North St Petersburg [Caloosahatchee Fm] (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Pinellas County, Florida (27.8° N, 82.7° W: paleocoordinates 27.8° N, 82.3° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Caloosahatchee Formation, Early/Lower Pleistocene (2.6 - 0.8 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From Caloosahatchee Fm. AGE: Early Pleistocene. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Unknown position within formation.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, shelly/skeletal marl

• ENVIRONMENT: Shallow-marine, siliciclastic environment.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Marl, shelly. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified, based on figured specimens and facies description.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: Fargo, Locklin, and others. REPOSITORY: ANSP, Phialdelphia.

Primary reference: A. A. Olsson and A. Harbison. 1953. Pliocene Mollusca of Southern Florida. Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia Monograph 8:1-457 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 79331: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 01.03.2008

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Authoritative for bivalvia and gastropoda. NOMENCLATURE: Identified by A. Olsson and A. Harbison. Authoritative publication with fairly modern nomenclature and use of species and subgenus assignments.
unclassified
  -
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium (Antalis) ceratum" = Antalis, "Dentalium (Tesseracme) caloosaense" = Tesseracme, "Dentalium (Tesseracme) prisma" = Tesseracme, Dentalium (Graptacme) eboreum
"Dentalium (Antalis) ceratum" = Antalis tusk shell
"Dentalium (Tesseracme) caloosaense" = Tesseracme tusk shell
"Dentalium (Tesseracme) prisma" = Tesseracme tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
"Cadulus (Polyschides) quadridentatus" = Polyschides
"Cadulus (Polyschides) quadridentatus" = Polyschides tusk shell
Bivalvia
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Brachidontes (Brachidontes) vetustus, "Brachidontes (Brachidontes) exustus" = Brachidontes exustus
"Brachidontes (Brachidontes) exustus" = Brachidontes exustus Linnaeus 1758 mussel
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
"Crenella divaricata" = Crenella decussata
"Crenella divaricata" = Crenella decussata Montagu 1808 clam
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Fossularca (Fossularca) adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi, "Noetia (Eontia) ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa
"Fossularca (Fossularca) adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi Dall 1886 clam
"Noetia (Eontia) ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa Say 1822 clam
SUBSPECIES: Noetia (Eontia) ponderosa macneili
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Anadara (Anadara) rustica" = Anadara (Caloosarca) rustica Tuomey and Holmes 1857 ark
"Anadara (Anadara) aequalitas" = Anadara (Caloosarca) aequalitas Tucker and Wilson 1932 ark
"Anadara (Anadara) lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa Say 1832 ark
"Arca (Arca) umbonata" = Lamarcka imbricata Bruguière 1789 clam
"Arca (Arca) occidentalis" = Byssoarca zebra Swainson 1833 ark
Arca (Arcoptera) wagneriana Heilprin 1887 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris (Tuceta) arata" = Tucetona arata
"Glycymeris (Tuceta) arata" = Tucetona arata Conrad 1841 clam
SUBSPECIES: Glycymeris (Tuceta) arata floridana
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea (Alectryonia) sculpturata" = Conradostrea sculpturata, Ostrea (Ostrea) disparilis
"Ostrea (Alectryonia) sculpturata" = Conradostrea sculpturata Conrad 1840 oyster
Ostrea (Ostrea) disparilis oyster
SUBSPECIES: Ostrea (Ostrea) disparilis raveneliana
