Railway Grade: Judithian, Canada

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Squamata - Teiidae
Glyptogenys ornata Gao and Fox 1991
Gao and Fox 1996 1 specimen
UALVP 29758 (dentary)
Reptilia - Squamata
Parasaniwa informal n. sp. cf. wyomingensis
Gao and Fox 1996
Reptilia - Squamata - Helodermatidae
Helodermatidae indet. Gray 1837
Gao and Fox 1996 2 specimens
RTMP 88.36.212 (frontals), 85.58.58 (parietals)
Reptilia - Squamata - Anguidae
Odaxosaurus priscus Gao and Fox 1996
Gao and Fox 1996 1 specimen
UALVP 29891 (maxilla)
Reptilia - Squamata - Chamopsiidae
Socognathus unicuspis n. gen., n. sp. Gao and Fox 1991
1 individual
UALVP 29739 (holotype)
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Alberta County:Dinosaur Provincial Park
Coordinates: 50.7° North, 111.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:58.0° North, 76.1° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Judithian
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Belly River Formation:Oldman
Stratigraphic resolution:formation
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection method comments: University of Alberta Vertebrate Paleontology Laboratory
Metadata
Also known as:Socognathus type locality
Database number:116537
Authorizer:R. Benson Enterer:R. Benson
Research group:vertebrate
Created:2011-09-08 20:41:21 Last modified:2011-09-08 06:41:21
Access level:the public Released:2011-09-08 20:41:21
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

37545. K. -Q. Gao and R. C. Fox. 1991. New teiid lizards from the Upper Cretaceous Oldman Formation (Judithian) of southeastern Alberta, Canada, with a review of the Cretaceous record of teiids. Annals of Carnegie Museum 60(2):145-162 [R. Benson/R. Benson]

Secondary references:

37933 K. -Q. Gao and R. C. Fox. 1996. Taxonomy and evolution of Late Cretaceous lizards (Reptilia: Squamata) from western Canada. Bulletin of the Carnegie Museum of natural History 33:1-107 [R. Benson/R. Benson]