Belaya-Pshekha Rivers, Caucasus: Late/Upper Oxfordian - Kimmeridgian, Russian Federation

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Heliocoenia aff. corallina Koby 1881
    = Heliocoenia aff. carpathica Morycowa 1964
Baron-Szabo 2009
Heliocoenia humberti Etallon 1858
Stylosmilia cf. suevica Becker 1875
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Dermoseris plicata
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Dermosmiliidae
Epistreptophyllum excelsa
Calamophylliopsis flabellum (de Blainville 1830)
Calamophylliopsis etalloni (Koby 1884)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Haplaraeidae
Thamnoseris amedei (Etallon 1864)
recombined as Meandrophyllia amedei
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Solenocoeniidae
Stylina semiradiata (Etallon 1864)
recombined as Solenocoenia semiradiata
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Rhipidogyridae
Pachygyra choffati Koby 1880
recombined as Psammogyra choffati
Rhipidogyra flabellum (Michelin 1843)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Placophylliidae
Stylosmilia cf. rugosa (Becker 1875)
original and current combination Placophyllia rugosa
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Acroporidae
Etallonia minima (Etallon 1864)
recombined as Etallonasteria minima
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia annularis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Thecosmilia magna Etallon 1864
Montlivaltia truncata (Defrance 1817)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Faviidae
Myriophyllia cf. thurmanni
Myriophyllia angustata (d'Orbigny 1850)
see common names

Geography
Country:Russian Federation
Coordinates: 44.2° North, 39.9° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:38.1° North, 45.4° East
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 5
Key time interval:Late/Upper Oxfordian - Kimmeridgian
Age range of interval:161.20000 - 152.10000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified "limestone"
Environment:reef, buildup or bioherm
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Reef 4001
Database number:90020
Authorizer:W. Kiessling Enterer:U. Merkel, W. Kiessling
Modifier:W. Kiessling Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2009-06-29 07:29:28 Last modified:2009-07-08 05:30:08
Access level:authorizer only Released:2010-01-08 10:39:56
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30142. N. S. Bendukidze. 1982. Pozdneyurskiye korally rifogennykh otlozheniy Kavkaza i Kryma [Upper Jurassic corals from the reef deposits of the Caucasus and Crimea]. Akademiya Nauk Gruzinskoy SSR, Geologicheskiy Institut imeni A I Dzhanelidze, Trudy 74:1-166 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]

Secondary references:

30659 R. Baron-Szabo. 2009. Taxonomic opinions on Cretaceous corals. [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]