 Ostreida - Malleidae
Isognomon alatus Gmelin 1791 oyster
SUBSPECIES: Isognomon alata bicolor [entered as Isognomon alata]
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria colymbus Röding 1798 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Chlamys (Plagioctenium) anteamplicostatus" = Argopecten anteamplicostata, "Chlamys (Chlamys) fuscopurpureus" = Lindapecten muscosus, Spondylus rotundatus
"Chlamys (Plagioctenium) anteamplicostatus" = Argopecten anteamplicostata Mansfield 1936 calico scallop
"Chlamys (Chlamys) fuscopurpureus" = Lindapecten muscosus Wood 1828 scallop
Spondylus rotundatus Heilprin 1887 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia sp. Linnaeus 1758 jingle
Placunanomia (Tamianomia) burnsi3 Mansfield 1939 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
"Plicatula cf. marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa
"Plicatula cf. marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima (Limaria) sp." = Limaria
"Lima (Limaria) sp." = Limaria Link 1807 file clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Phacoides (Armimiltha) disciformis, Miltha (Miltha) caloosaensis, Divaricella compsa, "Codakia (Ctena) orbiculata" = Ctena orbiculata, "Phacoides (Cavilinga) trisulcatus" = Cavilinga trisulcata, Phacoides (Dallucina) amabilis, Phacoides (Phacoides) cf. pectinatus, "Phacoides (Callucina) radians" = Callucina keenae, Lucina (Lucina) pensylvanica, "Phacoides (Lucinisca) nassula" = Lucinisca nassula, "Phacoides (Stewartia) anodonta" = Stewartia anodonta, "Phacoides (Bellucina) waccamawensis" = Bellucina waccamawensis, "Phacoides (Parvilucina) multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata
"Codakia (Ctena) orbiculata" = Ctena orbiculata Montagu 1808 clam
"Phacoides (Cavilinga) trisulcatus" = Cavilinga trisulcata Conrad 1841 clam
"Phacoides (Callucina) radians" = Callucina keenae Chavan 1971 clam
Lucina (Lucina) pensylvanica Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Phacoides (Lucinisca) nassula" = Lucinisca nassula Conrad 1846 clam
SUBSPECIES: Phacoides (Lucinisca) nassula caloosana
"Phacoides (Stewartia) anodonta" = Stewartia anodonta Say 1824 clam
SUBSPECIES: Phacoides (Stewartia) anodonta intermixta
"Phacoides (Bellucina) waccamawensis" = Bellucina waccamawensis Dall 1903 clam
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata Conrad 1841 clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
"Barnea (Scobinopholas) costata" = Cyrtopleura costata
"Barnea (Scobinopholas) costata" = Cyrtopleura costata Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Juliacorbula scutata Gardner 1943 clam
"Varicorbula caloosae" = Corbula (Varicorbula) clam
Bothrocorbula wilcoxii Dall 1898 clam
[entered as Bothrocorbula willcoxii]
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia attenuata softshell clam
 Cardiida - Kelliidae
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
Montacuta floridana Dall 1899 clam
SUBSPECIES: Montacuta floridana inflata
 Cardiida - Erycinidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama willcoxii jewel box
Chama gardnerae jewel box
"Echinochama arcinella" = Arcinella arcinella Linnaeus 1767 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Gemma magna, Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans, Anomalocardia caloosana, "Chione (Timoclea) grus" = Timoclea grus, Mercenaria mercenaria, "Antigona (Ventricola) rugatina" = Globivenus rugatina, "Chione (Chione) cancellata" = Chione cancellata, Transennella conradina, "Pitar (Pitar) sayana" = Pitar morrhuanus, Macrocallista (Macrocallista) nimbosa, "Macrocallista (Macrocallista) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata, Petricola (Petricola) lapicida, Gouldia floridana
Gemma magna Dall 1903 venus clam
SUBSPECIES: Gemma magna floridana
Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans Conrad 1838 venus clam
