Units S1-S9, Selsey Peninsula, West Sussex (Eocene of the United Kingdom)

Where: England, United Kingdom (50.7° N, 0.8° W: paleocoordinates 47.5° N, 4.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Selsey Formation, Lutetian (47.8 - 41.3 Ma)

• Part of the Bracklesham Group, above the Marsh Farm Formation.

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, glauconitic, gray, argillaceous, silty sandstone

• grey glauconitic clayey and silty sands; silty sands, so me black flint pebbles;

Collection methods: bulk, core, ,

• molluscs only

Primary reference: S. Tracey, J. A. Todd, J. Le Renard, C. King, and M. Goodchild. 1996. Distribution of Mollusca in Units S1 to S9 of the Selsey Formation (middle Lutetian), Selsey Peninsula, West Sussex. Tertiary Research 16(1-4):97-139 [L. Ivany/E. Kowalski]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 8124: authorized by Linda Ivany, entered by Elizabeth Kowalski on 22.06.2000, edited by Mark Uhen

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• C = common; F = frequent, U = uncommon (6-20 known); R = rare (5 or fewer known)
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Trigonodesma lissa Bayan 1873 clam
"Barbatia appendiculata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) appendiculata Sowerby 1820 clam
"Rostarca tegulata" = Barbatia (Rostarca) clam
Barbatia irregularis Cossmann and Pissaro 1906 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris aff. globosa Sowerby in Dixon 1850 clam
Glycymeris globosa Sowerby in Dixon 1850 clam
Glycymeris pulvinata Lamarck 1805 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
"Pectunculina granulata" = Limopsis, Nucunella granulatoides
"Pectunculina granulata" = Limopsis clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Eburneopecten sp., Lentipecten corneus, "Mimachlamys trigintaradiatus" = Chlamys (Mimachlamys)
Eburneopecten sp. Conrad 1865 scallop
Lentipecten corneus Sowerby 1818 scallop
"Mimachlamys trigintaradiatus" = Chlamys (Mimachlamys) scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia anomialis Lamarck 1819 jingle
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Pycnodonte gigantica" = Gigantostrea gigantica
"Pycnodonte gigantica" = Gigantostrea gigantica Solander in Brander 1766 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Striostrea dorsata Sowerby 1825 oyster
Cubitostrea flabellula Lamarck 1806 oyster
Cubitostrea elegans Deshayes 1832 oyster
? Saccostrea sp. Dolfuss and Dautzenberg 1920 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria sp. Scopoli 1777 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna margaritacea Lamarck 1805 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Modiola cf. tubicola" = Lithophaga tubicola
"Modiola cf. tubicola" = Lithophaga tubicola Wood 1861 mussel
 Mytilida -
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Claibornicardia elegans" = Glyptoactis (Claibornicardia) clam
Venericor planicosta Lamarck 1801 clam
Glans sp. Mühfeld 1811 clam
"Venericardia aff. elegans" = Cyclocardia (Arcturellina) elegans Lamarck 1806 clam
Pleuromeris aff. decussata Lamarck 1806 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula pixidicula Deshayes 1857 clam
Caryocorbula striata Lamarck 1801 clam
[entered as Caryocorbula striatina]
"Corbula cf. rugosa" = Notocorbula rugosa Lamarck 1806 clam
"Varicorbula cf. wemmelensis" = Corbula (Varicorbula) clam
"Bicorbula gallica" = Corbula (Bicorbula) gallica Lamarck 1801 clam
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Bankia sp. Gray 1842 clam
Teredo sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
Polymesoda compressa Deshayes and Milne-Edwards 1835 clam
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Erycinidae
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Petalocardia pectinifera clam
