East Fork Rim: Wasatchian, Wyoming

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Primates - Microsyopidae
Microsyops scottianus Cope 1881
    = Microsyops cf. scottianus Cope 1881
Gunnell 1989
Mammalia - Primates - Omomyidae
Washakius insignis Leidy 1873
Mammalia - Primates - Notharctidae
Notharctus nunienus (Cope 1881)
    = Cantius cf. nunienus Cope 1881
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Coryphodontidae
Coryphodon sp. Owen 1845
Mammalia - Leptictidae
Palaeictops cf. pineyensis (Gazin 1952)
    = Palaeictops cf. bicuspis Cope 1880
Alroy 2002
Mammalia - Rodentia - Paramyidae
Paramyidae indet. Miller and Gidley 1918
"Paramys" group rodent(s)
Mammalia - Perissodactyla
Hyracotherium craspedotum Cope 1880
    = Perissodactyla indet. Owen 1848
Alroy 2002
- could be Systemodon tapirinus
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Brontotheriidae
Eotitanops borealis (Cope 1880)
Lambdotherium popoagicum Cope 1880
Mammalia - Perissodactyla
Heptodon posticus (Cope 1882)
Heptodon calciculus (Cope 1880)
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Palaeotheriidae
Hyracotherium vasacciense (Cope 1872)
Mammalia - Creodonta - Oxyaenidae
Oxyaenidae indet. Cope 1877
Mammalia - Viverravidae
Didymictis altidens Cope 1880
Mammalia - Carnivora - Miacidae
Miacis latidens Matthew and Granger 1915
Mammalia - Carnivora
Vulpavus sp. Marsh 1871
Mammalia
Stylinodontinae indet. Schlosser 1911
    = Stylinodon sp. Marsh 1874
Schoch 1986
Mammalia - Trogontia - Esthonychidae
Esthonyx acutidens Cope 1881
Mammalia - Ungulata - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus miticulus (Cope 1874)
    = Hyopsodus sp. Leidy 1870
Alroy 2002
Hyopsodus cf. walcottianus Matthew 1915
Stucky 1984
one specimen only
Hyopsodus wortmani Osborn 1902
Mammalia - Ungulata - Diacodexeidae
Diacodexis cf. secans (Cope 1881)
    = Diacodexis secans Cope 1881
Krishtalka and Stucky 1985
Mammalia - Ungulata - Phenacodontidae
Meniscotherium chamense Cope 1874
includes "M. robustum"
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Wyoming County:Sublette
Coordinates: 42.7° North, 110.1° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:47.7° North, 93.5° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
Stage:Ypresian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2
*Period:Tertiary
Key time interval:Wasatchian
Age range of interval:55.80000 - 50.30000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Wasatch Member:Alkali Creek Tongue
Local section:GRBsn Local bed:2
Local order:bottom to top
Stratigraphy comments: originally "Arkosic Facies" of the "New Fork Tongue Member"
Lithology and environment
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Collection methods and comments
Collection size:124 specimens
Metadata
Also known as:BS-2
Database number:15486
Authorizer:J. Alroy Enterer:J. Alroy
Modifier:J. Alroy Research group:vertebrate
Created:1993-02-18 00:00:00 Last modified:2006-04-03 20:27:51
Access level:the public Released:1993-02-18 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

3596. R. M. West. 1973. Geology and mammalian paleontology of the New Fork-Big Sandy area, Sublette County, Wyoming. Fieldiana: Geology 29 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
1730 G. F. Gunnell. 1989. Evolutionary History of Microsyopoidea (Mammalia, ?Primates) and the Relationship Between Plesiadapiformes and Primates. University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology 27:1-157 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/P. Mannion]
2183 L. Krishtalka and R. K. Stucky. 1985. Revision of the Eocene Wind River Faunas, Early Eocene of Central Wyoming. Part 7. Revision of Diacodexis (Mammalian, Artiodactyla). Annals of Carnegie Museum 54(14):413-486 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]
3053 R. M. Schoch. 1986. Systematics, Functional Morphology and Macroevolution of the Extinct Mammalian Order Taeniodonta. Peabody Museum of Natural History Bulletin 42:1-320 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
3331 R. K. Stucky. 1984. The Wasatchian-Bridgerian Land Mammal Age boundary (early to middle Eocene) in western North America. Annals of Carnegie Museum 53(12):347-382 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]