N.V.P. Blue No. 3892 - Cantaure Formation: Burdigalian, Venezuela

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Chione (Lirophora) quirosensis Hodson 1927
Murex (Murex) recurvirostris (Broderip 1832)
Subspecies: M. (M.) recurvirostris quirosensis
    = Haustellum messorium Sowerby 1841
Hendy et al. 2008
Bivalvia - Arcida - Arcidae
Arca (Arca) umbonata (Lamarck 1819)
synonym of Arca (Arca) imbricata
Barbatia (Cucullaearca) aff. mississippiensis (Conrad 1854)
Anadara (Scapharca) cf. spiekeri (Olsson 1932)
Anadara (Cunearca) zorritoensis (Spieker 1922)
Anadara (Cunearca) inutilis Jung 1965
Anadara (Scapharca) veatchi (Olsson 1922)
Subspecies: A. (S.) veatchi matarucana
Anadara (Scapharca) aff. cornellana (Hodson et al. 1927)
recombined as Anadara (Rasia) cornellana
Anadara (Scapharca) tirantensis (Hodson et al. 1927)
recombined as Anadara (Rasia) tirantensis
Bivalvia - Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) aff. democraciana (Hodson et al. 1927)
recombined as Tucetona democraciana
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) aff. jamaicensis (Dall 1898)
Bivalvia - Arcida - Noetiidae
Noetia dauleana Marks 1951
Subspecies: N. daueana paraguanensis
Eontia aff. centrota (Guppy 1867)
recombined as Noetia (Eontia) centrota
Bivalvia - Pectinida - Spondylidae
Spondylus aff. lucasi Maury 1920
Bivalvia - Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula cf. guppyi Woodring 1925
synonym of Plicatula gibbosa
Bivalvia - Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Ostrea aff. aguaclarensis (Hodson et al. 1927)
recombined as Hyotissa aguaclarensis
Subspecies: O. aff. aguaclarensis
Bivalvia - Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea cf. portoricoensis (Hubbard 1920)
original and current combination Ostrea sellaeformis portoricoensis
Ostrea aff. vaughani Dall 1915
Subspecies: O. aff. vaughani insularis
Bivalvia - Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina sp. Gray 1842
Bivalvia - Carditida - Crassatellidae
Eucrassatella trinitaria (Maury 1925)
recombined as Eucrassatella (Hybolophus) trinitaria
Subspecies: E. trinitaria venezuelana
Bivalvia - Carditida - Carditidae
Cardita paraguanensis (Hodson 1931)
recombined as Glyptoactis paraguanensis
Bivalvia - Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula (Caryocorbula) fortis Jung 1965
recombined as Caryocorbula fortis
Corbula (Caryocorbula) quirosana Hodson 1931
recombined as Caryocorbula quirosana
Corbula (Tenuicorbula) aff. tenuis (Sowerby 1833)
recombined as Tenuicorbula tenuis
Subspecies: C. (T.) tenuis lupina
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama aff. berjadinensis Hodson 1927
Pseudochama quirosana
Arcinella yaquensis (Maury 1917)
    = Arcinella arcinella Linnaeus 1767
Perrilliat and Flores-Guerrero 2011
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Mactridae
Mactra (Mactrotoma) ? quirosana Hodson 1931
recombined as Mactrotoma quirosana
Mactra (Micromactra) maracaibensis
synonym of Mactrotoma
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione (Chionopsis) paraguanensis (Hodson 1927)
synonym of Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum
Antigona (Ventricolaria) palmerae (Hodson 1927)
synonym of Ventricolaria harrisiana
Pitar (Pitarella) paraguanensis (Hodson 1927)
Pitar (Lamelliconcha) circinatus
Macrocallista maculata (Linnaeus 1758)
Clementia (Clementia) dariena (Conrad 1855)
Pleiorytis caroniana (Maury 1925)
Cyclinella venezuelana Hodson 1927
synonym of Cyclinella cyclica
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Tellinidae
? Psammacoma sp. Dall 1900
? Psammacoma cf. falconensis (Hodson and Hodson 1931)
synonym of Psammacoma gatunensis
Tellina (Eurytellina) paraguanensis (Hodson 1931)
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele sp. Schumacher 1817
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium (Dallocardia) bowdenense (Dall 1900)
Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) aff. ceramida
Trigoniocardia hannai (Olsson 1932)
Bivalvia - Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana (Saccella) gnonom
original and current combination Saccella
