Leisey Shell Pit 1 - Upper Shell Bed (Mollusca) (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Hillsborough County, Florida (27.7° N, 82.4° W: paleocoordinates 27.8° N, 82.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Fort Thompson Formation, Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• SOURCE: collection from 3.0 m thick "Upper Shell bed", of the Fort Thompson Formation. STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: overlies the dolomitic "hard layer" and "bone beds" of the Bermont Formation. AGE: Assigned to Late Pleistocene (A. Hendy, 2007).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, shelly/skeletal, brown, sandy mixed carbonate-siliciclastic sediments

• ENVIRONMENT: no environmental data reported; shallow marine environment.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: buff, sandy, massive shell bed.

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Reposited in the FLMNH

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: Morgan and Hulbert (1989). REPOSITORY: unknown repository, probably FLMNH.

Primary reference: R.W. Portell, K.S. Schindler, and G.S. Morgan. 1992. The Pleistocene molluscan fauna from Leisley Shell Pit 1, Hillsborough County, Florida. Florida Geological Survey Special Publication 36: Plio-Pleistocene stratigraphy and paleontology of southern Florida [A. Miller/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 61311: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 04.06.2006, edited by Mark Uhen

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: exhaustive for Mollusca; other groups are listed in independent publications. IDENTIFIER: Reidentified by Portell and Schindler, originally identified by Morgan and Hulbert. NOMENCLATURE: modern nomenclature and species-resolution assignments.
unclassified
  -
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Castoridae
Castoroides dilophidus Martin 1969 giant beaver
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium laqueatum Verrill 1885 tusk shell
Gastropoda
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
"Odostomia seminuda" = Boonea seminuda, Odostomia laevigata, Turbonilla sp., "Pyramidella crenulata" = Pyramidella suturalis
"Odostomia seminuda" = Boonea seminuda Adams 1839 snail
Turbonilla sp. Risso 1826 snail
"Pyramidella crenulata" = Pyramidella suturalis Lea 1843 snail
 Heterostropha - Physidae
Physella sp. Haldeman 1849 snail
 Heterostropha - Planorbidae
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
Diodora cayenensis Lamarck 1822 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma sp. Swainson 1840 top snail
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
Bulla striata Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina candei d'Orbigny 1841 barrel-bubble
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
"Diastoma varium" = Bittiolum varium, Cerithium sp.
"Diastoma varium" = Bittiolum varium Pfeiffer 1840 cerith snail
Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula fornicata Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
Crepidula maculosa Conrad 1846 slipper shell
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
"Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
 Architaenioglossa - Viviparidae
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
Epitonium sp. Bolten 1798 wentletrap
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
"Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus, Tectonatica pusilla
"Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus Say 1822 moon snail
Tectonatica pusilla Say 1822 moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiopsidae
"Seila adamsi" = Seila adamsii
"Seila adamsi" = Seila adamsii Lea 1845 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
"Rissoina catesbyana" = Schwartziella catesbyana
"Rissoina catesbyana" = Schwartziella catesbyana d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Vitrinellidae
"Episcynia multicarinata" = Episcynia inornata
"Episcynia multicarinata" = Episcynia inornata d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Mitrella lunata" = Astyris lunata, "Anachis obesa" = Parvanachis obesa
"Mitrella lunata" = Astyris lunata Say 1826 snail
"Anachis obesa" = Parvanachis obesa Adams 1845 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius vibex Say 1822 snail
"Nassarius acutus" = Nassarius (Nassarius) acutus Say 1822 snail
[entered as Nassarius acuta]
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Cantharus cancellarius" = Solenosteira cancellaria
"Cantharus cancellarius" = Solenosteira cancellaria Conrad 1846 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Busycon contrarium Conrad 1840 whelk
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Pyrgocythara plicosa Adams 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
"Crassispira tampaensis" = Pyrgospira tampaensis
"Crassispira tampaensis" = Pyrgospira tampaensis Bartsch and Rehder 1939 snail
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum, Terebra sp.
"Terebra dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum Say 1822 auger snail
Terebra sp. Bruguière 1789 auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus jaspideus Gmelin 1791 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Olivella pusilla olive snail
Olivella mutica Say 1822 olive snail
"Oliva sayana" = Oliva (Ispidula) sayana Ravenel 1834 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella eburneola" = Dentimargo eburneola
"Marginella eburneola" = Dentimargo eburneola Conrad 1834 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Phyllonotus pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum Gmelin 1791 murex snail
Urosalpinx perrugata Conrad 1846 murex snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Strombidae
Strombus alatus Gmelin 1792 conch
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Melanella "sp. A" Bowdich 1822 snail
Bivalvia
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
Nuculana acuta Conrad 1832 pointed nut clam
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Brachidontes exustus Linnaeus 1758 mussel
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula cf. gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria colymbus Röding 1798 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea equestris Say 1834 oyster
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Arcopsis adamsi, "Noetia ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa
Arcopsis adamsi Dall 1886 clam
"Noetia ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa Say 1822 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Anadara lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa, "Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa
"Anadara lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa Say 1832 ark
Subspecies: A. lienosa floridana
"Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa Say 1822 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata
"Glycymeris pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata Gmelin 1791 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Dinocardium robustum Lightfoot 1786 cockle
Trachycardium egmontianum Shuttleworth 1856 cockle
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellidora cristata Récluz 1842 tellin clam
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta sp. Bronn 1831 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Arcinella cornuta Conrad 1866 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Chione grus" = Timoclea grus Holmes 1858 venus clam
Anomalocardia sp. Schumacher 1817 venus clam
Chione cancellata Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
"Dosinia elegans" = Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans Conrad 1838 venus clam
Mercenaria campechiensis Gmelin 1791 quahog
Pitar simpsoni Dall 1895 venus clam
Parastarte triquetra Conrad 1862 venus clam
"Macrocallista nimbosa" = Macrocallista (Macrocallista) nimbosa Solander 1786 venus clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia lateralis Say 1822 clam
[entered as Mulinia lateralsi]
Rangia cuneata Sowerby 1831 clam
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
"Raeta plicata" = Raeta plicatella
"Raeta plicata" = Raeta plicatella Lamarck 1818 clam
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
Mysella planulata, "Neaeromya floridana" = Montacuta floridana
"Neaeromya floridana" = Montacuta floridana Dall 1899 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula contracta" = Caryocorbula contracta
"Corbula contracta" = Caryocorbula contracta Say 1822 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea bitruncata Conrad 1872 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Divaricella quadrisulcata" = Divalinga quadrisulcata, "Parvilucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata, Anodontia alba, "Linga pensylvanica" = Lucina pensylvanica, "Lucina nassula" = Lucinisca nassula, Linga waccamawensis
"Divaricella quadrisulcata" = Divalinga quadrisulcata d'Orbigny 1846 clam
"Parvilucina multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata Conrad 1841 clam
Anodontia alba Link 1807 clam
"Linga pensylvanica" = Lucina pensylvanica Linnaeus 1758 clam
[entered as Linga pennsylvanica]
"Lucina nassula" = Lucinisca nassula Conrad 1846 clam
Linga waccamawensis clam
Listed as "L. waccamawensis/amiantis"
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella lunulata Conrad 1834 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Carditamera floridana Conrad 1838 clam
Pleuromeris tridentata Say 1826 clam