Bore Lullingen 1, depth 57m (Miocene of Germany)

Where: North Rhein-Westfalia, Germany (51.5° N, 6.2° E: paleocoordinates 51.8° N, 4.8° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Middle Miocene (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)

• Reinbek-Tichelh. stage

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; unlithified, fine-grained, silty sandstone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Collection methods: core, mechanical, peroxide, sieve,

• well drilling, 1992

Primary reference: G. Wienrich. 1997. Die Fauna des marinen Miozäns von Kevelaer (Niederrhein). Band 1 Foraminiferen, Anthozoen. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden 1:1-187 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 61900: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Sabine Nürnberg on 07.07.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Foraminifera
  - Spiroplectamminidae
Nodosariata
 Nodosariida - Nodosariidae
 Polymorphinida - Polymorphinidae
 Vaginulinida - Vaginulinidae
Foraminifera
 Lituolida - Lituolidae
Tubothalamea
 Miliolida - Hauerinidae
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
Miliolidae indet. Ehrenberg 1839
Pyrgo sinedente Wienrich 1997
 Miliolida - Cornuspiridae
Foraminifera
 Rotalioidea - Elphidiidae
 Lituolacea - Ataxophragmiidae
Martinottiella communis Huang et al. 2019
Globothalamea
 Rotaliida - Nonionidae
 Rotaliida - Cibicididae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
Flabellum sp. Lesson 1831 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Turbinoliidae
"Cylindrophyllia duncani" = Peponocyathus duncani, "Cylindrophyllia cf. ottnangensis" = Peponocyathus
"Cylindrophyllia duncani" = Peponocyathus duncani Reuss 1871 stony coral
"Cylindrophyllia cf. ottnangensis" = Peponocyathus stony coral
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
Stephanophyllia imperialis Michelin 1841 stony coral
Bivalvia
 Nuculanida - Yoldiidae
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella1, Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima1
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella1 clam
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima1 von Münster 1837 clam
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi1
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi1 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula (Nucula) nucleus1 Linnaeus 1758 nut clam
Nucula (Lamellinucula) jeffreysi1 Bellardi 1875 nut clam
Nuculoma haesendoncki1 nut clam
N. haesendoncki hanseata
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte (Astarte) radiata1 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam
Astarte radiata fa. radiata
Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata1 Lehmann 1885 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cyclocardia sp.1 Conrad 1867 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea (Panopea) meynardi1, "Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica1
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica1 Linnaeus 1767 clam
H. (H.) arctica arctica
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredinidae indet.1 Rafinesque 1815 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Lentidium (Lentidium) donaciformis" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) donaciforme1, Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba1
"Lentidium (Lentidium) donaciformis" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) donaciforme1 Nyst 1836 clam
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba1 Oliva 1792 clam
C. (V.) gibba gibba
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata1
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata1 Montague 1803 clam
 Cardiida - Glossidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Spisula elliptica1 Brown 1827 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Gouldia minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima1 Montagu 1803 venus clam
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella1 Lamarck 1818 venus clam
V. (V.) multilamella multilamella
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra (Abra) antwerpiensis1 Glibert 1945 abra
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Habecardium subturgidum" = Laevicardium (Habecardium)1 cockle
H. subturgidum subturgidum
Habecardium dingdense1 Lehmann 1885 cockle
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
Cuspidaria sp.1 Dall 1886 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Cavilucina (Goniomyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti1, "Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis1
"Cavilucina (Goniomyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti1 Nyst 1861 clam
C. droueti droueti
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis1 Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolula phaseolina1 Philippi 1844 mussel
 Arcida - Limopsidae
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis1 clam
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita1 Brocchi 1814 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata1 Lamarck 1819 clam
G. obovata baldii
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pseudamussium lilli1 Pusch 1837 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
"Pododesmus (Heteranomia) squamula" = Heteranomia squamula1
