Unspecified localities [Fort Thompson Formation] (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Florida (26.8° N, 81.4° W: paleocoordinates 26.8° N, 81.4° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Fort Thompson Formation, Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the Fort Thompson Fm, for which lithostratigraphic relationships are not reported. AGE: Late Pleistocene, according to Petuch (1988). STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Composite list for formation.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; poorly lithified, shelly/skeletal siliciclastic sediments

• ENVIRONMENT: Shallow-marine, siliciclastic environment.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Siliciclastic, shelly. LITHIFICATION: Poorly-lithified, based on observation of specimens.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Petuch

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: Petuch. REPOSITORY: Not stated in text.

Primary reference: B. A. Kittle and R. W. Portell. 2010. Mollusca: Fort Thompson Formation (Late Pleistocene). Florida Fossil Invertebrates 12:1-32 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 96538: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 11.06.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Limited to taxa miscellaneously mentioned in text. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication, with modern nomenclature, and species-resolution identifications.
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium cf. laqueatum Verrill 1885 tusk shell
Gastropoda
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
Boonea seminuda Adams 1839 snail
Odostomia acutidens Dall 1884 snail
Turbonilla hemphilli Bush 1899 snail
 Heterostropha - Ellobiidae
Melampus bidentatus Say 1822 snail
Melampus coffea Linnaeus 1758 snail
Melampus monile Bruguière 1789 snail
 Heterostropha - Carychiidae
 Stylommatophora - Zonitidae
Hawaiia minuscule true glass snail
Glyphyalinia indentata true glass snail
Zonitoides arboreus true glass snail
Nesovitrea dallilana true glass snail
 Stylommatophora - Polygyridae
 Stylommatophora - Vertiginidae
 Stylommatophora - Pupillidae
 Stylommatophora - Gastrocoptidae
 Stylommatophora - Strobilopsidae
 Stylommatophora - Spiraxidae
 Heterostropha - Lymnaeidae
 Heterostropha - Physidae
 Heterostropha - Planorbidae
 Heterostropha - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
Lucapina suffusa Reeve 1850 snail
Diodora cayenensis Lamarck 1822 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma jujubinum Gmelin 1791 top snail
 Trochoidea - Tegulidae
 Trochoidea - Turbinidae
Astralium phoebium Röding 1798 snail
"Turbo castanea" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea Gmelin 1791 snail
 Trochoidea - Skeneidae
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
Bulla umbilicata1, "Bulla occidentalis" = Bulla striata
"Bulla occidentalis" = Bulla striata Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina canaliculata Say 1826 barrel-bubble
Acteocina candei d'Orbigny 1841 barrel-bubble
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Neritina usnea Röding 1798 snail
Neritina virginea Linnaeus 1758 snail
Smaragdia viridis Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
Bittiolum varium Pfeiffer 1840 cerith snail
Cerithium guinaicum Philippi 1849 cerith snail
Cerithium muscarum Say 1832 cerith snail
Cerithium lutosum Menke 1828 cerith snail
Cerithium eburneum Bruguière 1792 cerith snail
Cerithium atratum Born 1778 cerith snail
 Cerithioidea - Batillariidae
Pyrazisinus ultimus Petuch 2004 snail
Batillaria minima Gmelin 1791 snail
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
Torcula acropora Dall 1889 turret shell
Vermicularia spirata Philippi 1836 turret shell
 Cerithioidea - Modulidae
Modulus calusa Petuch 1988 snail
Modulus modulus1 Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Cerithioidea - Potamididae
Cerithidea scalariformis Say 1825 horn snail
"Cerithidea costata" = Cerithidea costatus da Costa 1778 horn snail
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula fornicata Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
Crepidula maculosa Conrad 1846 slipper shell
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
Crepidula convexa Say 1822 slipper shell
Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
"Crucibulum auricula" = Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell
 Architaenioglossa - Viviparidae
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullariidae
Pomacea paludosa apple snail
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
"Epitonium lamellosum" = Gryoscala lamellosa
"Epitonium lamellosum" = Gryoscala lamellosa Lamarck 1822 wentletrap
 Sorbeoconcha - Littorinidae
"Littorina angulifera" = Littoraria angulifera
"Littorina angulifera" = Littoraria angulifera Lamarck 1822 periwinkle
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
"Neverita duplicata" = Neverita duplicatus Say 1822 moon snail
Polinices lacteus Guilding 1834 moon snail
