Morigny II 66382, Gisement de Morigny, Falun de Morigny, Essonne, France (Oligocene of France)

Where: Essonne, France (48.5° N, 2.2° E: paleocoordinates 47.7° N, 1.3° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Falun de Morigny Formation, Early/Lower Oligocene (33.9 - 28.4 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified, yellow sandstone

• sable jaune; yellow sand

Primary reference: J. L. Gitton, P. Lozouet, and P. Maestrati. 1986. Biostratigraphie et paleoecologie des gisements types du Stampian de la region d''Etampes (Essonne). Geologie de la France 1:3-101 [A. Miller/K. Layou/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 9174: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 29.09.2000

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam
"Glycymeris obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata Lamarck 1819 clam
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria stampinensis pearl oyster
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Paralucinella undulata Lamarck 1806 clam
"Lucina" sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Veneridae indet. Rafinesque 1815 venus clam
Callista splendida Mérian 1860 venus clam
Tivelina depressa venus clam
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) incrassata Nyst 1836 venus clam
 Cardiida - Glossidae
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra sp. Lamarck 1818 abra
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina (Peronaea) benedeni" = Angulus (Peronaea) benedeni, Arcopagia sp.
"Tellina (Peronaea) benedeni" = Angulus (Peronaea) benedeni Nyst and Westendorp 1839 tellin clam
Tellina (Peronaea) benedeni nysti
Arcopagia sp. Leach 1827 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba subpisum
"Lentidium nitidum" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) nitidum Sowerby 1822 clam
Gastropoda
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Jujubinus sp. Monterosato 1884 top snail
Jujubinus subcarinatus Lamarck 1804 top snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
"Neritina (Vitta) duchasteli" = Vitta
"Neritina (Vitta) duchasteli" = Vitta snail
 Cerithioidea - Brachytrematidae
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
Bittium sublima cerith snail
 Cerithioidea - Thiaridae
Bayania semidecussata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Cerithioidea - Batillariidae
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Cerithioidea - Potamididae
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea striatella slipper shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Aporrhaidae
Aporrhais speciosa Schlotheim 1820 snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
"Turricula (Surcula) regularis" = Orthosurcula regularis, Vexillum (Conomitra) inornatum
"Turricula (Surcula) regularis" = Orthosurcula regularis Koninck 1837 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii Nyst 1836 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
""Pleurotoma" sp." = Turris
""Pleurotoma" sp." = Turris Röding 1798 turrid
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
"Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata
"Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Hydrobiidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Polinices sp., "Polinices (Euspira) dilatata" = Euspira, "Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis" = Lunatia
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail
"Polinices (Euspira) dilatata" = Euspira moon snail
"Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis" = Lunatia moon snail
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
Retusa sp. Brown 1827 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
 Opisthobranchia - Scaphandridae
"Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus" = Mnestia turgidula
"Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus" = Mnestia turgidula Sandberger 1859 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium (Antalis) kickxi" = Antalis
"Dentalium (Antalis) kickxi" = Antalis tusk shell