[entered as Petalocardia pectenifera]
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama papyracea jewel box
Chama subgigas jewel box
Chama calcarata Lamarck 1806 jewel box
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
"Lutetia deficiens" = Kellyella (Lutetia) clam
Lutetia parisiensis Deshayes 1860 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Spisula compressa Deshayes 1832 clam
Spisula semisulcata Lamarck 1805 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Phlyctiderma puncturata" = Diplodonta (Phlyctiderma), "Phlyctiderma sp." = Diplodonta (Phlyctiderma), "Felaniella sp." = Diplodonta, Felaniella elliptica
"Phlyctiderma puncturata" = Diplodonta (Phlyctiderma) clam
"Phlyctiderma sp." = Diplodonta (Phlyctiderma) Dall 1899 clam
"Felaniella sp." = Diplodonta Bronn 1831 clam
Felaniella elliptica Lamarck 1805 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Tivelina striatula" = Venerella striatula, "Callocardia nitidula" = Callocardia (Nitidavenus) nitidula, Pitar selseiensis, Pitar oraelongus, Pitar parisiensis, "Pitar sulcatorius" = Pitar (Calpitaria) sulcatarius, Pitar transversus, "Macrocallista laevigata" = Costacallista laevigata, "Macrocallista cf. suberycinoides" = Costacallista suberycinoides, Meroena polita, "Clementia cf. deshayesi" = Clementia (Clementia) deshayesi
"Tivelina striatula" = Venerella striatula Deshayes 1825 venus clam
"Callocardia nitidula" = Callocardia (Nitidavenus) nitidula Lamarck 1806 venus clam
Pitar selseiensis venus clam
Pitar oraelongus venus clam
Pitar parisiensis Deshayes 1857 venus clam
"Pitar sulcatorius" = Pitar (Calpitaria) sulcatarius Deshayes 1825 venus clam
Pitar transversus Sowerby 1829 venus clam
"Macrocallista laevigata" = Costacallista laevigata Lamarck 1806 venus clam
"Macrocallista cf. suberycinoides" = Costacallista suberycinoides Deshayes 1825 venus clam
Meroena polita Lamarck 1806 venus clam
"Clementia cf. deshayesi" = Clementia (Clementia) deshayesi Cossmann 1886 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Oudardia reflexa" = Tellina (Oudardia) tellin clam
"Tellina canaliculata" = Tellina (Tellinella) canaliculata Edwards 1847 tellin clam
Arcopagia textilis tellin clam
Arcopagia sp. Leach 1827 tellin clam
Arcopagia plagia tellin clam
Arcopagia craticula Sowerby 1850 tellin clam
Arcopagia cf. parisiensis Salisbury 1934 tellin clam
Arcopagia pseudodonacialis d'Orbigny 1850 tellin clam
Elliptotellina tellinella Lamarck 1806 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra cf. deshayesi Bosquet 1864 abra
Abra cf. recluzii Deshayes 1857 abra
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Nemocardium brabanticum cockle
Nemocardium brabanticum superbum
Nemocardium parile Deshayes 1858 cockle
"Orthocardium porulosum" = Cardium (Orthocardium) porulosum Solander 1766 cockle
Orthocardium porulosum keeni
"Orthocardium porulosum" = Cardium (Orthocardium) porulosum Solander 1766 cockle
Vepricardium asperulum Lamarck 1805 cockle
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
Anisodonta cf. rugulosa Deshayes 1857 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea intermedia Sowerby 1814 clam
 Solenida - Solenidae
Solena dixoni Sowerby 1844 clam
"Solena plagiaulax" = Solena (Eosolen) plagiaulax Cossmann 1886 clam
 Solenida - Pharidae
Cultellus cf. affinis Sowerby 1812 clam
 Pandorida - Clavagellidae
"Clavagella coronata" = Stirpulina coronata
"Clavagella coronata" = Stirpulina coronata Deshayes 1824 clam
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
Cuspidaria sp. Dall 1886 clam
Cardiomya sp. Adams 1864 clam
 Lucinida - Thyasiridae
Thyasira sp. Lamarck 1818 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Gonimyrtea galeottiana Nyst 1843 clam
Gonimyrtea spinulosa Edwards 1866 clam
