Jeurs 66342, Gisement de Jeurs, Falun de Jeurs, Essonne, France (Oligocene of France)

Where: Essonne, France (48.5° N, 2.2° E: paleocoordinates 47.8° N, 1.3° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Falun de Jeurs Formation, Early/Lower Oligocene (33.9 - 28.4 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified, shelly/skeletal, gray, yellow, argillaceous sandstone

• sable grisatre, tachete de jaunatre a debris coquilliers; grayish sand, yellowish ? debris

Primary reference: J. L. Gitton, P. Lozouet, and P. Maestrati. 1986. Biostratigraphie et paleoecologie des gisements types du Stampian de la region d''Etampes (Essonne). Geologie de la France 1:3-101 [A. Miller/K. Layou/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 9133: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 25.09.2000

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula greppini Deshayes 1858 nut clam
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana gracilis" = Saccella westendorpi
"Nuculana gracilis" = Saccella westendorpi Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam
"Glycymeris obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata Lamarck 1819 clam
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria stampinensis pearl oyster
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chlamys picta Fritel 1910 scallop
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Paralucinella undulata Lamarck 1806 clam
"Lucina" sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
"Claibornites thierensi" = Callucina (Callucina) thierensi Hébert 1849 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Veneridae indet. Rafinesque 1815 venus clam
Callista splendida Mérian 1860 venus clam
Tivelina depressa venus clam
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) incrassata Nyst 1836 venus clam
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) incrassata
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Arcopagia heberti tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula" sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba subpisum
"Lentidium nitidum" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) nitidum Sowerby 1822 clam
Gastropoda
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Jujubinus subcarinatus Lamarck 1804 top snail
 Cerithioidea - Brachytrematidae
 Cerithioidea - Litiopidae
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
Bittium sublima cerith snail
 Cerithioidea - Thiaridae
Bayania semidecussata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Cerithioidea - Batillariidae
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Cerithioidea - Potamididae
Tympanotonos sp. Schumacher 1817 horn snail
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea striatella slipper shell
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii Nyst 1836 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
"Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata
"Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Polinices sp., "Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis" = Lunatia
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail
"Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis" = Lunatia moon snail
Polinices (Lunatia) achatnesis
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Cylichna laurenti snail
Cylichna laurenti (=conoidea Desh)
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
Syrnola sp. Adams 1860 snail
Odostomia sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium (Antalis) kickxi" = Antalis
"Dentalium (Antalis) kickxi" = Antalis tusk shell
Dentalium (Antalis) kickxi