Sudak area, coral-algal bioherms, Crimea: Callovian - Oxfordian, Ukraine

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Rhynchonellata - Terebratulida - Terebrataliidae
Ismenia sp. King 1850
Rhynchonellata - Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
Terebratulidae indet. Gray 1840
Polychaeta - Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpulidae indet. Rafinesque 1835
Bivalvia - Pectinida - Spondylidae
Spondylidae indet. Gray 1826
Bivalvia - Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomiidae indet. Rafinesque 1815
Stenolaemata - Cyclostomata - Stomatoporidae
Stomatopora sp. Bronn 1825
Stenolaemata - Cyclostomata - Theonoidae
Theonoa sp.
Asteroidea - Valvatida - Sphaerasteridae
Sphaerites sp. Quenstedt 1852
    = Sphaeraster sp. Quenstedt 1876
Villier 2010
Asteroidea - Valvatida - Goniasteridae
    = Goniasteridae indet. Forbes 1841
Villier 2010
Pentagonaster sp. Gray 1840
    = Goniasteridae indet. Forbes 1841
Villier 2010
Echinoidea - Cidaroida
Plegiocidaris sp. Pomel 1883
Echinoidea - Cidaroida - Rhabdocidaridae
Rhabdocidaris sp.
Echinoidea - Cidaroida - Diplocidaridae
Diplocidaris sp.
Echinoidea - Cidaroida - Polycidaridae
Paracidaris sp.
Crinoidea
Dolichocrinus aberrans
Crinoidea - Millericrinida
Millericrinus annulatus
Millericrinus convexus
Millericrinus etalloni
Millericrinus granulosus
Millericrinus knorri
Millericrinus milleri
Millericrinus multipunctatus
Millericrinus thiollieri
Millericrinus goupilianus d'Orbigny 1839
corrected as Millericrinus goupili
Millericrinus rotiformis d'Orbigny 1850
Millericrinus echinatus (Schlotheim 1820)
Crinoidea - Cyrtocrinida
Eugeniacrinites caryophilites
Eugeniacrinites quenstedti
Cyrtocrinus nutans
Pilocrinus moussoni
Crinoidea - Isocrinida - Isocrinidae
? Chariocrinus burgundicus
Isocrinus amblyscalaris
Balanocrinus dumortieri
Balanocrinus subteres (Munster 1831)
Crinoidea - Isocrinida
Margocrinus modestus
Crinoidea
"Pentacrinus" cingulatissimus
Demospongea - Tetralithistida - Cylindrophymatidae
Cylindrophyma sp. Zittel 1878
Calcarea - Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Peronidella sp. Hinde 1893
Enaulofungia sp. Fromentel 1860
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Cryptocoenia limbata (Goldfuss 1829)
Bendukidze 1982
recombined as Pseudocoenia limbata
Cryptocoenia cartieri Koby 1881
Bendukidze 1982
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Ovalastrea michelini (Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851)
Bendukidze 1982
Dimorphastraea sp. (d'Orbigny 1850)
original and current combination Dimorphastrea
Dimorphastrea fallax Becker 1875
Bendukidze 1982
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Dimorpharaea sp. de Fromentel 1861
Dimorpharaea lineata (Eichwald 1865)
Bendukidze 1982
Microsolena fromenteli Koby 1887
Bendukidze 1982
Microsolena agariciformis Etallon 1859
Bendukidze 1982
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
Thamnasteria sp. LeSauvage 1823
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Acrosmiliidae
Leptophyllia fungina Solomko 1888
Bendukidze 1982
recombined as Acrosmilia fungina
Leptophyllia sp. Reuss 1854
synonym of Acrosmilia
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Rhipidogyridae
Rhipidogyra cf. flabellum (Michelin 1843)
Bendukidze 1982
Rhipidogyra cf. elegans Koby 1888
Bendukidze 1982
Aplosmilia sp. d'Orbigny 1849
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Thecosmilia annularis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Bendukidze 1982
Montlivaltia sp. Lamouroux 1821
Montlivaltia nattheimensis Milaschewitsch 1876
Bendukidze 1982
Montlivaltia crassisepta Fromentel 1861
Bendukidze 1982
Montlivaltia obconica (Münster 1829)
Bendukidze 1982
Latiphyllia sp. Fromentel 1861
Isastrea sp. (Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851)
Isastrea propinqua Etallon 1864
Bendukidze 1982
see common names

Geography
Country:Ukraine
Coordinates: 44.9° North, 35.0° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:7.7° North, 50.4° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Jurassic
10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 5
Key time interval:Callovian - Oxfordian
Age range of interval:166.10000 - 157.30000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified "limestone"
Secondary lithology: lithified lime mudstone
Lithology description: light coral-algal reef limestones and calcareous mudstones and siltstones of reef slope/interreef
Environment:reef, buildup or bioherm
Taphonomy
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Reef 2015
Database number:67868
Authorizer:W. Kiessling, L. Villier Enterer:U. Merkel, L. Villier
Modifier:U. Merkel Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2006-12-14 06:44:31 Last modified:2009-06-30 03:42:11
Access level:the public Released:2006-12-14 06:44:31
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

19399. V. G. Klikushin. 1996. Late Jurassic crinoids from Sudak environs (Crimea). Palaeontographica Abteilung A 238(5-6):97-151 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]

Secondary references:

30142 N. S. Bendukidze. 1982. Pozdneyurskiye korally rifogennykh otlozheniy Kavkaza i Kryma [Upper Jurassic corals from the reef deposits of the Caucasus and Crimea]. Akademiya Nauk Gruzinskoy SSR, Geologicheskiy Institut imeni A I Dzhanelidze, Trudy 74:1-166 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]
17709 L. Villier. 2010. Asterozoans. Paleobiology Database Online Systematics Archive [L. Villier/L. Villier/L. Villier]