Bore Kevelaer, depth 80m (Miocene of Germany)

Where: North Rhein-Westfalia, Germany (51.6° N, 6.3° E: paleocoordinates 51.8° N, 4.8° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Middle Miocene (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)

• Reinbek-Tichelh. stage

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, fine-grained, brown sandstone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Collection methods: core, mechanical, peroxide, sieve,

• well drilling, 1994

Primary reference: G. Wienrich. 1997. Die Fauna des marinen Miozäns von Kevelaer (Niederrhein). Band 1 Foraminiferen, Anthozoen. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden 1:1-187 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 62885: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Sabine Nürnberg on 01.08.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Foraminifera
 Discorbacea - Bagginidae
Cancris auriculus Fichtel and Moll 1798
 Nodosariacea - Glandulinidae
 Asterigerinacea - Asterigerinidae
Asterigerina guerichi
A. gürichi staeschi
  - Spiroplectamminidae
Nodosariata
 Robertinida - Ceratobuliminidae
 Nodosariida - Nodosariidae
 Polymorphinida - Polymorphinidae
 Vaginulinida - Vaginulinidae
Foraminifera
 Lituolida - Lituolidae
Textularia gramen dOrbigny 1846
Tubothalamea
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
Foraminifera
 Rotalioidea - Elphidiidae
 Lituolacea - Ataxophragmiidae
Globothalamea
 Rotaliida - Nonionidae
 Rotaliida - Discorbidae
 Rotaliida - Cibicididae
Cibicides lobatulus
incl. 5 specimens C. lobatulus var. ornatus
Cibicides dutemplei dOrbigny 1846
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Ceratocyathus granulatus Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
Flabellum sp. Lesson 1831 stony coral
Flabellum pompeckji Krejci 1926 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Turbinoliidae
"Cylindrophyllia duncani" = Peponocyathus duncani
"Cylindrophyllia duncani" = Peponocyathus duncani Reuss 1871 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
Stephanophyllia imperialis Michelin 1841 stony coral
Bivalvia
 Nuculanida - Yoldiidae
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella1, Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima1
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella1 clam
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima1 von Münster 1837 clam
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi1
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi1 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula (Nucula) nucleus1 Linnaeus 1758 nut clam
Nuculoma haesendoncki1 nut clam
N. haesendoncki hanseata
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte (Astarte) radiata1 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam
Astarte radiata fa. radiata 103 specimens, Astarte radiata fa. convexior 25 specimens
Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata1 Lehmann 1885 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cyclocardia sp.1 Conrad 1867 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica1
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica1 Linnaeus 1767 clam
H. (H.) arctica arctica
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia pusilla1 Sorgenfrel 1958 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba1 Oliva 1792 clam
C. (V.) gibba gibba
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
 Cardiida - Glossidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Spisula elliptica1 Brown 1827 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Gouldia minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima1 Montagu 1803 venus clam
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) polytropa1 venus clam
P. (C.) polytropa nysti
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella1 Lamarck 1818 venus clam
V. (V.) multilamella multilamella
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Macoma elliptica" = Laciolina magna1, Angulus (Moerella) aff. donacillus1, Angulus (Laceolina) benedeni1, "Angulus (Peronidia) posterus" = Tellina (Peronidia)1
"Macoma elliptica" = Laciolina magna1 Spengler 1798 tellin clam
Angulus (Laceolina) benedeni1 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 tellin clam
A. benedeni fallax
"Angulus (Peronidia) posterus" = Tellina (Peronidia)1 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Habecardium subturgidum" = Laevicardium (Habecardium)1 cockle
H. subturgidum subturgidum
Habecardium dingdense1 Lehmann 1885 cockle
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
 Pandorida - Lyonsiidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Cavilucina (Goniomyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti1, "Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis1
"Cavilucina (Goniomyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti1 Nyst 1861 clam
C. droueti droueti
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis1 Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
Musculus (Musculus) sorgenfreii1 Anderson 1967 mussel
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolula phaseolina1 Philippi 1844 mussel
 Arcida - Limopsidae
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis1 clam
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita1 Brocchi 1814 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
Bathyarca pectunculoides1 Scacchi 1834 clam
Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii1 Lamarck 1805 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pseudamussium lilli1 Pusch 1837 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
