Gorlitz Synclinorium carbonates, Zweta Formation, Germany - Elicki et al. 1992 (Cambrian to of Germany)

Where: Saxony, Germany (51.2° N, 15.0° E: paleocoordinates 37.9° S, 107.5° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Ludwigsdorf Member (Zwetau Formation), Atdabanian to Atdabanian (521.0 - 510.2 Ma)

• The Upper Ludwigsdorf Member is cyclinically developed with 5 cycles of fossiliferous limestone grading into phacoidal limestone. Each cycle is 2-14 meters thick. There is an overall shallowing of the environment with crossbedding, load casts, ripple marks, and cut and fill near the top of the member.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: peritidal; lithified, shelly/skeletal, silty limestone

• Formation is part of the Gorltiz Synclinorium

Preservation: original phosphate

Collection methods: chemical, mechanical,

• Fossil structures may be obscured by sparitisation with a majority of the specimens found in coquinoid layers withing the sandy carbonate beds (bioclastic wakestone and bioclastic floatstone)

Primary reference: O. Elicki and J. Schneider. 1992. Lower Cambrian (Atdabanian/Botomian) shallow-marine carbonates of the Gorlitz synclinorium (Saxony/Germany). Facies 26:55-66 [W. Kiessling/P. Borkow/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 6899: authorized by Mark Patzkowsky, entered by Phil Borkow on 09.04.2000, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Chlorophyceae
 Dasycladales -
Inarticulata
  -
Orthothecimorpha
 Exilithecida -
Hyolitha
 Orthothecida - Circothecidae
Conotheca circumflexa Rozanov et al. 1969
 Hyolithida - Nelegerocornidae
Microcornus elongatus Missarzhevsky 1980
 Hyolithida - Sulcavitidae
Lenalituus sp. Missarzhevsky 1980
Khairkhania
  - Khairkhaniidae
Khairkhania evoluto2 Elicki and Schneider 1992
Zhegallo 1982
Paragastropoda
 Mimospirida - Onychochilidae
"? Yuwenia cf. bentleyi" = Yuwenia bentleyi2, "Yuwenia juliana n. sp." = Yuwenia bentleyi1
"? Yuwenia cf. bentleyi" = Yuwenia bentleyi2 Runnegar 1981
Runnegar 1981
"Yuwenia juliana n. sp." = Yuwenia bentleyi1 Runnegar 1981
Elicki 1994; type locality
Bivalvia
 Fordillida - Fordillidae
Fordilla germanica n. sp.1 Elicki 1994 clam
Helcionelloida
 Pelagiellida - Pelagiellidae
Pelagiella aff. adunca2 He et al. 1984
"Pelagiella emeishanensis" = Pelagiella subangulata2 Tate 1892
He 1984
Pelagiella lorenzi2 Kobayashi 1939
Kobayashi 1939
 Helcionellida - Helcionellidae
Capitoconus artus3 Skovsted 2004
Bemella aff. jacutica1 Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
Missarzhevsky 1969
Anabarella australis2 Bengtson et al. 1990
Runnegar 1990
"Tanuella ampla" = Obtusoconus ampla2 Voronin et al. 1982
 Helcionellida - Stenothecidae
"Planutenia flectata n. gen. n. sp." = Planutenia flectata1, "Planutenia inclinata n. sp." = Planutenia flectata1
"Planutenia flectata n. gen. n. sp." = Planutenia flectata1 Elicki 1994
Elicki 1994; type locality
"Planutenia inclinata n. sp." = Planutenia flectata1 Elicki 1994
Elicki 1994; type locality
  -
Beshtashella sp.4 Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
Artiopoda
 Agnostida - Calodiscidae
Trilobita
 Redlichiida - Ellipsocephalidae
Comluella sp. Hupe 1953 trilobite
Lusatiops sp. Richter 1941 trilobite
 Bilateria -
Scyphozoa
 Anabaritida - Anabaritidae
Cambrotubulus corniformis n. sp.1 Elicki 1994 jellyfish
type locality
Heteractinida
  -
Archaeooides granulatus
  -
Coeloscleritophora
 Chancelloriida - Chancelloriidae
Allonia sp. Doré and Reid 1965
Chancelloria sp. Walcott 1920
Tintinnoidella
  -
Tintinnoidella praecursa n. sp.1 Elicki 1994
type locality