Briggs Gully, loc. 43: Middle Frasnian, New York

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda - Murchisoniina - Palaeozygopleuridae
Loxonema noe n. sp. Clarke 1885
Clarke 1885
recombined as Palaeozygopleura noe
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Euomphalus planodiscus Hall 1860
Clarke 1885
recombined as Straparollus planodiscus
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
? Platyostoma minutissima Clarke 1885
Hoare and Mapes 1995
Platyostoma (?) minutissima
Cephalopoda - Agoniatitida - Gephuroceratidae
Manticoceras sinuosum (Hall 1843)
subsp. tardum (2 measurements)
Cephalopoda - Agoniatitida - Acanthoclymeniidae
Probeloceras lutheri (Clarke 1885)
Cephalopoda - Goniatitida - Tornoceratidae
Aulatornoceras sp. Schindewolf 1922
Tornoceras uniangulare (Conrad 1842)
subsp. obesum
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:New York County:Ontario
Coordinates: 42.7° North, 77.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:35.5° South, 25.4° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Devonian Epoch:Late/Upper Devonian
Stage:Frasnian 10 m.y. bin:Devonian 4
Key time interval:Middle Frasnian Conodont zone: Palmatolepis punctata
Age range of interval:379.30000 - 375.40000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Sonyea Formation:Cashaqua
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified "shale"
Secondary lithology: lithified "limestone"
Lithology description: shale with limestone concretions
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:cast
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:survey of museum collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Brigg's Gulley, Honeoye Lake
Database number:136399
Authorizer:W. Kiessling, P. Wagner Enterer:U. Merkel, P. Wagner
Modifier:P. Wagner Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2012-11-27 20:59:33 Last modified:2024-01-23 19:21:52
Access level:the public Released:2012-11-27 20:59:33
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

43494. M. R. House and W. T. Kirchgasser. 2008. Late Devonian goniatites (Cephalopoda, Ammonoidea) from New York State. Bulletins of American Paleontology 374:1-288 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]

Secondary references:

15797 J. M. Clarke. 1885. On the higher Devonian faunas of Ontario County, New York. United States Geological Survey Bulletin 16:1-121 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]
16537 R. D. Hoare and R. H. Mapes. 1995. Relationships of the Devonian Strobilepis and related Pennsylvanian problematica. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 40(2):111-128 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]