Gurvan-Ereny-Nuruu (Outcrop 241/10): Aptian, Mongolia

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Insecta - Hemiptera - Corixidae
Corixonecta hosbayari Popov 1986
10 individuals
Insecta - Hemiptera - Saldidae
Enicocoris tibialis Popov 1986
3 individuals
recombined as Mongolocoris tibialis
Insecta - Diptera - Chaoboridae
Astrocorethra gurvanica n. gen., n. sp. Kalugina 1986
Kalugina 1986 62 individuals
PIN 3149/1814a, 1803-1827, 1829-1846, 1848-1852, 1854-1857, 1860, 1861a-1869 (1 measurement)
Chironomaptera vesca Kalugina 1980
Kalugina 1986 5 individuals
PIN 3149/1828, 1847, 1853, 1858, 1866
Chironomaptera gobiensis (Cockerell 1924)
Kalugina 1986 1 individual
PIN 3149/1860
Insecta - Diptera
Anisopodoidea informal sp. 1 Knab 1912
Kovalev 1986 1 individual
PIN 3149/1871 (2 measurements)
Anisopodoidea informal sp. 2 Knab 1912
Kovalev 1986 1 individual
PIN 3149/1096 (1 measurement)
see common names

Geography
Country:Mongolia State/province:Govi-Altai
Coordinates: 46.4° North, 93.9° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:46.1° North, 93.7° East
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Aptian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 3
Key time interval:Aptian
Age range of interval:125.00000 - 113.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Gurvan-Eren
Stratigraphy comments: Correlative with Bon Tsagaan based on pollen and plants
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: "shale"
Secondary lithology: sandstone
Environment:lacustrine - large Tectonic setting:rift
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:mold/impression
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:PIN
Metadata
Also known as:PIN collection 3149
Database number:136021
Authorizer:M. Clapham Enterer:J. Karr
Modifier:M. Clapham Research group:paleoentomology
Created:2012-11-15 04:32:39 Last modified:2014-08-06 13:39:17
Access level:the public Released:2012-11-15 04:32:39
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

43505. Y. Popov. 1986. Peloridiina (= Coleorrhyncha) and Cimicina (= Heteroptera), in Nasekomye v rannemelovykh ekosistemakh zapadnoy Mongolii. In A. P. Rasnitsyn (ed.), The Joint Soviet-Mongolian Palaeontological Expedition 28:50-83 [M. Clapham/J. Karr/M. Clapham]

Secondary references:

43544 N. S. Kalugina. 1986. Flies. Muscida (=Diptera), in Nasekomye v rannemelovykh ekosistemakh zapadnoy Mongolii. In A. P. Rasnitsyn (ed.), The Joint Soviet-Mongolian Palaeontological Expedition 28:112-125 [M. Clapham/J. Karr/M. Clapham]
43545 V. G. Kovalev. 1986. Bibionomorpha and Asilomorpha, in Nasekomye v rannemelovykh ekosistemakh zapadnoy Mongolii. In A. P. Rasnitsyn (ed.), The Joint Soviet-Mongolian Palaeontological Expedition 28:125-154 [M. Clapham/J. Karr/M. Clapham]