"Chione (Timoclea) grus" = Timoclea grus Holmes 1858 venus clam
Mercenaria mercenaria Linnaeus 1758 quahog
"Antigona (Ventricola) rugatina" = Globivenus rugatina Heilprin 1886 venus clam
"Chione (Chione) cancellata" = Chione cancellata Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
Transennella conradina Dall 1884 venus clam
"Pitar (Pitar) sayana" = Pitar morrhuanus Dall 1902 venus clam
Macrocallista (Macrocallista) nimbosa Solander 1786 venus clam
"Macrocallista (Macrocallista) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Petricola (Petricola) lapicida Gmelin 1792 venus clam
Gouldia floridana venus clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Taras (Taras) nucleiformis, "Taras (Phlyctiderma) soror" = Diplodonta soror
"Taras (Phlyctiderma) soror" = Diplodonta soror Adams 1852 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia lateralis Say 1822 clam
Mulinia congesta Conrad 1833 clam
"Rangia nasuta" = Rangia cuneata Sowerby 1831 clam
"Mactra (Micromactra) undula" = Mactrotoma surfclam
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
"Raeta canaliculata" = Raeta plicatella
"Raeta canaliculata" = Raeta plicatella Lamarck 1818 clam
 Cardiida - Dreissenidae
Mytilopsis lamellata Dall 1898 clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
Donax fossor Say 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
"Cumingia coarctata" = Cumingia lamellosa Sowerby 1833 clam
Semele perlamellosa Heilprin 1887 clam
Semele purpurascens Gmelin 1791 clam
Abra aequalis Say 1822 abra
Ervilia concentrica Holmes 1858 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Strigilla flexuosa" = Strigilla mirabilis Philippi 1841 tellin clam
"Tellina (Moerella) versicolor" = Angulus versicolor De Kay 1843 tellin clam
Tellidora lunulata Adams 1856 tellin clam
Hemimetis (Florimetis) magnoliana Dall 1900 tellin clam
"Tellina (Scissula) similis" = Scissula similis Sowerby 1806 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Papyridea semisulcatum" = Papyridea semisulcata, Cardium (Trachycardium) emmonsi, "Trigoniocardia (Americardia) columba" = Americardia media, Trigoniocardia (Trigonicardia) willcoxi, "Cardium (Trachycardium) muricatum" = Trachycardium (Dallocardia) muricatum
"Papyridea semisulcatum" = Papyridea semisulcata Gray 1825 cockle
"Trigoniocardia (Americardia) columba" = Americardia media Linnaeaus 1758 cockle
"Cardium (Trachycardium) muricatum" = Trachycardium (Dallocardia) muricatum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
Gastrochaena hians2 Gmelin 1791 clam
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
"Cuspidaria (Cardiomya) mansfieldi" = Cardiomya mansfieldi
"Cuspidaria (Cardiomya) mansfieldi" = Cardiomya mansfieldi Olsson and Harbison 1953 clam
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
"Verticordia (Trigonulina) emmonsii" = Trigonulina
"Verticordia (Trigonulina) emmonsii" = Trigonulina clam
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cardita (Carditamera) catharia" = Carditamera catharia, "Cardita (Carditamera) arata" = Carditamera arata, "Cardita (Pleuromeris) tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata, "Cardita (Pteromeris) perplana" = Pteromeris perplana
"Cardita (Carditamera) catharia" = Carditamera catharia Dall 1903 clam
"Cardita (Carditamera) arata" = Carditamera arata Conrad 1832 clam
"Cardita (Pleuromeris) tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata Say 1826 clam
"Cardita (Pteromeris) perplana" = Pteromeris perplana Dall 1903 clam
Cardita (Pteromeris) perplana abbreviata
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella lunulata Conrad 1834 clam
"Eucrassatella gibbesii" = Eucrassatella (Eucrassatella) speciosa Adams 1854 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana (Saccella) acuta" = Nuculana acuta