Parvilucina pusilla Deshayes 1857 clam
"Monitilora elegans" = Monitilora (Monitilora) elegans Defrance 1823 clam
 Protobranchia - Manzanellidae
Nucinella miliaris Deshayes 1829 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula contigua nut clam
Nucula dixoni nut clam
"Leionucula bisulcata" = Nucula (Leionucula) nut clam
"Lamellinucula nystana" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Saccella aff. communis pointed nut clam
Saccella costulata Deshayes 1858 pointed nut clam
Saccella galeottiana Nyst 1843 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Vasidae
Ptychatractus interruptus Pilkington 1804 snail
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Cirsotrema sp. Mörch 1852 wentletrap
Cirsotrema acutum wentletrap
Tenuiscala sp. de Boury 1887 wentletrap
Tenuiscala primula wentletrap
"Crisposcala tenuilamella" = Epitonium (Crisposcala) wentletrap
Crisposcala cf. vatinae de Boury 1912 wentletrap
Acirsa sp. Mörch 1857 wentletrap
Acirsa heyseana wentletrap
Acrilla reticulata wentletrap
Acrilla decussata wentletrap
"Acrilla aff. gallica" = Amaea (Acrilla) gallica de Boury 1887 wentletrap
Acrilla affinis Deshayes 1861 wentletrap
Pliciscala sp. wentletrap
Opalia interrupta wentletrap
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
 Thecosomata -
 Thecosomata - Limacinidae
"Limacina nemoris" = Heliconoides nemoris
"Limacina nemoris" = Heliconoides nemoris Curry 1965 snail
 Notaspidea - Umbraculidae
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
"Cylichnina caillati" = Retusa (Cylichnina) snail
"Cylichnina conulus" = Retusa (Cylichnina) snail
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
 Cephalaspidea -
 Cephalaspidea - Haminoeidae
 Heterostrophia -
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
Triphora brevicula snail
Triphora brevicula lutetiana
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
"Ampullella grossa" = Ampullina snail
"Ampullella parisiensis" = Ampullina snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Pseudolivella cf. mitreola, "Olivula canalifera" = Ancilla (Olivula), "Ancillus fusiformis" = Ancilla (Ancillus), "Ancillus buccinoides" = Ancilla (Ancillus), "Ancillopsis patula" = Ancillaria (Ancillopsis)
"Olivula canalifera" = Ancilla (Olivula) olive snail
"Ancillus fusiformis" = Ancilla (Ancillus) olive snail
"Ancillus buccinoides" = Ancilla (Ancillus) olive snail
"Ancillopsis patula" = Ancillaria (Ancillopsis) olive snail
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Wrigleya ytenae true whelk
Wrigleya ytenae angulata
Wrigleya ytenae true whelk
Wrigleya ytenae ytenae
Pseudoneptunea sp. Kobelt 1882 true whelk
Cantharus vasseuri true whelk
Cantharus vasseuri copolygonus
"Eocantharus sp." = Cantharus (Eocantharus) Clark 1938 true whelk
"Eocantharus subandrei" = Cantharus (Eocantharus) true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Sycostoma sp. Cox 1931 snail
Sycostoma bulbiforme Lamarck 1803 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Streptochetus obesus, "Streptolathyrus undosus" = Streptochetus (Streptolathyrus), "Clavilithes britannicus" = Clavilithes, "Clavilithes cf. hantoniensis" = Clavilithes, "Clavilithes cf. contabulatus" = Clavilithes, "Clavilithes scalaris" = Clavilithes, "Rhopalithes noae" = Clavilithes noae, "Rhopalithes cf. rugoides" = Clavilithes, Clavilithes parisiensis, "Cosmolithes uniplicatus" = Clavilithes (Cosmolithes), Fusinus regnorum, Fusinus anglorum, Fusinus unicarinatus, Daphnobela juncea
"Streptolathyrus undosus" = Streptochetus (Streptolathyrus) snail
"Clavilithes britannicus" = Clavilithes snail
"Clavilithes cf. hantoniensis" = Clavilithes snail
"Clavilithes cf. contabulatus" = Clavilithes snail
"Clavilithes scalaris" = Clavilithes snail
"Rhopalithes noae" = Clavilithes noae Lamarck 1803 snail
