clam
Gemma magna Dall 1903 venus clam
"Transenella carolinensis" = Transennella venus clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
"Donax variabilis" = Serrula variabilis
"Donax variabilis" = Serrula variabilis Say 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Ervilia concentrica Holmes 1858 clam
Semele proficua Pulteney 1799 clam
 Solenida - Pharidae
Ensis directus Conrad 1844 clam
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cardita granulata" = Cyclocardia granulata
"Cardita granulata" = Cyclocardia granulata Say 1824 clam
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte sp. Sowerby 1816 clam
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Lichenoporidae