"Nuculana (Saccella) acuta" = Nuculana acuta Conrad 1832 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Trochoidea - Tegulidae
"Tegula (Agathistoma) fasciatum" = Agathistoma
"Tegula (Agathistoma) fasciatum" = Agathistoma snail
 Trochoidea - Areneidae
"Arene (Marevalvata) tricarinata" = Marevalvata tricarinata
"Arene (Marevalvata) tricarinata" = Marevalvata tricarinata Stearns 1872 snail
 Trochoidea - Turbinidae
 Trochoidea - Phasianellidae
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
 Trochoidea - Skeneidae
"Solariorbis euzonus" = Solariorbis infracarinatus4 Gabb 1881 snail
"Solariorbis basilissus" = Solariorbis mooreanus4 Vanatta 1904 snail
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
"Lucapina textaranea" = Lucapina suffusa Reeve 1850 snail
Diodora cayenensis Lamarck 1822 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina sphalera barrel-bubble
Acteocina candei d'Orbigny 1841 barrel-bubble
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
"Bulla striata" = Bulla striata, "Bulla occidentalis" = Bulla striata
"Bulla striata" = Bulla striata Bruguiére 1792 snail
"Bulla occidentalis" = Bulla striata Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Haminoeidae
"Atys (Aliculastrum) obscuratus" = Atys obscuratus
"Atys (Aliculastrum) obscuratus" = Atys obscuratus Dall 1896 snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Smaragdia viridis Linnaeus 1758 snail
SUBSPECIES: Smaragdia viridis merida
 Heterostropha - Amathinidae
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Acteon punctostriatus" = Japonactaeon punctostriata Adams 1840 snail
 Cerithioidea - Modulidae
Modulus modulus Linnaeus 1758 snail
Modulus carchedonius Lamarck 1822 snail
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
"Turritella (Torcula) mediosulcata" = Torcula, "Turritella (Torcula) apicalis" = Torcula, Vermicularia woodringi, Turritella (Ecihwaldiella) subannulata
"Turritella (Torcula) mediosulcata" = Torcula turret shell
"Turritella (Torcula) apicalis" = Torcula turret shell
Vermicularia woodringi Olsson and Harbison 1953 turret shell
 Cerithioidea - Potamididae
 Cerithioidea - Batillariidae
"Pyrazus (Pyrazisinus) scalatus" = Pyrazisinus
"Pyrazus (Pyrazisinus) scalatus" = Pyrazisinus snail
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
"Bittium (Bittiolum) podagrinum" = Bittiolum, Cerithium (Cerithioclava) caloosaense, "Cerithium (Thericium) vicinia" = Cerithium atratum, Cerithium (Thericium) muscarum
"Bittium (Bittiolum) podagrinum" = Bittiolum cerith snail
"Cerithium (Thericium) vicinia" = Cerithium atratum Born 1778 cerith snail
Cerithium (Thericium) muscarum Say 1832 cerith snail
 Cerithioidea - Scaliolidae
"Alabina cerithidioides" = Finella dubia, "Alabina (Caloosalaba) adamsi" = Finella adamsi
"Alabina cerithidioides" = Finella dubia d'Orbigny 1840 snail
"Alabina (Caloosalaba) adamsi" = Finella adamsi Dall 1889 snail
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula cf. maculosa Conrad 1846 slipper shell
"Crepidula (Ianicus) plana" = Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
"Crepidula (Bostrycapulus) aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell
"Crucibulum (Crucibulum) imbricatum" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) imbricata Sowerby 1824 slipper shell
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) multilineatum Conrad 1842 slipper shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Littorinidae
"Littorina irrorata" = Littoraria irrorata
"Littorina irrorata" = Littoraria irrorata Say 1822 periwinkle
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
"Rissoina (Cibdezebina) johnsoni" = Zebina (Cibdezebina) snail
Rissoina (Cibdezebina) browniana d'Orbigny 1845 snail
"Rissoina (Schwartziella) floridana" = Schwartziella catesbyana d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Xenophoridae
