D12d, Cassian bulk collection (Triassic of Italy)

Also known as Reef 162

Where: Italy (46.5° N, 12.0° E: paleocoordinates 12.4° N, 20.1° E)

• coordinate based on unpublished field data

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Cassian Formation, Julian (235.0 - 232.0 Ma)

• Age range indicated as Langobardian ton ?Julian, now confirmed to be early Carnian (Cordevolian)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone

• Patch reefs on extensive carbonate platform
• Small patch reefs, laterally grading in to oolitic limestones. Material supposedly stems from reefs, although it was mostly collected from marly interbeds.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Collection methods: bulk,

Primary reference: F. T. Fürsich and J. Wendt. 1977. Biostratinomy and palaeoecology of the Cassian Formation (Triassic) of the Southern Alps. Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 22:257-323 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 69664: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 01.03.2007

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Taxonomy has not been revised since 1977
Calcarea
 Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Eudea ? crassa1 calcareous sponge
Demospongiae
 Agelasida - Solenolmiidae
"Dictyocoelia manon" = Solenolmia manon1
"Dictyocoelia manon" = Solenolmia manon1 Münster 1841 demosponge
 Agelasida - Olangocoeliidae
cf. Olangocoelia sp.1 Bechstädt and Brandner 1970 demosponge
Stromatoporoidea
 Stromatoporida -
"Stromatoporida" indet.1 Stearn 1980 stromatoporoid sponge
modified by Kiessling, was Stromatopora indet.
Anthozoa
  -
Anthozoa indet.1 Ehrenberg 1834
 Scleractinia - Reimaniphylliidae
Retiophyllia sp.2 Cuif 1966 stony coral
Echinoidea
  -
"Cidaris" costata1 Zardini 1973 sea urchin
"Cidaris" waechteri1 Wissmann 1841 sea urchin
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Balanocidaris dorsata1 pencil urchin
"Cidaris" brauni1 pencil urchin
"Cidaris" sp.1 Leske 1778 pencil urchin
"Cidaris" alata1 Agassiz 1839 pencil urchin
"Cidaris" admeto1 Braun 1841 pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Rhabdocidaridae
""Cidaris" subcoronata" = Rhabdocidaris subcoronata1
""Cidaris" subcoronata" = Rhabdocidaris subcoronata1 Münster 1841 pencil urchin
  -
"Cidaris" hausmanni1 Wissmann 1841 sea urchin
Crinoidea
 Isocrinida - Isocrinidae
 Encrinida - Encrinidae
"Encrinus varians" = Cassianocrinus tetarakontadactylus1, "Encrinus granulosus" = Zardinicrinus granulosus1
"Encrinus varians" = Cassianocrinus tetarakontadactylus1 Laube 1865 Sea lily
"Encrinus granulosus" = Zardinicrinus granulosus1 Münster 1834 Sea lily
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet.1 Cuvier 1795 snail
 Patellida - Lottiidae
Scurria sp.1 Gray 1847 limpet
 Murchisoniina - Zygopleuridae
Polygyrina lommeli1 Muenster 1841 snail
Zygopleura walmstedti1 Klipstein 1843 snail
"Zygopleura tenuis" = Ampezzopleura tenuis1 Münster 1841 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Loxonema turritelliformis1 Klipstein 1843 snail
 Murchisoniina - Wortheniellidae
"Worthenia subgranulata" = Rinaldoella subgranulata1
"Worthenia subgranulata" = Rinaldoella subgranulata1 Münster 1841 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Naticopsis sp.1 M'Coy 1844 snail
Naticopsis expansa1 Laube 1868 snail
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
 Heterostropha - Gordenellidae
Promathildia sp.1 Andreae 1887 snail
Promathildia subcancellata1 Münster 1841 snail
 Heterostropha - Anoptychiidae
Anoptychia sp.1 Koken 1892 snail
Anoptychia carinata1 Münster 1841 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Eucyclidae
"Riselloidea damon" = Calliotropis (Riselloidea)1 snail
Eucycloscala sp.1 Cossmann 1895 snail
 Neritoina - Delphinulopsidae
Delphinulopsis sp.1 Laube 1868 snail
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
Neritopsis sp.1 Grateloup 1832 snail
 Zygopleuroidea - Protorculidae
Protorcula sp.1 Kittl 1894 snail
Protorcula excavata1 Laube 1868 snail
"Anoptychia canalifera" = Atorcula canalifera1 Münster 1841 snail
 Caenogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
Spirochrysalis nympha1 Münster 1841 snail
Trypanostylus sp.1 Cossmann 1895 snail
Trypanostylus konincki1 Münster 1841 snail
Coelostylina sp.1 Kittl 1894 snail
Coelostylina conica1 Münster 1841 snail
Coelostylina waageni1 Kittl 1894 snail
Coelostylina cochlea1 Münster 1841 snail
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet.1 Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophoriidae
Myophoria sp.1 Bronn 1834 clam
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolus sp.1 Lamarck 1801 mussel
Modiolus paronai1 Bittner 1895 mussel
 Cyrtodontida - Pichleriidae
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria cf. caudata1 pearl oyster
Pteria cortinensis1 pearl oyster
Pteria frechii1 pearl oyster
Pteria sturi1 Bittner 1895 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Cassianellidae
Cassianella euglyphoides1 Bittner 1895 oyster
Cassianella angusta1 Bittner 1891 oyster
Cassianella decussata1 Münster 1841 oyster
Septihoernesia sp.1 Cox 1964 oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Cultriopsis sp.1 Cossmann 1904 oyster
Cultriopsis angusta1 Munster 1838 oyster
 Pectinida - Limidae
Mysidioptera sp.1 Salomon 1895 file clam
"Lima" sp.1 Bruguière 1797 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula sp.1 Lamarck 1801 scallop
Pseudoplacunopsis affixa1 Bittner 1895 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Placunopsis sp.1 Morris and Lycett 1853 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten" sp.1 Müller 1776 scallop
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Palaeonucula sp.1 Quenstedt 1930 nut clam
Brachiopoda
  -
Brachiopoda indet.1 Cuvier 1805
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
"Terebratula" sp.1 Müller 1776
 Athyridida - Koninckinidae
Koninckina sp.1 Suess 1853