YaoMoShan Fm., DongDaYao and YuMen Cities, GanSu Prov., China (Ordovician of China)

Where: GanSu, China (40.0° N, 99.0° E: paleocoordinates 26.9° S, 114.8° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Yaomoshan Formation, Caradoc (460.9 - 449.5 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, black, gray limestone

• dark gray to black limestone

Primary reference: Stratigraphic Group of Quing Hai Province. 1980. Regional stratigraphic tables of the north western China region: Volume of NinXia Province. Geological Publishing House, Beijing, China [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 8565: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 02.08.2000

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Illaenus sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Oedicybele sp. Whittington 1938 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
Pliomerina sp. Chugaeva 1956 trilobite
 Proetida - Dimeropygidae
Toernquistia sp. Chatterton and Edgecombe 1998 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isoteloides sp. Raymond 1910 trilobite
Megistaspis sp. Jaanusson 1956 trilobite
Pseudobasilicus sp. Reed 1930 trilobite
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurides sp. Portlock 1843 trilobite
 Asaphida - Raphiophoridae
Ampyx sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
 Lichida - Lichidae
Amphilichas sp. Raymond 1905 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Billingsellida - Clitambonitidae
Clitambonites sp. Pander 1830
 Strophomenida - Leptellinidae
Leptelloidea sp. Jones 1928
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Leptaena sp. Dalman 1828
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena sp. Rafinesque and De Blainville 1824
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Orbiculoidea sp. d'Orbigny 1847
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
Cyrtodonta sp. Billings 1858 clam
Stenolaemata
 Cryptostomata - Rhinoporidae
Lichenalia sp. Hall 1851
 Trepostomata - Amplexoporidae
Monotrypa sp. Nicholson 1879
Graptolithina
 Diplograptoidea - Diplograptidae
Amplexograptus sp. diplograptoid
 Bireclinata - Retiolitidae
 Bireclinata -
Dicranograptus sp. Hall 1865 graptoloid
Dicellograptus sp. Hopkinson 1871 graptoloid
Climacograptus sp. Hall 1865 climacograptid
 Dendroidea - Dendrograptidae
Callograptus sp. graptolite
Demospongea
 Chaetetida - Cryptolichenariidae
? Amsassia sp. Sokolov and Mironova 1959 demosponge