Ardon River, Caucasus: Late/Upper Oxfordian, Russian Federation

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Heliocoenia variabilis Etallon 1859
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Dimorpharaea aequiseptalis Bendukidze 1949
Dimorpharaea lineata (Eichwald 1865)
Thecosmilia irregularis Thurmann and Etallon 1864
recombined as Dermoseris irregularis
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Actinacididae
Actinaraea granulata (M√ľnster 1829)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Acroporidae
Diplocoenia coespitosa (Etallon 1862)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia annularis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Thecosmilia trichotoma (Goldfuss 1826)
Montlivaltia truncata (Defrance 1817)
see common names

Geography
Country:Russian Federation State/province:Severnaya Osetiya-Alaniya
Coordinates: 42.9° North, 44.2° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:37.4° North, 49.6° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
Stage:Oxfordian 10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 5
Key time interval:Late/Upper Oxfordian
Age range of interval:161.20000 - 155.70000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified "limestone"
Environment:reef, buildup or bioherm
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Reef 2019
Database number:89999
Authorizer:W. Kiessling Enterer:U. Merkel
Modifier:W. Kiessling Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2009-06-26 01:36:59 Last modified:2009-07-08 04:56:04
Access level:authorizer only Released:2010-01-08 10:39:56
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30142. N. S. Bendukidze. 1982. Pozdneyurskiye korally rifogennykh otlozheniy Kavkaza i Kryma [Upper Jurassic corals from the reef deposits of the Caucasus and Crimea]. Akademiya Nauk Gruzinskoy SSR, Geologicheskiy Institut imeni A I Dzhanelidze, Trudy 74:1-166 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]