Nuculana (Saccella) aff. gnonom
original and current combination Saccella
Nuculana (Saccella) parva Jung 1965
Nuculana (? Saccella) gracillima Jung 1965
Nuculana (? Politoleda) forcati
Gastropoda - Epitoniidae
Cirsotrema undulatum
Scalina pseudoleroyi (Maury 1925)
Gastropoda - Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
? Acmaea astroides
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva (Oliva) cylindrica (Sowerby 1850)
original and current combination Oliva cylindrica
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Olivellidae
Agaronia testacea (Lamarck 1811)
Subspecies: A. testacea costaricensis
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Mitrella quirosana
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Cymatophos cocoditoensis
Cymatophos paraguanensis (Hodson and Hodson 1931)
? Antillophos informal sp. A Woodring 1928
Antillophos candei (d'Orbigny 1842)
recombined as Antillophos candeanus
Subspecies: A. candei gatunensis
Antillophos aff. landesi Marks 1951
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Pallacera urumacoensis
Pallacera maracaibensis
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena melongena (Linnaeus 1758)
Subspecies: M. melongena consors
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus mithras
Latirus cf. tumbeziensis
Latirus (Polygona) aff. anapetes Woodring 1964
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Trigonostoma woodringi Jung 1965
Cancellaria (Euclia) werenfelsi (Jung 1965)
recombined as Euclia werenfelsi
Cancellaria (Bivetiella) beata
spelled with current rank as Bivetiella
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera (Guppy 1876)
    = Bivetiella dariena Toula 1908
Landau et al. 2012
Cancellaria paraguanensis
Cancellaria (? Cancellaria) lavelana
Cancellaria (aff. Cancellaria) rowelli (Dall 1896)
    = Cancellaria (Cancellaria) sp. Lamarck 1799
Jung and Petit 1990
Cancellaria (Characolleria) terryi Olsson 1942
recombined as Massyla terryi
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Persicula (Rabicea) venezuelana (Hodson et al. 1927)
Subspecies: P. (R.) venezuelana lavelana
    = Persicula lavelana Hodson 1927
Landau and Marques da Silva 2010
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra (Tiara) quirosana
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Prunum (Prunum) quirosense (Hodson 1927)
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Falsilyria sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1954
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Turbinella falconensis (Hodson 1931)
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Eupleura kugleri Jung 1965
Cymia buchivacoana
Subspecies: C. buchivacoana cantaurana
Cymia cocoditana Hodson 1931
Typhis (Laevityphis) sawkinsi Mansfield 1925
recombined as Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) sawkinsi
Murex (Subpterynotus) textilis (Gabb 1873)
recombined as Murexiella (Subpterynotus) textilis
Murex (Chicoreus) cf. brevifrons (Lamarck 1822)
    = Chicoreus (Triplex) cornurectus Guppy 1876
Landau and Marques da Silva 2010
Paziella (? Panamurex) cf. gatunensis (Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
recombined as Poirieria (Panamurex) gatunensis
Murex (Murex) polynematicus (Brown and Pilsbry 1911)
recombined as Vokesimurex polynematicus
Murex (? Siratus) triangularis
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Clathrodrillia aff. islalindae (Maury 1917)
Clathrodrillia puertocolombiana (Weisbord 1929)
Crassispira aff. consors (Sowerby 1850)
recombined as Hindsiclava consors
Crassispira henekeni (Sowerby 1850)
recombined as Hindsiclava henekeni
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Turridae
Knefastia kugleri
Knefastia aff. lavinoides (Olsson 1922)
synonym of Knefastia limonensis
Fusiturricula cf. jaquensis (Sowerby 1850)
Crassispira conica Jung 1965
Polystira barretti (Guppy 1866)
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda
Glyphostoma dentiferum Gabb 1872
recombined as Glyphostoma (Glyphostoma) dentiferum
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Borsonia (Paraborsonia) cantaurana