"Rhopalithes cf. rugoides" = Clavilithes snail
Clavilithes parisiensis Mayer-Eymar 1877 snail
"Cosmolithes uniplicatus" = Clavilithes (Cosmolithes) snail
Fusinus unicarinatus Deshayes 1835 snail
Fusinus unicarinatus ytenae
Daphnobela juncea Solander 1766 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Volutospina horrida" = Athleta (Volutospina) volute
"Volutospina calva" = Athleta (Volutospina) volute
"Volutospina pugil" = Athleta (Volutospina) volute
Volutospina spinosa Linnaeus 1758 volute
Volutospina nodosa Sowerby 1829 volute
"Neoathleta selseiensis" = Athleta (Neoathleta) volute
"Neoathleta listerarum" = Athleta (Neoathleta) volute
Neoathleta mutatus Deshayes 1835 volute
Volutocorbis digitalina Lamarck 1810 volute
"Voluta mitrata" = Plejona mitrata Deshayes 1835 volute
Eopsephaea uniplicata Sowerby in Dixon 1850 volute
Eopsephaea cf. relicta Bayan 1870 volute
Eopsephaea costaria Lamarck 1802 volute
Cryptochorda stromboides Hermannsen 1781 volute
Mitreola cf. monodonta Lamarck 1803 volute
Lyria branderi Defrance 1829 volute
Lyria decora Beyrich 1853 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Conomitra porrecta ribbed mitre
Vexillum terebellum ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Ponderia caillati murex snail
"Murexiella frondosa" = Eofavartia frondosa Lamarck 1803 murex snail
Pterynotus tricarinatus mustached bat
Pterynotus tricarinatus tricuspidatus
"Typhis pungens" = Typhis (Typhis) pungens Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
"Cochlespira terebralis" = Ancistrosyrinx terebralis
"Cochlespira terebralis" = Ancistrosyrinx terebralis Lamarck 1804 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Crenaturricula attenuata" = Turricula (Crenaturricula) turrid
"Crenaturricula aff. crassicosta" = Turricula (Crenaturricula) turrid
"Crenaturricula crassicosta" = Turricula (Crenaturricula) turrid
Tripia aff. granulata Lamarck 1804 turrid
"Crassispira semicolon" = Crassispira (Crassispira) semicolon Sowerby 1816 turrid
Gemmula plebeia Sowerby in Dixon 1850 turrid
Surculites errans Solander 1766 turrid
Eopleurotoma comma Edwards 1861 turrid
Eopleurotoma gentilis Sowerby in Dixon 1850 turrid
Eopleurotoma obscurata Edwards 1861 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
"Amblyacrum sp." = Raphitoma (Amblyacrum), "Amblyacrum aff. quantalum" = Raphitoma (Amblyacrum), "Amblyacrum aff. rugosum" = Raphitoma (Amblyacrum)
"Amblyacrum sp." = Raphitoma (Amblyacrum) Cossmann 1889 snail
"Amblyacrum aff. quantalum" = Raphitoma (Amblyacrum) snail
"Amblyacrum aff. rugosum" = Raphitoma (Amblyacrum) snail
 Neogastropoda -
Etrema sp. Hedley 1918 snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Asthenotoma sp. Harris and Burrows 1891 snail
Asthenotoma pupa Edwards 1861 snail
Asthenotoma newtoni de Boury 1899 snail
Cordieria biplicata Sowerby in Dixon 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Leptoconus edwardsi" = Conus (Leptoconus) cone shell
Conorbis aliger cone shell
Conilithes filifer cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Mirula cf. plicatula Lamarck 1803 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Tibia enigmatica true conch
Ectinochilus planum Beyrich 1854 true conch
Rimella fissurella Linnaeus 1767 true conch
 Stromboidea - Rostellariidae
"Tibia sublucida" = Tibia (Eotibia) sublucida, "Hippochrenes amplus" = Tibia (Hippochrenes) ampla
"Tibia sublucida" = Tibia (Eotibia) sublucida Lowry et al. 1866 snail
"Hippochrenes amplus" = Tibia (Hippochrenes) ampla Solander in Brander 1766 snail
 Stromboidea - Seraphsidae
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Aporrhais speciosa Schlotheim 1820 snail
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Priscoficus smithii Sowerby 1827 fig shell
Ficus sindonata fig shell
