Pierrefitte I 66356, Gisement de Pierrefitte, Conglomerat de Pierrefitte, Essonn (Oligocene of France)

Where: Essonne, France (48.5° N, 2.3° E: paleocoordinates 48.1° N, 0.8° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Conglomerat de Pierrefitte Formation, Oligocene (33.9 - 23.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified, shelly/skeletal sandstone

• sable blanc a nombreux gros galets et grosses coquilles; white sand with numerous ? and shells?

Primary reference: J. L. Gitton, P. Lozouet, and P. Maestrati. 1986. Biostratigraphie et paleoecologie des gisements types du Stampian de la region d''Etampes (Essonne). Geologie de la France 1:3-101 [A. Miller/K. Layou/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 9270: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 12.10.2000

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam
"Glycymeris obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata Lamarck 1819 clam
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea cyathula" = Crassostrea cyathula
"Ostrea cyathula" = Crassostrea cyathula Lamarck 1806 oyster
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Paralucinella undulata Lamarck 1806 clam
"Lucina" sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
Pegophysema omaliusi Deshayes 1858 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Veneridae indet. Rafinesque 1815 venus clam
Callista splendida Mérian 1860 venus clam
Tivelina depressa venus clam
Tivelina sp. Cossmann 1886 venus clam
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) incrassata Nyst 1836 venus clam
Pelecyora (Cordiopsis) incrassata
Gouldia variabilis venus clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Diplodonta fragilis" = Diplodonta, "Diplodonta (Felaniella) bezanconi" = Diplodonta
"Diplodonta fragilis" = Diplodonta clam
"Diplodonta (Felaniella) bezanconi" = Diplodonta clam
Diplodonta (Felaniella) bezanconi
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
"Polymesoda (Pseudocyrena) convexa" = Polymesoda subarata convexa, "Villorita neglecta" = Cyrenorita neglecta
"Polymesoda (Pseudocyrena) convexa" = Polymesoda subarata convexa Brongniart 1822 clam
Polymesoda (Pseudocyrena) convexa
"Villorita neglecta" = Cyrenorita neglecta Nsyt 1836 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Moerella) trigonula tellin clam
Tellina (Moerella) trigonula
Arcopagia heberti tellin clam
Arcopagia sp. Leach 1827 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Laevicardium (Habecardium) tenuisulcatum Nyst 1836 cockle
Laevicardium (Habecardium) tenuisulcatum
Parvicardium sp. Monterosato 1884 cockle
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia stampinensis softshell clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba subpisum
"Lentidium donaciforme" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) donaciforme Nyst 1836 clam
"Lentidium nitidum" = Lentidium (Ajanssenium) nitidum Sowerby 1822 clam
Gastropoda
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
Bittium sp. Gray 1847 cerith snail
 Cerithioidea - Thiaridae
Bayania semidecussata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
"Turritella (Haustator) woodi" = Haustator
"Turritella (Haustator) woodi" = Haustator turret shell
Turritella (Haustator) woodi
 Cerithioidea - Batillariidae
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum
"Pirenella plicata" = Granulolabium plicatum Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Ampullinopsis crassatina Lamarck 1804 snail
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea labellata slipper shell
Calyptraea striatella slipper shell
Calyptraea sp. Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Aporrhaidae
Aporrhais speciosa Schlotheim 1820 snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
"Turricula (Surcula) regularis" = Orthosurcula regularis, Vexillum (Conomitra) inornatum
"Turricula (Surcula) regularis" = Orthosurcula regularis Koninck 1837 ribbed mitre
Turricula (Surcula) regularis
Vexillum (Conomitra) inornatum ribbed mitre
Vexillum (Conomitra) inornatum
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii
"Keepingia gossardi" = Keepingia gossardii Nyst 1836 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
"Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata
"Rissoa turbinata" = Turboella turbinata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina exerta barrel-bubble
 Opisthobranchia - Scaphandridae
"Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus" = Mnestia turgidula
"Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus" = Mnestia turgidula Sandberger 1859 snail
Atys (Aliculastrum) turgidulus
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium (Antalis) kickxi" = Antalis
"Dentalium (Antalis) kickxi" = Antalis tusk shell
Dentalium (Antalis) kickxi