GuLang Fm., GuLangXia and GuLang Counties, GanSu Prov., China (Ordovician to of China)

Where: GanSu, China (38.0° N, 102.0° E: paleocoordinates 26.5° S, 118.2° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Gulang Formation, Soudleyan to Soudleyan (457.5 - 452.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified dolomite and limestone

• light red dolomite and blue gray to gray white limestone

Primary reference: Stratigraphic Group of Quing Hai Province. 1980. Regional stratigraphic tables of the north western China region: Volume of NinXia Province. Geological Publishing House, Beijing, China [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 8561: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 02.08.2000, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
Scutellum sp. Pusch 1833 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Illaenus sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isoteloides sp. Raymond 1910 trilobite
Basilicus sp. Salter 1849 trilobite
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurides sp. Portlock 1843 trilobite
 Lichida - Lichidae
Lichas sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
Cliftonia sp. Foerste 1909
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Sowerbyella sp. Jones 1928
Anisopleurella sp. Cooper 1956
 Strophomenida - Leptellinidae
Leptellina sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena sp. Rafinesque and De Blainville 1824
Oepikina sp. Salmon 1942
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Camerellidae
Stenocamara sp. Cooper 1956
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
Plectatrypa sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1930
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
Rostricellula sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1942
 Orthida - Productorthidae
Nicolella sp. Reed 1917
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina -
Euomphalina sp. de Koninck 1881 snail
 Euomphalina - Macluritidae
Maclurites sp. Le Sueur 1818 snail
 Euomphalina - Ophiletidae
Ecculiomphalus sp. Portlock 1843 snail
 Bellerophontida - Tropidodiscidae
Tropidodiscidae sp. Knight 1956 snail
Cephalopoda
 Barrandeocerida - Barrandoceratidae
Centrocyrtoceras sp. Foerste 1933
Stenolaemata
 Cryptostomata - Rhinoporidae
Lichenalia sp. Hall 1851
Graptolithina
 Bireclinata -
Climacograptus sp. Hall 1865 climacograptid
Demospongea
 Chaetetida - Cryptolichenariidae
? Amsassia sp. Sokolov and Mironova 1959 demosponge
Stromatoporoidea
 Stromatoporida - Stromatoporidae
Stromatopora sp. Goldfuss 1826
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Stauriidae
Favistella sp. Dana 1846 horn coral
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Streptelasma sp. Hall 1847 horn coral