"Pododesmus (Heteranomia) squamula" = Heteranomia squamula1
"Pododesmus (Heteranomia) squamula" = Heteranomia squamula1 Linnaeus 1758 scallop
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina pectinata1 Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Pseudantalis aturensis" = Dentalium (Pseudantilis)1 tusk shell
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
 Opisthobranchia -
 Thecosomata - Limacinidae
Limacina valvatina3 Reuss 1867 snail
 Pseudomelanoidea - Pseudomelaniidae
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
"Amaea (Scalina) subreticula" = Scalina2 wentletrap
Papuliscala koeneni2 wentletrap
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) chinensis2 Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina2
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina2 Partsch 1856 cerith snail
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Vitrinellidae
Circulus praecedens2 snail
1 specimen C. praecedens for. praecedens and 1 specimen C. praecedens for. gliberti
Circulus hennei2 Glibert 1952 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cassidae
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria2
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria2 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Ranellidae
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia2
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia2 triton shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Ficidae
Ficus (Ficus) conditus2 Brongniart 1823 fig shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Triviidae
Erato (Erato) germanica2 Schilder 1929 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Aporrhaidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Xenophoridae
Xenophora deshayesi2 Michelotti 1847 carrier shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Typhis (Typhis) ? pungens2 Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail
"Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum2 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Sveltia varicosa2, Babylonella fusiformis2, Cancellaria (Merica) contorta2, "Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) geslini" = Ventrilia2, "Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) pouwi" = Ventrilia2
Sveltia varicosa2 snail
S. varicosa paucicostata
Cancellaria (Merica) contorta2 snail
C. contorta gelriana
"Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) geslini" = Ventrilia2 snail
T. geslini josephinae
"Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) pouwi" = Ventrilia2 snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Orthosurcula steinvorthi3, "Vexillum (Uromitra) gliberti" = Uromitra3
"Vexillum (Uromitra) gliberti" = Uromitra3 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus (Conolithus) sensu lato antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)3
"Conus (Conolithus) sensu lato antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)3 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Favriella "sp. 1"3 Hornung 1920 snail
Raphitoma "sp. 3"3 Monterosato 1884 snail
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Clathurellidae
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
"Genota ramosa" = Genota valeriae3 Hoernes and Auinger 1891 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Sorgenfreispira tenella3 Conrad 1848 snail
Benthomangelia grippi3 Anderson 1964 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Clavatulidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra (Tiara) substriatula3 d'Orbigny 1852 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva (Strephona) dufresnei2 Basterot 1825 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Ancillariidae
"Ancilla (Baryspira) obsoleta" = Amalda obsoleta2
"Ancilla (Baryspira) obsoleta" = Amalda obsoleta2 Brocchi 1814 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Triforidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Naticidae indet.2 Guilding 1834 moon snail
Naticidae juv. et indet.
Euspira nysti2 moon snail
Euspira staringi2 moon snail
Euspira helicina2 Brocchi 1814 moon snail
E. aggr. helicina
Neverita josephinia2 Risso 1826 moon snail
N. josephinia olla
"Natica sensu lato tigrina" = Cochlis tigrina2 Röding 1798 moon snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Lepetellida - Lepetellidae
 Trochoidea - Skeneidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Acteon (Acteon) "sp. 2"3 Montfort 1810 snail
spelled as 'Actaeon'
Acteon (Acteon) arnumensis3 Sorgenfrei 1958 snail
spelled as 'Actaeon'
 Heterostropha - Murchisonellidae
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea3 Grateloup 1838 snail
Ch. pygmaea f. belgica
Turbonilla (Mormula) "sp. 3"3 Adams 1864 snail
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) gastaldi3 snail
sensu JANSSEN
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) koeneniana3 snail
sensu JANSSEN
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros3 snail
sensu JANSSEN
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros3 snail
Odostomia (Odostomia) sp.3 Fleming 1817 snail
 Heterostropha - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) planulata" = Pseudotorinia3
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) planulata" = Pseudotorinia3 snail
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula "sp. A"1 Linnaeus 1758
Josephella sp.1 Caullery and Mesnil 1896
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida -
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Membraniporidae
Cupuladria canariensis1
C. canariensis cavernosa
 Cheilostomata - Lunulitidae