Auvers 80100, d'Auvers-Saint-Georges, Falun de Jeurs, Essonne, France (Oligocene of France)

Where: Essonne, France (48.5° N, 2.2° E: paleocoordinates 47.8° N, 1.2° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Falun de Jeurs Formation, Early/Lower Oligocene (33.9 - 28.4 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified, argillaceous sandstone

• sable argileux; argillaceous sand

Primary reference: J. L. Gitton, P. Lozouet, and P. Maestrati. 1986. Biostratigraphie et paleoecologie des gisements types du Stampian de la region d''Etampes (Essonne). Geologie de la France 1:3-101 [A. Miller/K. Layou/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 9076: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 22.09.2000

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula greppini Deshayes 1858 nut clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam
"Glycymeris obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata Lamarck 1819 clam
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria stampinensis pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea cyathula" = Crassostrea cyathula
"Ostrea cyathula" = Crassostrea cyathula Lamarck 1806 oyster
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chlamys picta Fritel 1910 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima" sp. Bruguière 1797 file clam
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Paralucinella undulata Lamarck 1806 clam
"Lucina" sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
"Claibornites thierensi" = Callucina (Callucina) thierensi Hébert 1849 clam
Pegophysema omaliusi Deshayes 1858 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea sp. Menard 1807 clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Veneridae indet. Rafinesque 1815 venus clam
Callista splendida Mérian 1860 venus clam
Tivelina depressa venus clam
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) incrassata Nyst 1836 venus clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra sp. Lamarck 1818 abra
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
Gari sp. Schumacher 1817 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina" sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Arcopagia heberti tellin clam
Arcopagia sp. Leach 1827 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba subpisum
"Lentidium nitidum" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) nitidum Sowerby 1822 clam
Gastropoda
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Jujubinus sp. Monterosato 1884 top snail
Jujubinus subcarinatus Lamarck 1804 top snail
 Trochoidea - Skeneidae
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
"Neritina (Vitta) duchasteli" = Vitta
"Neritina (Vitta) duchasteli" = Vitta snail
 Cerithioidea - Brachytrematidae
 Cerithioidea - Litiopidae
 Cerithioidea - Scaliolidae
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
Bittium sublima cerith snail
 Cerithioidea - Thiaridae
Bayania semidecussata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Cerithioidea - Batillariidae
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Cerithioidea - Potamididae
Tympanotonos sp. Schumacher 1817 horn snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Ampullinopsis crassatina Lamarck 1804 snail
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea striatella slipper shell
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Trophonopsis peregra" = Neptunea (Trophonopsis) true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Hemiconus symmetricus" = Conus (Hemiconus)
"Hemiconus symmetricus" = Conus (Hemiconus) cone shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Xenophoridae
Xenophora scrutaria carrier shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
"Alvania (Taramellia) duboisi" = Galeodinopsis semperi, "Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata
"Alvania (Taramellia) duboisi" = Galeodinopsis semperi Wiechmann 1871 snail
"Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Elachisinidae
Cirsope sp. Cossmann 1888 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Hydrobiidae
Hydrobia sp. Hartmann 1821 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Polinices sp., "Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis" = Lunatia
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail
"Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis" = Lunatia moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Cylichna sp. Lovén 1846 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Scaphandridae
"Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus" = Mnestia turgidula
"Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus" = Mnestia turgidula Sandberger 1859 snail
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
Syrnola sp. Adams 1860 snail
Odostomia sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium (Pseudantalis) sandbergeri Cossmann and Lambert 1884 tusk shell