Polinices uber Valenciennes 1821 moon snail
Tectonatica pusilla Say 1822 moon snail
Sinum perspectivum Say 1831 moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiopsidae
"Cerithiopsis greeni" = Cerithiopsis greenii, Seila adamsii
"Cerithiopsis greeni" = Cerithiopsis greenii Adams 1839 snail
Seila adamsii Lea 1845 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Triphoridae
Marshallora nigrocincta Adams 1839 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
"Schwartziella chesnelii" = Rissoina (Schwartziella) snail
Schwartziella catesbyana d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Hydrobiidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Vitrinellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Caecidae
Meioceras nitidum Stimpson 1851 snail
Caecum imbricatum Carpenter 1858 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Costoanachis avara Say 1822 snail
Columbella rusticoides Heilprin 1887 snail
Columbella mercatoria Linnaeus 1758 snail
Astyris lunata Say 1826 snail
Parvanachis obesa Adams 1845 snail
Nitidella nitida Lamarck 1822 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fasciolaria tulipa, Triplofusus giganteus, "Fasciolaria lilium" = Cinctura lilium, "Polygona angulata" = Latirus (Polygona)
Fasciolaria tulipa Linnaeus 1758 tulip snail
Triplofusus giganteus Kiener 1840 snail
"Fasciolaria lilium" = Cinctura lilium Fischer 1807 snail
"Polygona angulata" = Latirus (Polygona) snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius vibex Say 1822 snail
"Nassarius acutus" = Nassarius (Nassarius) acutus Say 1822 snail
"Nassarius albus" = Nassarius antillarum d'Orbigny 1847 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Cantharus multangulus" = Hesperisternia multangulus Philippi 1848 true whelk
Solenosteira cancellaria Conrad 1846 true whelk
Gemophos tinctus Conrad 1846 true whelk
Bailya intricata Dall 1884 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
"Melongena (Rexmela) corona" = Melongena corona1, Melongena melongena, "Sinistrofulgur sinistrum" = Busycon, "Sinistrofulgur perversum" = Busycon perversum, Busycotypus canaliculatus, Busycotypus spiratus
"Melongena (Rexmela) corona" = Melongena corona1 Gmelin 1791 snail
Melongena melongena Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Sinistrofulgur sinistrum" = Busycon whelk
"Sinistrofulgur perversum" = Busycon perversum Linnaeus 1758 whelk
Busycotypus canaliculatus Linnaeus 1758 whelk
Busycotypus spiratus Lamarck 1816 whelk
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria reticulata Emmon 1858 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Kurtziella cerina Kurtz and Stimpson 1851 snail
Pyrgocythara plicosa Adams 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
Pyrgospira tampaensis Bartsch and Rehder 1939 snail
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) vinosa" = Strioterebrum1, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) onslowensis" = Strioterebrum1, "Terebra concava" = Strioterebrum concava, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum1, Terebra protexta, "Hastula cinerea" = Impages cinerea
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) vinosa" = Strioterebrum1 auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) onslowensis" = Strioterebrum1 auger snail
"Terebra concava" = Strioterebrum concava Say 1827 auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum1 Say 1822 auger snail
Terebra protexta Conrad 1845 auger snail
"Hastula cinerea" = Impages cinerea Born 1778 auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus cf. largillierti Kiener 1845 cone shell
Conus jaspideus Gmelin 1791 cone shell
Conus spurius Gmelin 1791 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Olivella pusilla olive snail
Olivella mutica Say 1822 olive snail
Oliva bollingi olive snail
"Oliva sayana" = Oliva (Ispidula) sayana Ravenel 1834 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Turbinella wheeleri Petuch 1994 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Prunum bellum margin shell
Prunum guttatum margin shell
Prunum apicinum Menke 1828 margin shell
Dentimargo eburneolus margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Favartia cellulosa Conrad 1846 murex snail
"Phyllonotus pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum Gmelin 1791 murex snail
"Stramonita haemastoma" = Stramonita haemostoma Linnaeus 1767 murex snail
Urosalpinx cinerea Say 1822 murex snail
Urosalpinx perrugata Conrad 1846 murex snail
Eupleura sulcidentata1 murex snail
Eupleura tampaensis murex snail
Eupleura caudata Say 1822 murex snail
Calotrophon ostrearum Conrad 1846 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Granulina ovuliformis d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Strombidae
Lobatus raninus true conch
Lobatus gigas Linnaeus 1758 true conch
Lobatus costatus Gmelin 1791 true conch
Strombus alatus Gmelin 1792 conch
 Sorbeoconcha - Ovulidae
Cymbovula acicularis Lamarck 1811 snail
Cyphoma gibbosum Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Triviidae