Ficus greenwoodii Sowerby 1825 fig shell
Ficus nexilis Solander and Brander 1766 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Vanikoridae
 Vanikoroidea - Omalaxidae
Omalaxis sp. Deshayes 1832 snail
Omalaxis aff. dijunctus snail
Omalaxis dijunctus marginatus
Omalaxis aff. bifrons Lamarck 1804 snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica burtoni moon snail
Natica caillati moon snail
"Globularia sigaretina" = Ampullaria sigaretina Lamarck 1804 moon snail
Sinum clathrum moon snail
Amauropsina canaliculata Lamarck 1804 moon snail
Sigatica obovata moon snail
Sigatica hantoniensis Pilkington 1804 moon snail
"Natica epiglottina" = Cochlis epiglottina Lamarck 1804 moon snail
Euspira conoidea moon snail
Euspira labellata moon snail
Cepatia cepacea Lamarck 1804 moon snail
Crommium acutum moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Eocypraeidae
"Eocypraea boadicea" = Eocypraea (Eocypraea) boadicea Schilder 1929 snail
Sphaerocypraea bowerbankii Sowerby 1850 snail
"Eocypraea globularis" = Sphaerocypraea globularis Sowerby 1850 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Proadusta brackleshamensis" = Eopustularia brackleshamensis
"Proadusta brackleshamensis" = Eopustularia brackleshamensis Schilder 1929 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis cancellatus Deshayes 1861 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Sigapatella lamellosa slipper shell
Sigapatella cf. aperta slipper shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Trichotropidae
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1807 carrier shell
Xenophora schroeteri carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Sassia sp. Bellardi 1872 triton shell
Sassia sussexiensis triton shell
Sassia expansa triton shell
Sassia arguta triton shell
Sassia arguta ytenae
Sassia flandrica triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Galeodea coronata" = Galeodea, "Mambrinia enodis" = Galeodea, Mambrinia nodosa
"Galeodea coronata" = Galeodea snail
"Mambrinia enodis" = Galeodea snail
Mambrinia nodosa Solander in Brander 1766 snail
Mambrinia nodosa retusa
 Rissooidea - Elachisinidae
Entomope sp. Cossmann 1888 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
"Rissoina puncticulata" = Rissoina (Rissoina) puncticulata Deshayes 1861 snail
Pusillina aff. nana Lamarck 1804 snail
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Episcynia sp. Morch 1875 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
 Truncatelloidea - Iravadiidae
Ceratia sp. Adams and Adams 1850 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
Potamides dixoni horn snail
Tympanotonos praecinctus horn snail
Tympanotonos praecinctus lamarckianus
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
Bayania hordacea snail
Bayania hordacea delibata
Bayania lactea Bruguière 1792 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Diastomatidae
Diastoma sp. Deshayes 1850 snail
Diastoma costellatum Lamarck 1804 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
Fossarus sp. Philippi 1841 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Vermicularia porrecta Deshayes 1861 turret shell
Sigmesalia variabilis turret shell
Sigmesalia favrei turret shell
"Sigmesalia aff. incerta" = Sigmesalia incertae Deshayes 1832 turret shell
Sigmesalia multisulcata Lamarck 1804 turret shell
Sigmesalia aff. fasciata Lamarck 1804 turret shell
Ispharina terebellata Glibert 1962 turret shell
Ispharina sulcifera Deshayes 1832 turret shell
Haustator sp. Monfort 1810 turret shell
Haustator fowleri Tracey and Todd 1996 turret shell
Haustator contractus Sowerby 1850 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Brachytrematidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
Cerithium globulosum cerith snail
"Semivertagus unisulcatus" = Clava (Semivertagus) cerith snail
