Verdigris Coulee (UA-MR-8): Late/Upper Santonian, Canada

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Actinopteri
Teleostei informal indet. O (Müller 1846)
Brinkman et al. 2017 2 specimens
"type O"
Teleostei informal indet. U-4 (Müller 1846)
Brinkman et al. 2017 12 specimens
"type U-4"
Elopomorpha indet. (Greenwood et al. 1966)
Brinkman et al. 2017 1 specimen
Acanthomorpha indet. (Rosen 1973)
Brinkman et al. 2017 4 specimens
spelled with current rank as Acanthomorphata
Actinopteri - Ellimmichthyiformes
Horseshoeichthys sp. Newbrey et al. 2010
Brinkman et al. 2017 1 specimen
Actinopteri
Otophysa informal indet. U-3/BvD ()
Brinkman et al. 2017 8 specimens
"Type U-3/BvD"
Actinopteri - Hiodontiformes - Hiodontidae
Hiodontidae indet.
Brinkman et al. 2017 2 specimens
Actinopteri - Osteoglossiformes
Wilsonichthys sp. Murray et al. 2016
Brinkman et al. 2017 12 specimens
Actinopteri - Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Lepisosteidae indet. Cuvier 1825
Brinkman et al. 2017 7 specimens
Actinopteri - Amiiformes - Amiidae
cf. Melvius sp. Bryant 1987
Brinkman et al. 2017 1 specimen
Amiinae indet. Bonaparte 1837
Brinkman et al. 2017 5 specimens
Amphibia - Temnospondyli - Albanerpetontidae
Albanerpeton galaktion Fox and Naylor 1982
Gardner 2000 1 specimen
Albanerpeton nexuosus Estes 1981
Gardner 2000 1 specimen
Amphibia - Temnospondyli - Urodela
Urodela indet. (Duméril 1805)
Brinkman et al. 2017 6 specimens
Mammalia - Alphadontidae
Alphadon creber Fox 1971
Fox 1971
recombined as Varalphadon creber
Mammalia - Stagodontidae
Eodelphis sp. Matthew 1916
Fox 1971
Mammalia - Aquiladelphidae
Aquiladelphis incus n. sp. Fox 1971
Fox 1971
Aquiladelphis minor n. sp. Fox 1971
Fox 1971
Mammalia - Multituberculata
Viridomys orbatus Fox 1971
Mammalia - Multituberculata - Cimolodontidae
Cimolodon electus Fox 1971
Cimolodon similis Fox 1971
Mammalia - Multituberculata - Cimolomyidae
Meniscoessus ferox n. sp. Fox 1971
? Cimolomys informal sp. A Marsh 1889
"A"
Chondrichthyes - Rajiformes
Pseudomyledaphus madseni Kirkland et al. 2013
Brinkman et al. 2017 7 specimens
Chondrichthyes - Hybodontiformes - Lonchidiidae
Lonchidion sp. Estes 1964
Brinkman et al. 2017 4 specimens
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Alberta
Coordinates: 49.1° North, 111.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:54.4° North, 73.7° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Santonian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 6
*Epoch:Senonian
*International age/stage:Campanian
Key time interval:Late/Upper Santonian
Age range of interval:86.30000 - 83.60000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Milk River Member:Deadhorse Coulee
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: upper part of formation
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:some genera
Collection methods:bulk,sieve,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:UALVP MR-8
Database number:14426
Authorizer:J. Alroy, M. Carrano, P. Holroyd Enterer:J. Alroy, P. Holroyd, M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:1994-04-30 00:00:00 Last modified:2015-08-13 10:04:07
Access level:the public Released:1994-04-30 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

1510. R. C. Fox. 1971. Early Campanian multituberculates (Mammalia: Allotheria) from the upper Milk River Formation, Alberta. Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences 8:916-938 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Kouvari]
64013 D. B. Brinkman, A. G. Neuman, and J. D. Divay. 2017. Non-marine fishes of the late Santonian Milk River Formation of Alberta, Canada – evidence from vertebrate microfossil localities. Vertebrate Anatomy Morphology Paleontology 3:7-46 [P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd/M. Carrano]
1511 R. C. Fox. 1971. Marsupial mammals from the early Campanian Milk River Formation, Alberta, Canada. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 50(suppl. 1):145-164 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Carrano]
42675 J. D. Gardner. 2000. Albanerpetontid amphibians from the Upper Cretaceous (Campanian and Maastrichtian) of North America. Geodiversitas 22(3):349-388 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]