Oshten-Fisht Mountains, Caucasus: Late/Upper Oxfordian, Russian Federation

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Amphiastreidae
Amphiastrea aff. gracilis Koby 1888
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Axosmiliidae
Axosmilia cf. marcou (Etallon 1859)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Complexastrea dobroljubovae n. sp. Bendukidze 1982
Complexastrea aff. lobata Geyer 1965
synonym of Complexastrea seriata
Clausastrea querolensis Alloiteau 1960
see common names

Geography
Country:Russian Federation State/province:Adygeya
Coordinates: 44.0° North, 39.9° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:2.9° North, 49.4° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
Stage:Oxfordian 10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 5
Key time interval:Late/Upper Oxfordian
Age range of interval:161.20000 - 155.70000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified "limestone"
Environment:reef, buildup or bioherm
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Reef 2017
Database number:90019
Authorizer:W. Kiessling Enterer:U. Merkel
Modifier:U. Merkel Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2009-06-29 06:37:06 Last modified:2009-06-29 09:41:14
Access level:authorizer only Released:2010-01-08 10:39:56
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30142. N. S. Bendukidze. 1982. Pozdneyurskiye korally rifogennykh otlozheniy Kavkaza i Kryma [Upper Jurassic corals from the reef deposits of the Caucasus and Crimea]. Akademiya Nauk Gruzinskoy SSR, Geologicheskiy Institut imeni A I Dzhanelidze, Trudy 74:1-166 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]