Consolacao, Peniche area, ooidal marly limestone (Jurassic of Portugal)

Where: Portugal (39.3° N, 9.3° W: paleocoordinates 33.6° N, 1.2° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Kimmeridgian (157.3 - 152.1 Ma)

• between 85m and 110m

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; lithified, ooidal limestone

• brown-grey ooidal marly limestones, rich in fossil debris

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: peel or thin section,

Primary reference: W. Werner. 1986. Palökologische und biofazielle Analyse des Kimmeridge (Oberjura) von Consolacao, Mittelportugal [Paleoecological and biofacies analysis of the Kimmeridgian (Upper Jurassic) of Consolacao, central Portugal]. Zitteliana 13:3-109 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 67958: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 19.12.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Rhodophyceae
  - Solenoporaceae
Marinella lugeoni Pfender 1939
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia -
Ceritella sp. Morris and Lycett 1851 snail
 Heterostrophia -
 Murchisoniina - Zygopleuridae
Zygopleura sp. snail
sp. A
 Heterostropha - Nerineidae
Nerinea sp. Deshayes 1827 snail
sp. B and C
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Ampullina sp. Férussac 1822 snail
sp. A
"Ampullospira sp." = Ampullina (Ampullospira) Harris 1897 snail
sp. A
 Sorbeoconcha - Aporrhaidae
""Alaria" virgulina" = Dicroloma, Aporrhais elegans
""Alaria" virgulina" = Dicroloma snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Procerithiidae
Procerithium sp. Cossmann 1902 snail
sp. A, C and D
 Sorbeoconcha - Acteoninidae
 Trochoidea - Nododelphinulidae
Metriomphalus sp. Cossmann 1916 snail
sp. A
 Trochoidea - Turbinidae
"Delphinula funata" = Angaria
"Delphinula funata" = Angaria snail
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae
Bivalvia
 Carditida - Astartidae
Nicaniella sp. Chavan 1945 clam
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia cf. incerta Thurmann 1836 clam
 Cardiida - Neomiodontidae
Neomiodontidae indet. Casey 1955 clam
Eomiodon sp. Cox 1935 clam
sp. A
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
cf. Isocyprina sp. Röder 1882 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Protocardia sp. Beyrich 1845 cockle
sp. P
Protocardia pesolina Contejean 1859 cockle
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucina portlandica" = Mesomiltha portlandica
"Lucina portlandica" = Mesomiltha portlandica Sowerby 1836 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophorelloidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolus sp. Lamarck 1801 mussel
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pectinidae indet. Wilkes 1810 scallop
? Hinnites sp. Defrance 1821 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteroperna sp. Lycett 1850 pearl oyster
sp. L and M
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Liostrea sp. Douvillé 1904 oyster
unclassified
  -
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Placophylliidae
Placophyllia minima Geyer 1955 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
Thamnasteria gracilis Münster 1826 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Latomeandra plicata Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Ovalastrea sp. d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Axosmiliidae
Axosmilia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
Hormogoneae
 Oscillatoriales - Girvanellaceae
Girvanella sp. Nicholson and Etheridge 1878
 Ichnofossils -
Thalassinoides sp. Ehrenberg 1944