original and current combination Paraborsonia
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus wiedenmayeri
Conus aristos
Conus talis Jung 1965
Conus trajectionis Maury 1910
Conus aff. molis Brown and Pilsbry 1911
Conus aff. imitator Brown and Pilsbry 1911
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra (Strioterebrum) informal sp. A (Sacco 1891)
original and current combination Strioterebrum
Terebra (Strioterebrum) ulloa Olsson 1932
recombined as Strioterebrum ulloa
Terebra (Paraterebra) inaequalis (Sowerby 1849)
Terebra (Paraterebra) sulcifera (Sowerby 1849)
Hastula lissa
Gastropoda - Ficidae
Ficus carbasea (Guppy 1866)
Subspecies: F. carbesea carbesea
Gastropoda - Hipponicidae
Hipponix ceras
Gastropoda - Naticidae
Natica (Naticarius) canrena (Linnaeus 1758)
recombined as Naticarius canrena
Subspecies: N. (N.) canrena antinacca
Sinum dodoneum
Sinum gabbi (Brown and Pilsbry 1913)
Polinices nelsoni
Neverita paraguanensis (Hodson 1927)
Gastropoda - Eocypraeidae
Marginocypraea wegeneri (Schilder 1939)
original and current combination Sphaerocypraea wegeneri
Gastropoda - Cypraeidae
Cypraea aff. isabella Linnaeus 1758
recombined as Luria isabella
Gastropoda - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) ecuadorense
? Crepidula (? Crepipatella) insculpta Jung 1965
recombined as Crucibulum (Dispotaea) insculpta
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) waltonense (Gardner 1947)
Crepidula cantaurana
Calyptraea (Trochita) cf. radians Lamarck 1816
Gastropoda - Personidae
Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata (Valenciennes 1832)
Subspecies: D. (R.) decussata gatunensis
    = Distorsio jungi
Beu 2010
Gastropoda - Bursidae
Bursa (Colubrellina) caelata (Broderip 1833)
Subspecies: B. (C.) caelata amphitrites
    = Bursa rugosa Sowerby 1835
Landau and Marques da Silva 2010
Gastropoda - Cassidae
Sconsia laevigata (Guppy 1850)
Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
Potamides suprasulcatus (Gabb 1873)
Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella cf. venezuelana
Turritella machapoorensis Maury 1925
Subspecies: T. machapoorensis paraguanensis and T. machapoorensis wiedenmayeri
Turritella cocoditana (Hodson 1926)
Turritella matarucana Hodson 1926
Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Rhinoclavis (Ochetoclava) venada
Gastropoda - Neritidae
Neritina aff. woodwardi Guppy 1866
    = Neritina seani Landau et al. 2016
Landau et al. 2016
Nerita (Nerita) fulgurans Gmelin 1791
recombined as Nerita (Theliostyla) fulgurans
Gastropoda - Architectonicidae
Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis (Röding 1798)
Subspecies: A. (A.) nobilis nobilis and A. (A.) nobilis karsteni
    = Architectonica kartseni
Landau and Marques da Silva 2010
Scaphopoda - Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium (Dentalium) bocasense Olsson 1922
Scaphopoda - Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus (Cadulus) aff. phenax Pilsbry and Sharp 1898
recombined as Cadulus (Gadila) phenax
Cephalopoda - Nautilida - Aturiidae
Aturia curvilineata n. sp. Miller and Thompson 1937
Miller and Thompson 1937 4 specimens
synonym of Aturia cubaensis
see common names

Geography
Country:Venezuela State/province:Falcon
Coordinates: 11.9° North, 69.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:11.2° North, 66.6° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Miocene
Stage:Burdigalian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 5
Key time interval:Burdigalian
Age range of interval:20.44000 - 15.97000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Cantaure
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: Clays, sandstone, and limestones of up to 75, thick, although no single section is completely exposed. Collection apparently derived from near middle part of that thickness. Overlies unconformably Cretaceous rocks and is conformably overlain by limestones on middle to upper Miocene. Jung (1965) regarded the collection as early Middle Miocene, though more recent authors, including Vermeij (2001) indicate an Early Miocene (Burdigalian) age. Formation formerly referred to as "Cerro Pelado".