"Pododesmus (Heteranomia) squamula" = Heteranomia squamula1 Linnaeus 1758 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Limea (Limea) aff. strigilata1 Brocchi 1814 file clam
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Antalis dumasi1 tusk shell
Antalis dumasi subsp.
"Pseudantalis aturensis" = Dentalium (Pseudantilis)1 tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Gadilinidae
Gadilina sp.1 Foresti 1895 tusk shell
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
 Opisthobranchia -
 Thecosomata - Limacinidae
Limacina valvatina3 Reuss 1867 snail
 Pseudomelanoidea - Pseudomelaniidae
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
Opalia (Nodiscala) rugatina2, "Epitonium (Clathrus) clathrus" = Clathrus2, ? Acirsa sp.2, Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) lanceolata2, "Amaea (Scalina) subreticula" = Scalina2, Epitonium (? Hyaloscala) "sp. 3"2
"Epitonium (Clathrus) clathrus" = Clathrus2 wentletrap
? Acirsa sp.2 Mörch 1857 wentletrap
? Acirsa (s. lat.) sp.
"Amaea (Scalina) subreticula" = Scalina2 wentletrap
Epitonium (? Hyaloscala) "sp. 3"2 Bolten 1798 wentletrap
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina2
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina2 Partsch 1856 cerith snail
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Iravadiidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Vitrinellidae
Circulus hennei2 Glibert 1952 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cassidae
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria2
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria2 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Ranellidae
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia2
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia2 triton shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Ficidae
Ficus (Ficus) conditus2 Brongniart 1823 fig shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Aporrhaidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Xenophoridae
Xenophora deshayesi2 Michelotti 1847 carrier shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) fistulosus2, Typhis (Typhis) ? pungens2, "Murex (Tubicauda) spinicosta" = Murex (Promurex) spinicosta2, "Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum2
Typhis (Typhis) ? pungens2 Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail
"Murex (Tubicauda) spinicosta" = Murex (Promurex) spinicosta2 Bronn 1831 murex snail
"Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum2 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Streptolathyrus rothi" = Streptochetus (Streptolathyrus)2 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Sveltia varicosa2, Babylonella fusiformis2, Cancellaria (Merica) contorta2, "Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) geslini" = Ventrilia2, "Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) pouwi" = Ventrilia2
Sveltia varicosa2 snail
S. varicosa paucicostata
Cancellaria (Merica) contorta2 snail
C. contorta gelriana
"Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) geslini" = Ventrilia2 snail
T. geslini josephinae
"Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) pouwi" = Ventrilia2 snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus (Conolithus) sensu lato antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)3
"Conus (Conolithus) sensu lato antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)3 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra (Myurellina) acuminata3 auger snail
T. acuminata neglecta
Strioterebrum basteroti3 Nyst 1843 auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Clathurellidae
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Gemmula (Gemmula) denticula3 turrid
G. denticula borealis
Fusiturris duchastelii3 turrid
F. duchastelii flexiplicata
sensu lato Unedogemmula boreoturricula3 turrid
incl. 19 specimens U. (s. lat.) boreoturricula x hanseata ?
 Neogastropoda - Ancillariidae
"Ancilla (Baryspira) obsoleta" = Amalda obsoleta2
"Ancilla (Baryspira) obsoleta" = Amalda obsoleta2 Brocchi 1814 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Triphoridae
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Naticidae indet.2 Guilding 1834 moon snail
Naticidae juv. et indet.
Euspira nysti2 moon snail
Euspira staringi2 moon snail
Euspira helicina2 Brocchi 1814 moon snail
E. aggr. helicina
Neverita josephinia2 Risso 1826 moon snail
N. josephinia olla
"Natica sensu lato tigrina" = Cochlis tigrina2 Röding 1798 moon snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Niso (? Niso) sp.2 Risso 1826 snail
Balcis (Balcis) alba2 snail
incl. 17 specimens B. alba for. lactea
 Lepetellida - Lepetellidae
 Trochoidea - Skeneidae
Tubiola sp.2 Adams 1863 snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Acteon (Acteon) semistriatus3 snail
spelled as 'Actaeon'
Acteon (Acteon) "sp. 2"3 Montfort 1810 snail
spelled as 'Actaeon'
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea3 Grateloup 1838 snail
Ch. pygmaea f. belgica
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) koeneniana3 snail
sensu JANSSEN
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros3 snail
sensu JANSSEN
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros3 snail
sensu JANSSEN
Syrnola "sp. 3"3 Adams 1860 snail
 Heterostropha - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) planulata" = Pseudotorinia3 snail
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Membraniporidae
 Cheilostomata - Lunulitidae
 Cheilostomata - Celleporidae