Morigny II 66381A, Gisement de Morigny, Falun de Morigny, Essonne, France (Oligocene of France)

Where: Essonne, France (48.5° N, 2.2° E: paleocoordinates 47.7° N, 1.3° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Falun de Morigny Formation, Early/Lower Oligocene (33.9 - 28.4 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified, shelly/skeletal sandstone

• sable blanc compact a tres nombreux fossiles; white compact sand with very numerous fossils

Primary reference: J. L. Gitton, P. Lozouet, and Ph Maestrati. 1986. Biostratigraphie et paleoecologie des gisements types du Stampian de la region d''Etampes (Essonne). Geologie de la France (1)3-101 [A. Miller/K. Layou]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 9179: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 30.09.2000

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam
"Glycymeris obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata Lamarck 1819 clam
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria stampinensis pearl oyster
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula" sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
"Lentidium nitidum" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) nitidum Sowerby 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Veneridae indet. Rafinesque 1815 venus clam
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) incrassata Nyst 1836 venus clam
Callista splendida Mérian 1860 venus clam
Tivelina depressa venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina (Peronaea) benedeni" = Angulus (Peronaea) benedeni, Arcopagia heberti
"Tellina (Peronaea) benedeni" = Angulus (Peronaea) benedeni Nyst and Westendorp 1839 tellin clam
Tellina (Peronaea) benedeni nysti
Arcopagia heberti tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra sp. Lamarck 1818 abra
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
 Solenida - Pharidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula greppini Deshayes 1858 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Cylichna laurenti snail
(=conoidea Desh)
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii Nyst 1836 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis" = Lunatia, "Polinices (Euspira) dilatata" = Euspira, Polinices spp.
"Polinices (Lunatia) achatensis" = Lunatia moon snail
"Polinices (Euspira) dilatata" = Euspira moon snail
Polinices spp. Monfort 1810 moon snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
"Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata
"Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
Bayania semidecussata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Tectibranchia - Scaphandridae
"Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus" = Mnestia turgidula
"Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus" = Mnestia turgidula Sandberger 1859 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Odostomia sp. Fleming 1817 snail