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:micaceous,shelly/skeletal unlithified silty claystone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: Clay, massive, micaceous, slightly silty, and locally containing abundant fossils.
Environment:coastal indet.
Geology comments: Tropical shallow-water assemblage, neritic, no deep-water genera present, normal salinity, perhaps nearby brackish source.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:all microfossils,some macrofossils,ichnofossils
Collection methods:selective quarrying,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:BMNH,NMB,PRI,USNM
Collection method comments: All material is reposited in the Natural History Museum (NMB), Basel, Switzerland, with some voucher specimens in the British Museum, PRI, and USNM.
Taxonomic list comments:Exhaustive for Bivalvia and Gastropoda. Balanus, corals, numerous otoliths, and Calianassa fragments are commonly found, though not listed.
Metadata
Database number:60144
Authorizer:A. Hendy Enterer:A. Hendy
Modifier:A. Hendy Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2006-05-03 19:49:37 Last modified:2014-05-21 21:26:24
Access level:the public Released:2006-05-03 19:49:37
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

17318. P. Jung. 1965. Miocene Mollusca from the Paraguana Peninsula, Venezuela. Bulletins of American Paleontology 49(223):389-652 [A. Miller/A. Hendy]

Secondary references:

30037 A. G. Beu. 2010. Neogene Tonnoidean Gastropods of Tropical and South America; contributions to the Dominican Republic and Panama Paleontology Projects and Uplift of the Central American Isthmus. Bulletins of American Paleontology (377-378)1-550 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]
19909 A. J. W. Hendy, D. P. Buick, K. V. Bulinski, C. A. Ferguson, and A. I. Miller. 2008. Unpublished census data from Atlantic coastal plain and circum-Caribbean Neogene assemblages and taxonomic opinions. [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]
43555 P. Jung and R. E. Petit. 1990. Neogene paleontology in the northern Dominican Republic, 10. The family Cancellariidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda). Bulletins of American Paleontology 98(334):87-144 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]
36423 B. Landau and C. Marques da Silva. 2010. Early Pliocene gastropods of Cubagua, Venezuela: Taxonomy, palaeobiogeography and ecostratigraphy. Palaeontos 19:1-221 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]
43491 B. Landau, R. E. Petit, and C. M. Silva. 2012. New Cancellariidae (Mollusca, Gastropoda) from the Miocene Gatun Formation of Panama, with eleven new species. Journal of Paleontology 86(6):907-930 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]
60454 B. M. Landau, C. M. da Silva, and A. Heitz. 2016. Systematics of the Gastropods of the Lower-Middle Miocene Cantaure Formation, Paraguaná Peninsula, Venezuela. Bulletins of American Paleontology (389-390)1-582 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]
27690 A. K. Miller and M. L. Thompson. 1937. Beiträge zur Kenntnis tropisch-americkanischer Tertiärmollusken. VI. Some Tertiary nautiloids from Venezuela and Trinidad. Ecologae Geologicae Helvetiae 30(1):59-73 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/M. Clapham]
43283 M. C. Perrilliat and P. Flores-Guerrero. 2011. Moluscos de la Formación Agueguexquite (Plioceno inferior) de Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, México. Revista Mexicana de Ciencias Geológicas 28(3):379-397 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]