Gora Sokol, Khoba-Kaya, Crimea: Late/Upper Oxfordian - Kimmeridgian, Ukraine

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Stylina parvipora Ogilvie 1896
Stylina tubulifera (Phillips 1829)
Stylosmilia suevica Becker 1875
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Dimorpharaea lineata (Eichwald 1865)
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia trichotoma (Goldfuss 1826)
Thecosmilia cartieri Koby 1884
Isastrea helianthoides (Goldfuss 1826)
see common names

Geography
Country:Ukraine
Coordinates: 44.8° North, 34.9° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:6.0° North, 50.2° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 5
Key time interval:Late/Upper Oxfordian - Kimmeridgian
Age range of interval:161.20000 - 152.10000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified "limestone"
Environment:reef, buildup or bioherm
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Reef 1308
Database number:90026
Authorizer:W. Kiessling Enterer:U. Merkel
Modifier:W. Kiessling Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2009-06-30 01:08:56 Last modified:2009-07-08 05:57:28
Access level:authorizer only Released:2010-01-08 10:39:56
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30142. N. S. Bendukidze. 1982. Pozdneyurskiye korally rifogennykh otlozheniy Kavkaza i Kryma [Upper Jurassic corals from the reef deposits of the Caucasus and Crimea]. Akademiya Nauk Gruzinskoy SSR, Geologicheskiy Institut imeni A I Dzhanelidze, Trudy 74:1-166 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]