Reshava River, Abkhaziya: Late/Upper Oxfordian - Kimmeridgian, Georgia

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Cryptocoenia decipiens (Etallon 1862)
original and current combination Stylina decipiens
Stylina laevicostata de Fromentel 1864
Stylina tenax Etallon and Thurmann 1864
Heliocoenia corallina Koby 1881
    = Heliocoenia carpathica Morycowa 1964
Baron-Szabo 2009
Heliocoenia etalloni Koby 1881
Cyathophora gresslyi
Cyathophora thurmanni Koby 1881
Stylosmilia corallina Koby 1881
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Dermoseris schardti Koby 1887
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Amphiastreidae
Amphiastrea aff. gracilis Koby 1888
Schizosmilia rollieri Koby 1888
recombined as Cladophyllia rollieri
Cladophyllia picteti Etallon 1858
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Acroporidae
Diplocoenia mathayi Koby 1881
Diplocoenia stellata (Etallon 1859)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia dichotoma Koby 1884
Thecosmilia annularis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Thecosmilia virgulina (Etallon 1864)
Thecosmilia furcata Koby 1884
Montlivaltia obconica (M√ľnster 1829)
Montlivaltia rosula Eichwald 1865
Clausastrea truncata (Ogilvie 1897)
recombined as Latiphyllia truncata
see common names

Geography
Country:Georgia
Coordinates: 43.3° North, 40.8° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:1.8° North, 48.7° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 5
Key time interval:Late/Upper Oxfordian - Kimmeridgian
Age range of interval:161.20000 - 152.10000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified "limestone"
Environment:reef, buildup or bioherm
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Reef 3919
Database number:90018
Authorizer:W. Kiessling Enterer:U. Merkel, W. Kiessling
Modifier:W. Kiessling Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2009-06-29 04:21:34 Last modified:2009-07-08 05:12:45
Access level:authorizer only Released:2010-01-08 10:39:56
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30142. N. S. Bendukidze. 1982. Pozdneyurskiye korally rifogennykh otlozheniy Kavkaza i Kryma [Upper Jurassic corals from the reef deposits of the Caucasus and Crimea]. Akademiya Nauk Gruzinskoy SSR, Geologicheskiy Institut imeni A I Dzhanelidze, Trudy 74:1-166 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]

Secondary references:

30659 R. Baron-Szabo. 2009. Taxonomic opinions on Cretaceous corals. [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]