Bore Kevelaer, depth 60m (Miocene of Germany)

Where: North Rhein-Westfalia, Germany (51.6° N, 6.3° E: paleocoordinates 51.8° N, 4.8° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Middle Miocene (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)

• Reinbek-Bislicher stage

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, fine-grained, brown, gray, green sandstone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: core, mechanical, peroxide, sieve,

• well drilling, 1994

Primary reference: G. Wienrich. 1997. Die Fauna des marinen Miozäns von Kevelaer (Niederrhein). Band 1 Foraminiferen, Anthozoen. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden 1:1-187 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 62889: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Sabine Nürnberg on 01.08.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Foraminifera
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
 Discorbacea - Bagginidae
Cancris auriculus Fichtel and Moll 1798
 Buliminacea - Uvigerinidae
Uvigerina semiornata
U. semiornata for. semiornata
 Nodosariacea - Glandulinidae
 Asterigerinacea - Asterigerinidae
Asterigerina guerichi
A. gürichi staeschi
  - Spiroplectamminidae
  -
"Marginulina hirsuta" = Cristellaria (Marginulina)
"Marginulina hirsuta" = Cristellaria (Marginulina)
Nodosariata
 Nodosariida - Nodosariidae
 Polymorphinida - Polymorphinidae
Globulina gibba d'Orbigny 1832
Guttulina problema d'Orbigny 1826
Pseudopolymorphina subnodosa
incl. 1 specimen P. subnodosa for. rugosa
 Vaginulinida - Vaginulinidae
Foraminifera
 Lituolida - Lituolidae
Tubothalamea
 Miliolida - Hauerinidae
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
Foraminifera
 Rotalioidea - Elphidiidae
 Lituolacea - Ataxophragmiidae
Martinottiella communis Huang et al. 2019
Globothalamea
 Rotaliida - Nonionidae
 Rotaliida - Gavelinellidae
 Rotaliida - Cibicididae
Foraminifera
  - Chilostomellidae
Sphaeroidina bulloides d'Orbigny 1826
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
Flabellum sp. Lesson 1831 stony coral
Bivalvia
 Nuculanida - Yoldiidae
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella1, Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima1
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella1 clam
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima1 von Münster 1837 clam
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi1, Nuculana (Jupiteria) curvirostris1
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi1 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam
Nuculana (Jupiteria) curvirostris1 de Cserna 1961 pointed nut clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula (Nucula) nucleus1 Linnaeus 1758 nut clam
Nucula (Lamellinucula) comta1 Goldfuss 1837 nut clam
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte (Astarte) radiata1 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam
Astarte radiata fa. radiata 1 specimen, Astarte radiata fa. convexior 7 specimens, Astarte radiata fa. goldfussi 1 specimen
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cyclocardia sp.1 Conrad 1867 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba1 Oliva 1792 clam
C. (V.) gibba gibba
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Gouldia minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima1 Montagu 1803 venus clam
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella1 Lamarck 1818 venus clam
V. (V.) multilamella multilamella
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Parvicardium straeleni1, "Habecardium subturgidum" = Laevicardium (Habecardium)1
"Habecardium subturgidum" = Laevicardium (Habecardium)1 cockle
H. subturgidum subturgidum
 Arcida - Limopsidae
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis1 clam
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita1 Brocchi 1814 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Pseudantalis aturensis" = Dentalium (Pseudantilis)1 tusk shell
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
 Opisthobranchia -
 Pseudomelanoidea - Pseudomelaniidae
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
"Amaea (Scalina) subreticula" = Scalina2
"Amaea (Scalina) subreticula" = Scalina2 wentletrap
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) chinensis2 Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina2, Bittium (Bittium) tenuispina2
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina2 Partsch 1856 cerith snail
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cassidae
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria2
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria2 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Triviidae
Trivia (Trivia) cf. westfalica2 Schilder 1929 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Aporrhaidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Xenophoridae
Xenophora deshayesi2 Michelotti 1847 carrier shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Sveltia varicosa2, Babylonella fusiformis2, "Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) pouwi" = Ventrilia2
Sveltia varicosa2 snail
S. varicosa paucicostata
"Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) pouwi" = Ventrilia2 snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus (Conolithus) sensu lato antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)3
"Conus (Conolithus) sensu lato antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)3 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Clathurellidae
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
"Genota ramosa" = Genota valeriae3 Hoernes and Auinger 1891 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Ancillariidae
"Ancilla (Baryspira) obsoleta" = Amalda obsoleta2
"Ancilla (Baryspira) obsoleta" = Amalda obsoleta2 Brocchi 1814 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Triphoridae
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Naticidae indet.2, Euspira staringi2, "Natica sensu lato tigrina" = Cochlis tigrina2
Naticidae indet.2 Guilding 1834 moon snail
Euspira staringi2 moon snail
"Natica sensu lato tigrina" = Cochlis tigrina2 Röding 1798 moon snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Acteon (Acteon) "sp. 2"3 Montfort 1810 snail
spelled as 'Actaeon'
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea3 Grateloup 1838 snail
incl. 5 specimens Chrysallida pygmaea f. belgica
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) koeneniana3 snail
sensu JANSSEN
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros3 snail
sensu JANSSEN
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros3 snail
sensu JANSSEN
 Heterostropha - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) sensu lato obtusa" = Pseudotorinia3
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) sensu lato obtusa" = Pseudotorinia3 snail
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Membraniporidae
 Cheilostomata - Lunulitidae