Xenophora conchyliophora Born 1780 carrier shell
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus (Leptoconus) marylandicus Green 1830 cone shell
"Conus (Lithoconus) daucus" = Conus daucus Hwass in Bruguiére 1792 cone shell
Conus (Contraconus) adversarius Conrad 1840 cone shell
"Conus (Leptoconus) stearnsii" = Conus jaspideus Gmelin 1791 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Mitromorphidae
"Mitromorpha cincta" = Mitromorpha dormitor1
"Mitromorpha cincta" = Mitromorpha dormitor1 Sowerby 1844 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Ithycythara maera1 Woodring 1928 snail
"Ithycythara kellumi" = Ithycythara psila1 Bush 1885 snail
"Cryoturris serta" = Kurtziella (Cryoturris) serta1 Fargo 1953 snail
Kurtziella limonitella1 Dall 1884 snail
"Brachycythara galae" = Cytharella galae1 Fargo 1953 snail
 Neogastropoda - Horaiclavidae
Thelecythara floridana1, "Cymatosyrinx aepynota" = Inodrillia aepynota1
"Cymatosyrinx aepynota" = Inodrillia aepynota1 Dall 1889 snail
 Neogastropoda - Clathurellidae
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) protexta" = Terebra protexta, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) vertebralis" = Strioterebrum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) concava" = Strioterebrum concava
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) protexta" = Terebra protexta Conrad 1845 auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) vertebralis" = Strioterebrum auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum Say 1822 auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) concava" = Strioterebrum concava Say 1827 auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Sedilia sapa1 turrid
Polystira albida1 Perry 1811 turrid
Fenimorea pagodula1 Dall 1889 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Cymatosyrinx lunata1 Lea 1833 snail
"Cerodrillia (Lissodrillia) simpsoni" = Cerodrillia simpsoni1 Dall 1887 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Trigonostoma sericea, "Cancellaria (Cancellaria) conradiana" = Cancellaria conradiana, "Cancellaria (Massyla) venusta" = Massyla venusta, "Trigonostoma tenera" = Ventrilia tenerum, Perplicaria perplexa, "Colubraria lanceolata" = Tritonoharpa lanceolata
Trigonostoma sericea snail
SUBSPECIES: Trigonostoma sericea peterana
"Cancellaria (Cancellaria) conradiana" = Cancellaria conradiana Dall 1890 snail
"Cancellaria (Massyla) venusta" = Massyla venusta Tuomey and Holmes 1857 snail
"Trigonostoma tenera" = Ventrilia tenerum Philippi 1848 snail
Perplicaria perplexa Dall 1890 snail
"Colubraria lanceolata" = Tritonoharpa lanceolata Menke 1828 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Strombina (Sincola) gunteri" = Sincola snail
Columbella rusticoides Heilprin 1887 snail
"Anachis (Alia) cf. fenestrata" = Columbellopsis nycteis Duclos 1846 snail
"Anachis (Costoanachis) obesa" = Parvanachis obesa Adams 1845 snail
"Anachis (Alia) lunata" = Astyris lunata Say 1826 snail
"Nassarina dalli" = Nassarina glypta Bush 1885 snail
"Anachis (Alia) gardnerae" = Mitrella gardnerae Olsson and Harbison 1953 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
"Melongena (Rexmela) subcoronata" = Melongena corona Gmelin 1791 snail
"Busycon (Busycotypus) pyrum" = Busycotypus spiratus Lamarck 1816 whelk
SUBSPECIES: Busycon (Busycotypus) pyrum floridanum
Busycon (Busycon) contrarium Conrad 1840 whelk
Busycon (Busycon) rapum Heilprin 1887 whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Nassarius (Uzita) floridensis" = Nassarius antillarum d'Orbigny 1847 snail
"Nassarius (Phrontis) vibex" = Nassarius vibex Say 1822 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fasciolaria (Triplofusus) gigantea" = Triplofusus giganteus Kiener 1840 snail
Fasciolaria (Triplofusus) scalarina Heilprin 1887 tulip snail
