Anthill Quarry: Wasatchian, Colorado

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Primates - Microsyopidae
Cynodontomys alfi McKenna 1960
    = Microsyops angustidens Matthew 1915
Gunnell 1985
Arctodontomys nuptus (Cope 1882)
Gunnell 1989
Mammalia - Primates - Omomyidae
Tetonius homunculus (Cope 1882)
    = Tetonius sp. Matthew 1915
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Primates - Paromomyidae
Phenacolemur jepseni Simpson 1955
    = cf. Simpsonlemur jepseni Simpson 1955
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Primates - Notharctidae
Pelycodus mckennai Gingerich and Simons 1977
    = Cantius mckennai Gingerich and Simons 1977
Gingerich and Simons 1977
"P. ralstoni"
Mammalia - Coryphodontidae
Coryphodon sp. Owen 1845
Mammalia - Leptictidae
Palaeictops tauricinerei (Jepsen 1930)
    = cf. Prodiacodon tauricinerei Jepsen 1930
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
Paramys sp. Leidy 1871
two forms "A" and "B"
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Arenahippus grangeri (Gingerich 1989)
Froehlich 2002
recombined as Sifrhippus grangeri
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Palaeotheriidae
Hyracotherium angustidens (Cope 1875)
    = Hyracotherium sp. Owen 1841
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Viverravidae
Viverravus acutus Matthew and Granger 1915
Mammalia - Carnivora - Miacidae
Miacis exiguus Matthew and Granger 1915
probably OK, see Gingerich 1983a
Mammalia - Macroscelidea - Apheliscidae
Haplomylus speirianus (Cope 1880)
Apheliscus sp. Cope 1875
Rose 1981
: "A. nitidus" of McKenna
Mammalia - Macroscelidea - Amphilemuridae
Entomolestes nitens Matthew 1918
    = cf. Macrocranion nitens Matthew 1918
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Trogontia - Esthonychidae
Esthonyx spatularius Cope 1880
Gunnell 1989
Mammalia - Arctocyonidae
Chriacus gallinae Matthew and Granger 1915
Mammalia - Ungulata - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus miticulus (Cope 1874)
    = Hyopsodus simplex Loomis 1905
Redline 1997
replaces ID of Gunnell 1989
Hyopsodus loomisi McKenna 1960
Mammalia - Ungulata - Diacodexeidae
Diacodexis metsiacus (Cope 1882)
    = Diacodexis primus Krishtalka and Stucky 1985
Krishtalka and Stucky 1985
Mammalia - Ungulata - Phenacodontidae
Phenacodus brachypternus Cope 1882
    = Copecion ? brachypternus Cope 1882
Alroy 2002
Phenacodus primaevus (Cope 1873)
    = Phenacodus sp. Cope 1873
Alroy 2002
Phenacodus intermedius Granger 1915
Mammalia - Insectivora - Apatemyidae
Apatemys kayi (Simpson 1929)
    = Labidolemur cf. kayi Simpson 1929
McKenna 1963
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Colorado County:Moffat
Coordinates: 40.6° North, 108.1° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:45.4° North, 91.9° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
Stage:Ypresian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Wasatchian
Age range of interval:55.80000 - 50.30000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Wasatch
Lithology and environment
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection size:369 specimens
Museum repositories:UCMP
Metadata
Also known as:UCMP V-5346
Database number:15450
Authorizer:J. Alroy, J. Marcot Enterer:J. Alroy, J. Marcot
Modifier:J. Alroy Research group:vertebrate
Created:1993-09-27 00:00:00 Last modified:2009-07-15 19:53:42
Access level:the public Released:1993-09-27 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

2528. M. C. McKenna. 1960. Fossil Mammalia from the early Wasatchian Four Mile fauna, Eocene of northwest Colorado. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences 37(1):1-130 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
53105 D. J. Froehlich. 2002. Quo vadis Eohippus? The systematics and taxonomy of the early Eocene equids (Perissodactyla). Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 134:141-256 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
1675 P. D. Gingerich and E. L. Simons. 1977. Systematics, phylogeny, and evolution of early Eocene Adapidae (Mammalia, Primates) in North America. Contributions from the Museum of Paleontology, University of Michigan 24(22):245-279 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
1728 G. F. Gunnell. 1985. Systematics of Early Eocene Microsyopinae (Mammalia, Primates) in the Clark's Fork Basin, Wyoming. Contributions from the Museum of Paleontology, University of Michigan 27(2):51-71 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
1730 G. F. Gunnell. 1989. Evolutionary History of Microsyopoidea (Mammalia, ?Primates) and the Relationship Between Plesiadapiformes and Primates. University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology 27:1-157 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/P. Mannion]
2183 L. Krishtalka and R. K. Stucky. 1985. Revision of the Eocene Wind River Faunas, Early Eocene of Central Wyoming. Part 7. Revision of Diacodexis (Mammalian, Artiodactyla). Annals of Carnegie Museum 54(14):413-486 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]
2530 M. C. McKenna. 1963. Primitive Paleocene and Eocene Apatemyidae (Mammalia, Insectivora) and the primate-insectivore boundary. American Museum Novitates 2160 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Ju]
6223 A. D. Redline. 1997. Revision of the Wind River faunas, early Eocene of central Wyoming. Part 13. Systematics and phylogenetic pattern of early Eocene Hyopsodus (Mammalia: Condylarthra). Annals of Carnegie Museum 66(1):1-81 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
2953 K. D. Rose. 1981. The Clarkforkian Land-Mammal Age and Mammalian Faunal Composition Across the Paleocene-Eocene Boundary. University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology 26:1-197 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/P. Mannion]