Glyn Ceiriog, Dolhir Fm. above basal units (Ordovician to of the United Kingdom)

Where: Wales, United Kingdom (52.9° N, 3.2° W: paleocoordinates 42.5° S, 16.8° W)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Dolhir Formation, Cautleyan to Cautleyan (449.2 - 445.2 Ma)

• Above basal units (Tyn-y-twmpath and Dolhir Limestone Mbrs are basal units)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; lithified, shelly/skeletal, sandy siltstone and mudstone

• siltstones, mudstones, and associated minor coquinoid sandstones.

Primary reference: N. Hiller. 1981. The Ashgill rocks of the Glyn Ceirog district, North Wales. Geological Journal 16:181-200 [J. Alroy/M. Sommers/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 8291: authorized by John Alroy, entered by Mike Sommers on 05.07.2000, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

 Sphaeronitida - Sphaeronitidae
Rhombifera
 Hemicosmitoida - Caryocrinitidae
 Rhombifera - Echinosphaeritidae
 Rhombifera - Cheirocrinidae
Cheirocrinus sp. Eichwald 1856
 Rhombifera - Pleurocystitidae
"Pleurocystites cf. angelicus" = Pleurocystites anglicus
"Pleurocystites cf. angelicus" = Pleurocystites anglicus Jaekel 1899
Ostracoda
 Palaeocopida - Primitiidae
Primitia sp. Jones and Holl 1923 ostracod
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
? Illaenus (Parillaenus) sp. Jaanusson 1954 trilobite
sgn. (Parillaenus)
? Stenopareia sp. Holm 1886 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
? Stygina sp. Salter 1853 trilobite
 Trinucleida - Trinucleidae
Tretaspis cf. hadelandica Stormer 1945 trilobite
ssp. brachystichus
 Proetida - Proetidae
Astroproetus sp. Begg 1939 trilobite
 Harpetida - Harpetidae
Paraharpes cf. ruddyi Whittington 1950 trilobite
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
Primaspis cf. evoluta Törnquist 1884 trilobite
 Lichida - Lichidae
? Platylichas sp. Gürich 1901 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Calyptaulax sp. Cooper 1930 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
"Flexicalymene quadrata" = Gravicalymene quadrata, Prionocheilus sp.
"Flexicalymene quadrata" = Gravicalymene quadrata King 1923 trilobite
Prionocheilus sp. Rouault 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Sphaerocoryphe sp. Angelin 1854 trilobite
Pseudosphaerexochus sp. Schmidt 1881 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Atractopyge sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
Cybeloides (Paracybeloides) cf. girvanensis Reed 1906 trilobite
sgn. (Paracybeloides)
Gastropoda
 Murchisoniina - Trochonematidae
Trochonema sp. Salter 1859 snail
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
 Atrypida - Cyclospiridae
Cyclospira sp., "Protozyga cf. perplexa" = Cyclospira perplexa
Cyclospira sp. Hall and Clarke 1893
"Protozyga cf. perplexa" = Cyclospira perplexa Williams 1962
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
 Orthida - Saukrodictyidae
 Orthida - Linoporellidae
 Orthida - Harknessellidae
Reuschella sp. Bancroft 1928
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
 Orthida - Dicoelosiidae
Dicoelosia sp. King 1850
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
 Orthida - Cremnorthidae
Cremnorthis sp. Williams 1963
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
Plaesiomys porcata M'Coy 1846
 Orthida - Orthidiellidae
Portranella sp. Wright 1964
 Orthida - Productorthidae
Nicolella actoniae de Sowerby and Murchison 1839
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Dolerorthis aff. intercostata de Sowerby and Murchison 1839
 Orthida - Orthidae
"Orthambonites cf. humilidorsatus" = Sulevorthis humilidorsatus
"Orthambonites cf. humilidorsatus" = Sulevorthis humilidorsatus Wright 1964
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
 Athyridida - Meristellidae
Hindella incipiens Williams 1951
ssp. incipiens
 Pentamerida - Parastrophinidae
? Parastrophina sp. Schuchert and LeVene 1929
Strophomenata
 Billingsellida - Gonambonitidae
Kullervo ? grandis Cocks 2014
Kullervo complectens Wiman 1907
ssp. albida
 Billingsellida - Clitambonitidae
Vellamo cf. diversa Shaler 1865
 Orthotetida - Chilidiopsidae
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Kozlowskites sp. Havlicek 1952
 Strophomenida - Leptestiidae
"Diambonia cf. gibbosa" = Leangella, Leangella cf. scissa, Sampo transversa
"Diambonia cf. gibbosa" = Leangella
Leangella cf. scissa Davidson 1871
Sampo transversa Cocks 2014
 Strophomenida - Christianiidae
Christiania sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
"Chonetoidea cf. papillosa" = Chonetoidea radiatula
"Chonetoidea cf. papillosa" = Chonetoidea radiatula Barrande 1879
 Strophomenida - Furcitellidae
? Luhaia sp. Roomusoks 1956
 Strophomenida - Glyptomenidae
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Kjaerina sp. Bancroft 1929
Leptaena cf. rugosa Dalman 1828
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Lingulella sp. Salter 1866
sp. A
Craniata
 Craniopsida - Craniopsidae
Paracraniops sp. Williams 1963
 Craniida - Craniidae
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomata -
Trepostomata indet. Ulrich 1882
 Cryptostomata - Ptilodictyidae
Ptilodictya sp. Lonsdale 1839
 Cyclostomata - Corynotrypidae
Corynotrypa sp. Bassler 1911
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Petraiidae
Petraia sp. Münster 1839 horn coral
 Heliolitida - Heliolitidae
Heliolites sp. Dana 1846 tabulate coral