Fasciolaria (Fasciolaria) apicina Dall 1890 tulip snail
"Fusinus (Heilprinia) caloosaensis" = Heilprinia caloosaensis Heilprin 1887 snail
SUBSPECIES: Fusinus (Heilprinia) caloosaensis florida
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Hanetia (Solenosteira) mengeana Dall 1890 true whelk
Strombinophos maxwelli Olsson and Harbison 1953 true whelk
Engina floridana true whelk
Bailya roycei true whelk
"Gemophos lymani" = Solenosteira cancellaria Conrad 1846 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
"Vasum horridum" = Vasum (Hystrivasum) horridum Heilprin 1887 snail
Xancus regina Heilprin 1887 snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
"Vexillum (Uromitra) willcoxi" = Uromitra, "Vexillum (Uromitra) gunteri" = Uromitra, "Vexillum (Uromitra) healeyi" = Uromitra, "Vexillum (Uromitra) ctenotum" = Uromitra, "Vexillum (Uromitra) holmesii" = Uromitra holmesii
"Vexillum (Uromitra) willcoxi" = Uromitra ribbed mitre
INCLUDES: Vexillum (Uromitra) willcoxi coxianum
"Vexillum (Uromitra) gunteri" = Uromitra ribbed mitre
"Vexillum (Uromitra) healeyi" = Uromitra ribbed mitre
"Vexillum (Uromitra) ctenotum" = Uromitra ribbed mitre
"Vexillum (Uromitra) holmesii" = Uromitra holmesii Dall 1890 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Scaphella floridana Heilprin 1887 volute
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella (Eratoidea) pinellasensis" = Eratoidea, "Marginella (Volvarina) belloides" = Volvarina, "Marginella (Volvarina) acusvesta" = Volvarina, "Marginella (Leptogouana) eulima" = Prunum roscidum, "Marginella (Leptogouana) apicina" = Prunum apicinum, "Marginella (Leptogouana) amabilis" = Prunum amabile, "Marginella (Leptogouana) onichidella" = Marginella (Leptegonana) onichidella, "Marginella (Leptogouana) precursor" = Marginella (Leptegonana) precursor, Marginella (Leptogouana) pardalis, "Marginella (Eburnospira) aureocincta" = Dentimargo aureocinctus, "Marginella (Eburnospira) polyspira" = Dentimargo polyspira
"Marginella (Eratoidea) pinellasensis" = Eratoidea margin shell
"Marginella (Volvarina) belloides" = Volvarina margin shell
"Marginella (Volvarina) acusvesta" = Volvarina margin shell
"Marginella (Leptogouana) eulima" = Prunum roscidum Redfield 1860 margin shell
"Marginella (Leptogouana) apicina" = Prunum apicinum Menke 1828 margin shell
"Marginella (Leptogouana) amabilis" = Prunum amabile Redfield 1852 margin shell
"Marginella (Leptogouana) onichidella" = Marginella (Leptegonana) onichidella Dall 1890 margin shell
"Marginella (Leptogouana) precursor" = Marginella (Leptegonana) precursor Dall 1890 margin shell
"Marginella (Eburnospira) aureocincta" = Dentimargo aureocinctus Stearns 1872 margin shell
"Marginella (Eburnospira) polyspira" = Dentimargo polyspira Olsson and Harbison 1953 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Persicula ovula, "Cypraeolina lachrimula" = Pugnus lachrimula, "Persicula (Gibberula) floridana" = Gibberula
Persicula ovula Conrad 1848 snail
"Cypraeolina lachrimula" = Pugnus lachrimula Gould 1862 snail
"Persicula (Gibberula) floridana" = Gibberula snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Aspella (Aspella) engonata" = Dermomurex (Dermomurex) engonatus, Urosalpinx subsidus, "Muricopsis hexagonus" = Murexsul hexagonus, Pterorhytis (Neurarhytis) fluviana, "Murex (Favartia) cellulosus" = Favartia cellulosa, "Murex (Phyllonotus) pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum, "Murex (Favartia) macgintyi" = Murexiella macgintyi, "Murex (Subpterynotus) textilis" = Murexiella (Subpterynotus) textilis, "Aspella (Aspella) senex" = Aspella senex, "Typhis (Typhinellus) floridanus" = Typhis (Rugotyphis) floridanus, "Cantharus (Pseudosalpinx) perplexus" = Calotrophon ostrearum, "Cantharus (Pseudosalpinx) multangula" = Calotrophon, Trophon lepidota
"Aspella (Aspella) engonata" = Dermomurex (Dermomurex) engonatus Dall 1892 murex snail
