Osmundsberget Quarry, Boda Limestone Fm. (Ordovician to of Sweden)

Also known as Reef 2677, (Osmundsberg)

Where: Dalarne, Sweden (61.1° N, 15.2° E: paleocoordinates 27.8° S, 6.7° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Boda Limestone Formation, Katian to Katian (453.0 - 443.4 Ma)

• Collections comprise the Boda Core Member (sensu Suzuki et al. 2009) and the mound covering Hirnantian beds of the Upper Boda Member (sensu Susuki et al. 2009).

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone

• Lime grainstone; shelf carbonate mounds

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collection methods: PMO, Riksmuseet

Primary reference: R. M. Owens. 1973. Ordovician Proetidae (Trilobita) from Scandinavia. Norsk Geologisk Tidsskrift 53:117-181 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 73413: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 14.06.2007, edited by Björn Kröger and Uta Merkel

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
Stygina angustifrons20, "Bronteus laticauda" = Eobronteus laticauda20
Stygina angustifrons20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
"Bronteus laticauda" = Eobronteus laticauda20 Wahlenberg 1818 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Panderiidae
Panderia edita5, "Illaenus parvulus" = Panderia parvula20
Panderia edita5 Bruton 1968 trilobite
"Illaenus parvulus" = Panderia parvula20 Holm 1882 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Illaenus sp.20 Dalman 1827 trilobite
Illaenus dalecarlicus20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
Illaenus oviformis20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
"Illaenus roemeri" = Illaenus (Parillaenus) roemeri20 Volborth 1864 trilobite
Illaenus (Parillaenus) dalecarlicus6 Warburg 1925 trilobite
2 specimen
Illaenus linnarssoni20 Holm 1882 trilobite
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
Acidaspis bispinosa20 McCoy 1846 trilobite
Whittingtonia bispinosa4 McCoy 1846 trilobite
 Aulacopleurida - Rorringtoniidae
Isbergia planifrons18 Warburg 1925 trilobite
 Aulacopleurida - Holotrachelidae
Holotrachelus punctillosus20 Törnquist 1884 trilobite
2 specimen, +
 Aulacopleurida - Brachymetopidae
Cyamops stensioei18 Owens 1978 trilobite
  - Isocolidae
Isocolus sjogreni20 Angelin 1854 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Achatella schmidti13 Warburg 1925 trilobite
Pterygometopus schmidti20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Encrinurus striatus20, "Cybele brevicauda" = Atractopyge brevicauda20
Encrinurus striatus20 Angelin 1854 trilobite
"Cybele brevicauda" = Atractopyge brevicauda20 Angelin 1854 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Cheirurus clasoni20 Törnquist 1905 trilobite
Sphaerexochus calvus20 Mc Coy 1846 trilobite
Sphaerocoryphe punctata20 Angelin 1854 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Pharostoma leptaenarum20 Törnquist 1884 trilobite
 Harpida - Harpetidae
"Harpes costatus" = Hibbertia costatus20
"Harpes costatus" = Hibbertia costatus20 Angelin 1854 trilobite
 Proetida - Tropidocoryphidae
"Stenoblepharum pentagonoides" = Stenoblepharum pentagonoides, "Proetus pentagonoides" = Stenoblepharum pentagonoides20
"Stenoblepharum pentagonoides" = Stenoblepharum pentagonoides Warburg 1925 trilobite
"Proetus pentagonoides" = Stenoblepharum pentagonoides20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
 Proetida - Proetidae
Proetus modestus20 trilobite
Eremiproetus agellus n. sp. Owens 1973 trilobite
Decoroproetus campanulatus n. sp. Owens 1973 trilobite
Decoroproetus asellus Esmark 1833 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Brachyaspis leptaenarum20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurides minimus20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
 Lichida - Lichidae
"Dicranopeltis elegans" = Dicranopeltis polytomus20 Angelin 1854 trilobite
Lichas affinis20 Angelin 1854 trilobite
Lichas laciniatus20 Wahlenberg 1818 trilobite
Amphilichas wahlenbergi20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
Amphilichas latifrons20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
Amphilichas lineatus20 Angelin 1854 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
Cliftonia psittacina1 Wahlenberg 1821
 Orthotetida - Chilidiopsidae
Fardenia sp.7 Lamont 1935
 Strophomenida - Bimuriidae
Bimuria popovi n. sp.7 Cocks 2005
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
 Strophomenida - Leptestiidae
Leangella (Leangella) longae n. sp.7 Cocks 2005
 Strophomenida - Hesperomenidae
Anoptambonites williamsi n. sp.7 Cocks 2005
 Strophomenida - Leptostrophiidae
Eostropheodonta luna7 Angelin and Lindström 1880
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
 Strophomenida - Glyptomenidae
Ungulomena lindstroemi n. gen. n. sp.7, Trondomena bella n. gen. n. sp.7
Ungulomena lindstroemi n. gen. n. sp.7 Cocks 2005
Trondomena bella n. gen. n. sp.7 Cocks 2005
 Strophomenida - Christianiidae
Christiania dalarnensis n. sp.7 Cocks 2005
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Holtedahlina suedica7 Cocks 2005
Strophomena (? Strophomena) "sp. A"7 Rafinesque and De Blainville 1824
Luhaia candelabra7 Cocks 2005
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Meristellidae
Cryptothyrella terebratulina19 Wahlenberg 1821
 Pentamerida - Virgianidae
 Orthida - Dicoelosiidae
Dicoelosia indenta21 Cooper 1930
Epitomyonia glypha22 Wright 1968
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
Siljanostrophia jaanussoni24 Zuykov and Egerquist 2005
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Orbiculoidea gibba11 Lindström 1880
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Ambonychinia corrugata12 Isberg 1934 clam
 Cardiomorphi - Lipanellidae
Cosmogoniophorina carinata12 Isberg 1934 clam
 Protobranchia -
Palaeoneilo thorslundi12 Isberg 1934 clam
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
Isorthoceras suave16 Angelin and Lindström 1880
Gorbyoceras sp.16 Shimizu and Obata 1935
 Orthocerida - Dawsonoceratidae
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
 Barrandeocerida - Apsidoceratidae
 Barrandeocerida - Uranoceratidae
Warburgoceras longitudinale16 Angelin and Lindström 1880
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Cameroceras turrisoides16 Kröger 2013
 Oncocerida - Oncoceratidae
Coronoidea
 Coronata - Stephanocrinidae
Stephanocrinus ramsbottomi10 Donovan and Paul 1985
Crinoidea
 Myelodactylida - Myelodactylidae
Musicrinus bodae8 Donovan 1985 Sea lily
 Myelodactylida - Iocrinidae
Ristnacrinus sp.8 Opik 1934 Sea lily
 Homocrinida - Homocrinidae
Bodacrinus columnus9 Donovan 1986 Sea lily
Diploporita
  - Sphaeronitidae
Eucystis raripunctata2 Angelin 1878
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Bodophyllum osmundense17 Neuman 1969 horn coral
Grewingkia contexta17 Neuman 1969 horn coral
Streptelasma primum17 Wedekind 1927 horn coral
Streptelasma cyrtum17 Neuman 1969 horn coral
"Grewingkia bilateralis" = Eurogrewingkia bilateralis17 Neuman 1969 horn coral
Bryopsidophyceae
 Caulerpales - Halimedaceae
Palaeoporella variabilis14 Stolley 1893
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales -
 Spongiostroma -