"Niveria cf. suffosa" = Niveria suffusa, "Hespererato maugeriae" = Archierato maugeriae
"Niveria cf. suffosa" = Niveria suffusa Gray 1827 snail
"Hespererato maugeriae" = Archierato maugeriae Gray 1832 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cypraeidae
Macrocypraea cervus Linnaeus 1771 cowry
 Sorbeoconcha - Tonnidae
Tonna galea Linnaeus 1758 tun shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cassidae
"Semicassis granulatum" = Semicassis granulata, Cassis madagascariensis
"Semicassis granulatum" = Semicassis granulata Born 1778 snail
Cassis madagascariensis Lamarck 1822 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Ficidae
Ficus communis Röding 1798 fig shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Xenophoridae
Xenophora conchyliophora Born 1780 carrier shell
 Pseudomelanoidea - Pseudomelaniidae
Pilsbryspira leucocyma Dall 1884 snail
Bivalvia
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
Nuculana acuta Conrad 1832 pointed nut clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Brachidontes exustus Linnaeus 1758 mussel
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Euvola ziczac Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Argopecten gibbus Linnaeus 1758 calico scallop
Argopecten irradians Lamarck 1819 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria colymbus Röding 1798 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Crassostrea virginica Gmelin 1791 oyster
Ostrea equestris Say 1834 oyster
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Arcopsis adamsi Dall 1886 clam
"Noetia ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa Say 1822 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa Say 1822 ark
Anadara floridana Conrad 1846 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Tucetona pectinata Gmelin 1791 clam
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
Ensitellops protextus Conrad 1841 clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Dinocardium robustum Lightfoot 1786 cockle
Trachycardium egmontianum Shuttleworth 1856 cockle
Laevicardium mortoni Conrad 1831 cockle
Laevicardium serratum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra aequalis Say 1822 abra
Semele proficua Pulteney 1799 clam
Semele bellastriata Conrad 1837 clam
Cumingia tellinoides Conrad 1831 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Angulus texanus Dall 1900 tellin clam
Tellidora cristata Récluz 1842 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Dreissenidae
Mytilopsis leucophaeata Conrad 1831 clam
 Cardiida - Sphaeriidae
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta punctata Say 1822 clam
"Phlyctiderma semiasperum" = Diplodonta (Phlyctiderma) semiaspera Philippi 1836 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Arcinella cornuta Conrad 1866 jewel box
Chama congregata Conrad 1833 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Timoclea grus Holmes 1858 venus clam
Anomalocardia cuneimeris Conrad 1846 venus clam
Chione elevata Say 1822 venus clam
Dosinia discus Reeve 1850 venus clam
"Dosinia elegans" = Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans Conrad 1838 venus clam
Mercenaria campechiensis Gmelin 1791 quahog
Pitar morrhuanus Dall 1902 venus clam
Pitar simpsoni Dall 1895 venus clam
Cyclinella tenuis Récluz 1852 venus clam
Parastarte triquetra Conrad 1862 venus clam
Macrocallista maculata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Transennella conradina Dall 1884 venus clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia lateralis Say 1822 clam
Mactrotoma fragilis Gmelin 1792 surfclam
Rangia cuneata Sowerby 1831 clam
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
Raeta plicatella Lamarck 1818 clam
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
Mysella planulata, "Orobitella floridana" = Montacuta floridana
"Orobitella floridana" = Montacuta floridana Dall 1899 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia tumida softshell clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula caribaea d'Orbigny 1845 clam
Caryocorbula contracta Say 1822 clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Cyrtopleura costata Linnaeus 1758 clam
Martesia striata Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea bitruncata Conrad 1872 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Codakia orbicularis" = Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis Linnaeus 1758 clam
Divalinga quadrisulcata d'Orbigny 1846 clam
Radiolucina amianta Dall 1901 clam
Parvilucina crenella Dall 1901 clam
Anodontia alba Link 1807 clam
Lucina pensylvanica Linnaeus 1758 clam
Lucinisca nassula Conrad 1846 clam
Callucina keenae Chavan 1971 clam
Stewartia floridana Conrad 1833 clam
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
Carditamera cf. arata Conrad 1832 clam
Carditamera floridana Conrad 1838 clam
Pleuromeris tridentata Say 1826 clam
Thecostraca
 Balanomorpha - Pyrgomatidae
Pyrgoma sp.2 Leach 1817 coral barnacle
 Balanomorpha - Balanidae
Balanus sp.2 Da Costa 1778 barnacle
Merisca aequistriata
  -