Tikhie Gory (PIN collection 2506): Roadian, Russian Federation
collected by A. Martynov 1931

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Insecta - Hemiptera - Coleoscytidae
Coleoscyta kamensis n. sp. Becker-Migdisova 1960
Becker-Migdisova 1960 1 specimen
PIN 2506/34 (1 measurement)
Coleoscyta martynovi n. sp. Becker-Migdisova 1960
Becker-Migdisova 1960 1 specimen
PIN 2506/20(33) (1 measurement)
Insecta - Coleoptera - Permocupedidae
Permocupes semenovi n. gen., n. sp. Martynov 1932
1 specimen
PIN 2506/1 (1 measurement)
Permocupoides distinctus n. gen., n. sp. Martynov 1932
1 specimen
recombined as Permocupes distinctus
PIN 2506/2 (1 measurement)
Insecta - Mecoptera - Permochoristidae
Petromantis rossica Handlirsch 1904
Martynova 1948 1 specimen
PIN 2506/92
see common names

Geography
Country:Russian Federation State/province:Kazan
Coordinates: 55.9° North, 53.3° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:29.1° North, 44.7° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Permian Epoch:Guadalupian
Stage:Roadian 10 m.y. bin:Permian 3
Key time interval:Roadian
Age range of interval:272.30000 - 268.80000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Baitugan
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:gray lithified claystone
Lithology description: "Unfossiliferous Sandstone overlaid by various shales of dark greyish sandy limestone, clayey limestone, occasionally interrupted by clay, and by dark grey limestone, sometimes alternating. Thickness of dark beds is about 5 m. Upper parts is filled with plants, fishes, shells and insect wings. Pieces of gypsum are not infrequent in these beds. This lime series is covered by a thin layer (1/2-1 m) of whitish-yellow limestone. Above that recur sandy & clayey limestones with remains of plants, fishes and rarely of insects." Martynov, 1930
Environment:lagoonal Tectonic setting:foreland basin
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:mold/impression
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:PIN
Collectors:A. Martynov Collection dates:1931
Metadata
Also known as:Silent Mountains
Database number:116877
Authorizer:M. Clapham Enterer:J. Karr, M. Clapham
Modifier:M. Clapham Research group:paleoentomology
Created:2011-09-13 09:49:42 Last modified:2013-11-25 13:02:06
Access level:the public Released:2011-09-13 09:49:42
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

37594. A. V. Martynov. 1932. Permian fossil Insects from the Arkhangelsk district. Part II. Neuroptera, Megaloptera and Coleoptera, with the description of two new beetles from Tikhie Gory. Akademiya Nauk SSSR, Trudy Paleontologicheskogo Instituta 2:63-96 [M. Clapham/J. Karr/M. Clapham]

Secondary references:

37942 E. E. Becker-Migdisova. 1960. New Permian Homoptera from European USSR. Akademiya Nauk SSSR, Trudy Paleontologicheskogo Instituta 76:1-111 [M. Clapham/J. Karr/M. Clapham]
50889 O. M. Martynova. 1948. Materialy po evolyutsii Mecoptera. Akademiya Nauk SSSR, Trudy Paleontologicheskogo Instituta 14:1-76 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]