Bittium semigranosum cerith snail
"Semibittium dulciculum" = Bittium (Semibittium) cerith snail
Hemicerithium imperfectum Deshayes 1833 cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Tornatellaea simulata Solander 1766 snail
Acteon turgidus snail
Acteon turgidus lutetianus
"Semiacteon spaericulus" = Semiactaeon snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Heterostropha - Gordenellidae
"Clathrobaculus aff. raincourti" = Promathildia
"Clathrobaculus aff. raincourti" = Promathildia snail
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
 Heterostropha - Tofanellidae
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Nerita tricarinata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Syrnola sp., Syrnola aff. parva, Syrnola cf. nitida, Syrnola acicula, Syrnola spina, Syrnola aff. angusta, Syrnola angusta, Eulimella inornata, "Belonidium polygyrata" = Eulimella (Belonidium), "Belonidium suturale" = Eulimella (Belonidium), "Belonidium morleti" = Eulimella (Belonidium), "Belonidium gracile" = Eulimella (Belonidium), "Belonidium rouaulti" = Eulimella (Belonidium), Ebala scalarina, Brachystomia sp., Brachystomia cf. lubrica, Brachystomia aff. lapparenti, Turbonilla cf. obliquata, Turbonilla aff. notata, "Pyrgiscus sp." = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus), Odostomia sp., Odostomia aff. turbonilloides, "Megastomia sp." = Odostomia (Megastomia), "Megastomia aff. wetherelli" = Odostomia (Megastomia), "Megastomia aff. pervicina" = Odostomia (Megastomia), "Megastomia aff. nana" = Odostomia (Megastomia), "Megastomia aff. modesta" = Odostomia (Megastomia), "Megastomia aff. minor" = Odostomia (Megastomia), "Megastomia aff. hordeola" = Odostomia (Megastomia), "Megastomia aff. deshayesi" = Odostomia (Megastomia), Evalea basilirata, "Cossmannica speciosa" = Tiberia (Cossmannica), "Cossmannica emarginata" = Tiberia (Cossmannica), Ptycheulimella sp.
Syrnola sp. Adams 1860 snail
Syrnola spina Deshayes 1824 snail
Syrnola aff. angusta Deshayes 1861 snail
Syrnola angusta Deshayes 1861 snail
"Belonidium polygyrata" = Eulimella (Belonidium) snail
"Belonidium suturale" = Eulimella (Belonidium) snail
"Belonidium morleti" = Eulimella (Belonidium) snail
"Belonidium gracile" = Eulimella (Belonidium) snail
"Belonidium rouaulti" = Eulimella (Belonidium) snail
Brachystomia sp. Monterosato 1884 snail
"Pyrgiscus sp." = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) Philippi 1841 snail
Odostomia sp. Fleming 1817 snail
"Megastomia sp." = Odostomia (Megastomia) snail
"Megastomia aff. wetherelli" = Odostomia (Megastomia) snail
"Megastomia aff. pervicina" = Odostomia (Megastomia) snail
"Megastomia aff. nana" = Odostomia (Megastomia) snail
"Megastomia aff. modesta" = Odostomia (Megastomia) snail
"Megastomia aff. minor" = Odostomia (Megastomia) snail
"Megastomia aff. hordeola" = Odostomia (Megastomia) snail
"Megastomia aff. deshayesi" = Odostomia (Megastomia) snail
"Cossmannica speciosa" = Tiberia (Cossmannica) snail
"Cossmannica emarginata" = Tiberia (Cossmannica) snail
Ptycheulimella sp. Sacco 1892 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Solariorbis sp. Conrad 1865 snail
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora sp. Gray 1821 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae
Cyniscella sp. Cossmann 1918 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Fustiariidae
 Dentaliida - Gadilinidae
? Episiphon sp. Pilsbry 1897 tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cephalopoda
 Sepiida -
 Nautilida - Hercoglossidae
Cimomia imperialis Sowerby 1812 nautiloid
 Nautilida - Aturiidae
Aturia ziczac Sowerby 1812 nautiloid
  -
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Ischnochitonidae
Liliopsida
 Alismatales - Alismatidae
Posidonia sp. Konig 1805