Woodring Loc. 147h - eastern area [middle Gatun Fm] (Miocene of Panama)

Also known as USGS 6442

Where: Panama (9.3° N, 79.9° W: paleocoordinates 9.0° N, 78.5° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: middle Gatun Member (Gatun Formation), Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)

• Middle part of the Gatun Formation. The Gatun Formation is sibdivided into three faunal zones (proposed by Thomson and Keen, 1946): lower, middle, and upper. AGE: Late Miocene, on the basis of microfossil biostratigraphy (see Collins and Coates, 1999), refined by enterer to Tortonian based on more recent dating (Hendy, 2012). Sr dating for nearby sections indicates an age of approximately 10.1 Ma (Hendy, unpublished data).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, fine-grained, silty sandstone

• No specific environmental data presented.
• LITHOLOGY: Soft, silty fine-grained sandstone.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: Not stated in text. REPOSITORY: USNM.

Primary reference: W. P. Woodring. 1957. Geology and Paleontology of Canal Zone and adjoining parts of Panama. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(A) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 93175: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 06.01.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropods and bivalves. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publications, with modern nomenclature, and species-resolution identifications.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Rasia) dariensis6 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 ark
SUBSPECIES: Anadara (Rasia) dariensis dariensis
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Lepidopecten scissuratus7 Dall 1898 scallop
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula oropendula7 Olsson 1922 clam
SUBSPECIES: Caryocorbula oropendula stena
Varicorbula disparilis7 d'Orbigny 1853 clam
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
Alveinus rotundus7 Dall 1900 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum7 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 venus clam
Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis7 Conrad 1855 venus clam
"Ventricolaria sp." = Globivenus7 Coen 1934 venus clam
"Agriopoma (Pitarella) gatunensis" = Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis7 Dall 1903 venus clam
Cyclinella cylica7 venus clam
Cyclinella atacata5 venus clam
SUBSPECIES: Cyclinella atacata stibara
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Psammacoma gatunensis7 Toula 1909 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Ervilia valhosierr7 Gardner 1928 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium (Phlogocardia) stiriatum7 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cockle
"Trigoniocardia (Apiocardia) aminensis" = Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) aminensis7 Dall 1900 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Bellucina actinus7 Dall 1903 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Saccella acrita6 Dall 1908 pointed nut clam
SUBSPECIES: Saccella acrita epacra
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Olivella (Niteoliva) terryi4 Olsson 1956 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina (Strombina) lessepsiana4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Metula gabbi4, "Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus4, Antillophos (Rhipophos) metuloides4
Metula gabbi4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
"Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus4 d'Orbigny 1842 true whelk
Antillophos (Rhipophos) metuloides4 Dall 1896 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Volvarina leander5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Uromitra elachista4 Woodring 1964 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Dolostoma anorhepes5 Woodring 1970 snail
Kurtziella (Kurtziella) pagella5 Woodring 1970 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Clathrodrillia saavedrai5, "Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors" = Hindsiclava consors5, "Crassispira (Crassispira) henekeni" = Hindsiclava henekeni5, Agladrillia (Agladrillia) phengoides n. sp.5, Agladrillia (Agladrillia) enneacyma5
Clathrodrillia saavedrai5 Woodring 1970 snail
"Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors" = Hindsiclava consors5 Sowerby 1850 snail
"Crassispira (Crassispira) henekeni" = Hindsiclava henekeni5 Sowerby 1850 snail
Agladrillia (Agladrillia) phengoides n. sp.5 Woodring 1970 snail
Agladrillia (Agladrillia) enneacyma5 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Gemmula vaningeni5 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 turrid
Polystira sp.2 Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Microdrillia trina5 Mansfield 1925 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus aemulator5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus molis5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum indocayapum5 Olsson 1964 auger snail
Terebra (Oreoterebra) isaacpetiti5 Maury 1925 auger snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Eulima nobilis5 Guppy 1896 snail
Niso (Niso) mesata5 Woodring 1970 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Stigmaulax guppiana Toula 1909 moon snail
"Natica (Naticarius) ? stenopa" = Naticarius moon snail
Tectonatica agna moon snail
Polinices ? stanislasmeunieri Maury 1917 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) springvaleense Rutsch 1942 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Malea ringens1 Swainson 1822 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Semicassis (Tylocassis) reclusa" = Semicassis reclusa3
"Semicassis (Tylocassis) reclusa" = Semicassis reclusa3 Guppy 1873 snail
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
"Teinostoma (Idioraphe) spermatia" = Teinostoma (Idioraphie)
"Teinostoma (Idioraphe) spermatia" = Teinostoma (Idioraphie) snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella (Torcula) altilira Conrad 1857 turret shell
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis3
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis3 Röding 1798 sundial
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus (Platyschides) bushii6, "Cadulus (Gadilopsis) dentalinus" = Gadilopsis6
"Cadulus (Gadilopsis) dentalinus" = Gadilopsis6 tusk shell