Urosalpinx subsidus murex snail
"Muricopsis hexagonus" = Murexsul hexagonus Lamarck 1816 murex snail
"Murex (Favartia) cellulosus" = Favartia cellulosa Conrad 1846 murex snail
"Murex (Phyllonotus) pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum Gmelin 1791 murex snail
"Murex (Favartia) macgintyi" = Murexiella macgintyi Smith 1938 murex snail
"Murex (Subpterynotus) textilis" = Murexiella (Subpterynotus) textilis Gabb 1873 murex snail
"Aspella (Aspella) senex" = Aspella senex Dall 1903 murex snail
"Typhis (Typhinellus) floridanus" = Typhis (Rugotyphis) floridanus Dall 1889 murex snail
"Cantharus (Pseudosalpinx) perplexus" = Calotrophon ostrearum Conrad 1846 murex snail
"Cantharus (Pseudosalpinx) multangula" = Calotrophon murex snail
Trophon lepidota murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva (Ispidula) reticularis" = Oliva reticularis Lamarck 1811 olive snail
Olivella (Mansfieldella) pugilis Olsson and Harbison 1953 olive snail
"Olivella (Dactylidia) mutica" = Olivella mutica Say 1822 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra (Pleoptygma) heilprini" = Mitra (Pleioptygma) heilprini, "Mitra (Subcancilla) compsa" = Subcancilla
"Mitra (Pleoptygma) heilprini" = Mitra (Pleioptygma) heilprini Cossmann 1899 mitre shell
"Mitra (Subcancilla) compsa" = Subcancilla mitre shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Ficidae
Ficus papyratia Say 1822 fig shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cypraeidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Triviidae
"Erato maugeriae" = Archierato maugeriae, Trivia islahispaniolae, "Trivia (Trivia) pediculus" = Pusula pediculus, "Trivia suffusa" = Niveria suffusa, "Trivia floridana" = Niveria suffusa
"Erato maugeriae" = Archierato maugeriae Gray 1832 snail
Trivia islahispaniolae Maury 1917 snail
"Trivia (Trivia) pediculus" = Pusula pediculus Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Trivia suffusa" = Niveria suffusa Gray 1827 snail
"Trivia floridana" = Niveria suffusa Gray 1827 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Strombidae
"Strombus pugilus" = Strombus pugilis
"Strombus pugilus" = Strombus pugilis Linnaeus 1758 conch
SUBSPECIES: Strombus pugilus alatus
 Sorbeoconcha - Hipponicidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Vitrinellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Caecidae
Caecum (Caecum) floridanum, Caecum (Caecum) cinctum, Caecum (Caecum) tortile, Caecum (Caecum) regulare, "Caecum (Elephantanellum) imbricatum" = Caecum imbricatum, "Meioceras nitidum" = Meioceras nitidum, "Meioceras cingulatum" = Meioceras nitidum, "Caecum (Bambusum) heladum" = Bambusum
Caecum (Caecum) regulare Carpenter 1858 snail
"Caecum (Elephantanellum) imbricatum" = Caecum imbricatum Carpenter 1858 snail
"Meioceras nitidum" = Meioceras nitidum Stimpson 1851 snail
"Meioceras cingulatum" = Meioceras nitidum Stimpson 1851 snail
"Caecum (Bambusum) heladum" = Bambusum snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Tornidae
Teinostoma (Annulicallus) carincallus4, "Teinostoma (Idioraphe) tectispira" = Teinostoma (Idioraphie)4, "Teinostoma (Pseudorotella) goniogyrus" = Teinostoma goniogyrus4, "Teinostoma (Pseudorotella) avunculus" = Teinostoma avunculus4, Teinostoma (Pseudorotella) caloosaense4, "Teinostoma (Pseudorotella) altum" = Teinostoma altum4, Cochliolepis nautiformis4, Cochliolepis holmesi4, Cochliolepis striata4
"Teinostoma (Idioraphe) tectispira" = Teinostoma (Idioraphie)4 snail
"Teinostoma (Pseudorotella) goniogyrus" = Teinostoma goniogyrus4 Pilsbry and McGinty 1945 snail
"Teinostoma (Pseudorotella) avunculus" = Teinostoma avunculus4 Pilsbry 1953 snail
"Teinostoma (Pseudorotella) altum" = Teinostoma altum4 Pilsbry 1953 snail
Cochliolepis holmesi4 Dall 1889 snail
Cochliolepis striata4 Dall 1889 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Vermetidae
