Alkhashenda, Ribisa, Valkhokh: Late/Upper Oxfordian - Kimmeridgian, Georgia

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Enallhelia elegans (M√ľnster 1829)
Stylina sp. Lamarck 1816
Heliocoenia variabilis Etallon 1859
Cryptocoenia aff. delemontana Koby 1889
Cyathophora claudiensis Etallon 1859
Cyathophora bourgueti (Defrance 1826)
Stylosmilia suevica Becker 1875
Stylosmilia michelini Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Ovalastrea tenuistriata (Koby 1904)
Ovalastrea caryophylloides (Goldfuss 1826)
Ovalastrea michelini (Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Dimorpharaea aff. globularis Koby 1904
Comoseris aff. eichwaldi Solomko 1888
Dermoseris schardti Koby 1887
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Dermosmiliidae
Epistreptophyllum excelsa
Calamophylliopsis sp. Alloiteau 1952
Calamophylliopsis flabellum (de Blainville 1830)
Calamophylliopsis compacta (Koby 1884)
Calamophylliopsis stokesi (Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851)
recombined as Calamophylliopsis stockesi
Calamophylliopsis etalloni (Koby 1884)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Calamophylliidae
Calamophylliopsis disputabilis (Becker 1875)
recombined as Calamoseris disputabilis
Thamnasteria cf. prolifera (Becker 1875)
recombined as Gyrodendron proliferum
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Haplaraeidae
Thamnoseris amedei (Etallon 1864)
recombined as Meandrophyllia amedei
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Solenocoeniidae
Stylina sexradiata (Goldfuss 1826)
recombined as Solenocoenia sexradiata
Stylina semiradiata (Etallon 1864)
recombined as Solenocoenia semiradiata
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Rhipidogyridae
Cymosmilia alchaschendaensis n. sp. Bendukidze 1982
Rhipidogyra cf. elegans Koby 1888
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Placophylliidae
Stylosmilia rugosa (Becker 1875)
original and current combination Placophyllia rugosa
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Amphiastreidae
Cladophyllia ramea Koby 1884
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Acroporidae
Diplocoenia coespitosa (Etallon 1862)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia trichotoma (Goldfuss 1826)
Thecosmilia longimana (Quenstedt 1881)
Latiphyllia suevica (Quenstedt 1858)
see common names

Geography
Country:Georgia State/province:South Ossetia
Coordinates: 42.5° North, 43.8° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:0.5° South, 47.9° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 5
Key time interval:Late/Upper Oxfordian - Kimmeridgian
Age range of interval:161.20000 - 152.10000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified "limestone"
Environment:reef, buildup or bioherm
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Reef 3999
Database number:90002
Authorizer:W. Kiessling Enterer:U. Merkel
Modifier:W. Kiessling Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2009-06-26 05:00:17 Last modified:2009-07-08 05:06:48
Access level:authorizer only Released:2010-01-08 10:39:56
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30142. N. S. Bendukidze. 1982. Pozdneyurskiye korally rifogennykh otlozheniy Kavkaza i Kryma [Upper Jurassic corals from the reef deposits of the Caucasus and Crimea]. Akademiya Nauk Gruzinskoy SSR, Geologicheskiy Institut imeni A I Dzhanelidze, Trudy 74:1-166 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]