Bolshoy Zelenchuk River, Ispravnaya, N Caucasus: Late/Upper Oxfordian - Kimmeridgian, Russian Federation

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Stylina excelsa Etallon 1858
recombined as Adelocoenia excelsa
Cryptocoenia radisensis d'Orbigny 1850
recombined as Adelocoenia radisensis
Cryptocoenia limbata (Goldfuss 1829)
recombined as Pseudocoenia limbata
Cryptocoenia octonaria (d'Orbigny 1850)
Cryptocoenia castellum (Michelin 1843)
Cyathophora gresslyi
Cyathophora thurmanni Koby 1881
Stylosmilia suevica Becker 1875
Stylosmilia michelini Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Goniocora pumila (Quenstedt 1852)
Proaplophyllia roniewiczae n. sp. Bendukidze 1982
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Ovalastrea caryophylloides (Goldfuss 1826)
Dimorphastrea dubia Fromentel 1861
Latiastraea variabilis Etallon 1858
recombined as Latiastrea variabilis
Microphyllia macropora (d'Orbigny 1850)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Polyphylloseris sp. Fromentel 1857
Dimorpharaea aequiseptalis Bendukidze 1949
Dimorpharaea koechlini (Milne-Edwards and Haime 1860)
Dimorpharaea lineata (Eichwald 1865)
Dimorpharaea aff. globularis Koby 1904
Comoseris baltovensis Roniewicz 1966
Microsolena sp. Lamouroux 1821
Microsolena fromenteli Koby 1887
Microsolena agariciformis Etallon 1859
Microsolena thurmanni Koby 1887
Microsolena stellata Ogilvie 1897
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Dermosmiliidae
Calamophylliopsis etalloni (Koby 1884)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Actinacididae
Actinaraea granulata (M√ľnster 1829)
Actinaraea robusta Roniewicz 1966
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
Thamnasteria sp. LeSauvage 1823
Thamnasteria concinnaformis Bendukidze 1982
Thamnasteria concinna (Goldfuss 1826)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Haplaraeidae
Actinaraeopsis araneola Roniewicz 1968
recombined as Camptodocis araneola
Actinaraeopsis exilis Roniewicz 1968
recombined as Camptodocis exilis
Thamnoseris amedei (Etallon 1864)
recombined as Meandrophyllia amedei
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Placophylliidae
Stylosmilia rugosa (Becker 1875)
original and current combination Placophyllia rugosa
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Amphiastreidae
Lochmaeosmilia trapeziformis (Gregory 1900)
Cladophyllia ramea Koby 1884
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Acroporidae
Etallonia minima (Etallon 1864)
recombined as Etallonasteria minima
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Complexastrea lobata Geyer 1965
synonym of Complexastrea seriata
Isastrea crassa (Goldfuss 1826)
see common names

Geography
Country:Russian Federation State/province:Karachayevo-Cherkesiya
Coordinates: 44.1° North, 41.6° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:38.2° North, 47.0° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 5
Key time interval:Late/Upper Oxfordian - Kimmeridgian
Age range of interval:161.20000 - 152.10000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified "limestone"
Lithology description: sandy limestones in the lower part, massive reefal limestones in the upper part (bioherm 12 m thick)
Environment:reef, buildup or bioherm
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Reef 3997
Database number:89995
Authorizer:W. Kiessling Enterer:U. Merkel
Modifier:W. Kiessling Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2009-06-25 05:09:35 Last modified:2009-07-08 04:52:02
Access level:authorizer only Released:2010-01-08 10:39:56
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30142. N. S. Bendukidze. 1982. Pozdneyurskiye korally rifogennykh otlozheniy Kavkaza i Kryma [Upper Jurassic corals from the reef deposits of the Caucasus and Crimea]. Akademiya Nauk Gruzinskoy SSR, Geologicheskiy Institut imeni A I Dzhanelidze, Trudy 74:1-166 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]