Petaloconchus floridanus Olsson and Harbison 1953 worm shell
[entered as Petaloconchus floridana]
"Lemintina decussata" = Serpulorbis decussatus Gmelin 1791 worm shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiopsidae
Retilaskeya bicolor2, Cerithiopsis (Cerithiopsis) dauca, "Cerithiopsis (Cerithiopsis) vinca" = Cerithiopsis vinca, "Cerithiopsis (Joculator) aralia" = Cerithiopsis aralia, "Cerithiopsis (Joculator) maisana" = Cyrbasia (Joculator), "Cerithiopsis (Joculator) brassica" = Cyrbasia (Joculator), "Cerithiopsis (Joculator) ophiura" = Cyrbasia (Joculator), "Seila adamsi" = Seila adamsii
Retilaskeya bicolor2 Adams 1845 snail
"Cerithiopsis (Cerithiopsis) vinca" = Cerithiopsis vinca Olsson and Harbison 1953 snail
"Cerithiopsis (Joculator) aralia" = Cerithiopsis aralia Olsson and Harbison 1953 snail
"Cerithiopsis (Joculator) maisana" = Cyrbasia (Joculator) snail
"Cerithiopsis (Joculator) brassica" = Cyrbasia (Joculator) snail
"Cerithiopsis (Joculator) ophiura" = Cyrbasia (Joculator) snail
"Seila adamsi" = Seila adamsii Lea 1845 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Triphoridae
Triphora (Cinctrifora) bartschi, "Triphora (Cosmotriphora) bolax" = Triphora hemphilli
"Triphora (Cosmotriphora) bolax" = Triphora hemphilli Bartsch 1907 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Sinum perspectivum Say 1831 moon snail
Tectonatica pusilla Say 1822 moon snail
"Natica (Naticarius) plicatella" = Naticarius plicatella Conrad 1863 moon snail
Stigmaulax polypum moon snail
Sigatica semisulcata Gray 1839 moon snail
"Polinices (Neverita) duplicata" = Neverita duplicatus Say 1822 moon snail
Euspira caudata moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
"Cerithium (Thericium) coccodes" = Thericium, "Cerithium (Thericium) peratratum" = Thericium, "Cerithium (Thericium) willcoxi" = Thericium, "Cerithium (Thericium) litharium" = Thericium
"Cerithium (Thericium) coccodes" = Thericium snail
"Cerithium (Thericium) peratratum" = Thericium snail
"Cerithium (Thericium) willcoxi" = Thericium snail
"Cerithium (Thericium) litharium" = Thericium snail
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
 Pseudomelanoidea - Pseudomelaniidae
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
"Melanella (Polygireulima) calkinsi" = Polygireulima, "Melanella (Polygireulima) magnoliana" = Polygireulima, "Melanella (Polygireulima) suavis" = Polygireulima, "Melanella (Polygireulima) fargoi" = Polygireulima, "Melanella (Polygireulima) gibberula" = Polygireulima, "Melanella (Polygireulima) conchita" = Polygireulima, "Strombiformis biconica" = Balcis biconica, Strombiformis dalli, Melanella (Polygireulima) conoidea, Melanella (Melanella) locklini, Niso willcoxiana
"Melanella (Polygireulima) calkinsi" = Polygireulima snail
"Melanella (Polygireulima) magnoliana" = Polygireulima snail
"Melanella (Polygireulima) suavis" = Polygireulima snail
"Melanella (Polygireulima) fargoi" = Polygireulima snail
"Melanella (Polygireulima) gibberula" = Polygireulima snail
"Melanella (Polygireulima) conchita" = Polygireulima snail
"Strombiformis biconica" = Balcis biconica Gardner 1948 snail
Melanella (Polygireulima) conoidea Kurtz and Stimpson 1851 snail
Splendrillia lissotropis
  -
"Syntomodrillia scissurata" = Splendrillia lissotropis1
"Syntomodrillia scissurata" = Splendrillia lissotropis1 Dall 1881
Triphora dupliniana
  -
"Triphora (Cosmotriphora) dupliniana" = Cosmotriphora dupliniana
"Triphora (Cosmotriphora) dupliniana" = Cosmotriphora dupliniana Olsson 1916
Tellinella listeri
  -
"Tellina (Tellinella) mexicana" = Tellinella listeri
"Tellina (Tellinella) mexicana" = Tellinella listeri Röding 1798
Murex (Chicoreus) salleanus
  -
"Murex (Chicoreus) salleanus" = Chicoreus dilectus
"Murex (Chicoreus) salleanus" = Chicoreus dilectus Adams 1854